Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Sunday, 21 April 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Bellinger, Cody *DodgersCF100.424.397.882.3602.083.130.120.490.7502995
Cordell, Ryan +White SoxCF17.438.500.875.4122.000.059.235.471.8242817
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF82.333.302.719.2322.158.244.110.476.5002419
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF13.417.714.667.3851.600.077.385.462.6152029
Meadows, Austin *RaysCF83.351.400.676.3131.923.096.217.410.6021778
Locastro, Tim +DiamondbacksCF16.364.667.364.2501.000.125.313.375.2501677
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF62.346.405.615.2901.778.129.210.419.5161642
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF53.333.341.627.3211.882.038.132.358.6041298
McCutchen, Andrew +PhilliesCF98.275.346.513.2241.864.184.245.408.4181243
Springer, George +AstrosCF97.277.308.578.2372.087.124.258.361.4951238
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF52.295.313.523.2501.769.135.192.385.4421193
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF81.275.292.551.2352.000.136.210.370.4691155
Tauchman, Mike *YankeesCF38.242.263.636.2112.625.132.289.342.5531149
Jones, Adam +DiamondbacksCF98.299.313.540.2651.808.071.153.337.4801117
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF99.289.317.434.2421.500.141.172.384.3641078
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF6.250.500.250.1671.000.167.333.333.1671067
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF20.333.556.400.2501.200.200.350.450.3001062
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF38.314.435.486.2891.545.079.289.368.447999
Santana, Danny #RangersCF28.308.333.577.2861.875.036.143.321.536995
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF100.295.333.466.2601.577.090.170.350.410967
Martin, Leonys *IndiansCF88.267.362.440.2271.650.114.284.341.375964
Robles, Victor +NationalsCF75.286.395.529.2671.850.053.320.320.493960
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF100.286.338.462.2601.615.070.190.330.420895
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF79.274.340.521.2531.900.063.241.316.481886
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF74.217.357.417.1761.923.162.392.338.338883
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF65.283.378.517.2621.824.062.231.323.477824
Cabrera, Melky #PiratesCF59.316.347.421.3051.333.034.119.339.407797
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesCF51.250.367.458.2351.833.059.333.294.431778
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF49.179.217.359.1432.000.163.286.306.286749
Martin, Jason *PiratesCF28.308.400.385.2861.250.071.214.357.357746
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF64.286.327.460.2811.611.016.188.297.453714
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF12.222.500.222.1671.000.250.417.417.167708
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF69.270.314.381.2461.412.072.174.319.348642
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF41.243.364.351.2201.444.073.341.293.317637
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF69.200.190.433.1742.167.101.232.275.377630
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF84.275.375.375.2621.364.048.274.310.357618
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF95.238.257.369.2111.550.084.147.295.326617
Hamilton, Billy #RoyalsCF68.241.311.276.2061.143.132.206.338.235586
Laureano, Ramon +AthleticsCF85.228.288.354.2121.556.047.282.259.329569
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF66.226.208.452.2122.000.015.182.227.424566
Duggar, Steven *GiantsCF98.242.317.396.2241.636.041.306.265.367560
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF34.233.292.267.2061.143.118.176.324.235501
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF73.203.222.377.1921.857.027.178.219.356479
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF93.195.278.293.1721.500.097.301.269.258476
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF78.197.245.310.1791.571.077.218.256.282451
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF61.220.316.322.2131.462.033.328.246.311404
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF56.196.238.196.1791.000.089.161.268.179318
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF31.138.200.310.1292.250.065.419.194.290292
Broxton, Keon +MetsCF39.171.316.171.1541.000.103.410.256.154274
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF71.179.279.239.1691.333.028.338.197.225262
Quinn, Roman #PhilliesCF18.125.250.125.1111.000.111.444.222.111186
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF70.141.205.172.1291.222.071.300.200.157182
Mullins, Cedric #OriolesCF72.094.118.156.0831.667.056.194.139.139178
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF38.118.167.176.1051.500.053.289.158.158157
Brito, Socrates *Blue JaysCF28.042.077.042.0361.000.143.393.179.03690
Bourjos, Peter +AngelsCF41.103.154.128.0981.250.024.341.122.12278
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Daza, Yonathan +RockiesCF12.000.000.000.000-----.083.333.083.00019
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Reed, Michael +GiantsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 22 April 2019, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.