Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF608.312.346.628.2422.014.201.204.442.4871798
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF174.343.442.622.2821.816.144.247.425.5111759
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF10.333.250.667.3002.000.100.000.400.6001700
Martin, Leonys *IndiansCF17.333.250.733.2942.200.059.118.353.6471487
Yelich, Christian *BrewersCF647.323.368.596.2841.848.105.207.389.5261424
McCutchen, Andrew +YankeesCF114.253.279.471.1931.864.193.193.386.3601244
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF535.263.351.483.2131.833.150.262.363.3911154
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesCF487.293.352.552.2611.882.092.253.353.4911154
Robles, Victor +NationalsCF66.288.311.525.2581.824.061.182.318.4701033
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF691.289.327.501.2601.733.084.194.344.4521025
Stewart, DJ *OriolesCF47.250.269.550.2132.200.085.255.298.4681006
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF579.248.264.467.2061.882.155.192.361.387996
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF616.308.358.419.2681.358.115.153.383.364992
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF285.280.345.498.2561.781.084.281.340.456979
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF368.301.364.411.2611.365.103.174.364.356956
Laureano, Ramon +AthleticsCF176.288.388.474.2561.644.091.284.347.420937
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF454.256.266.469.2251.833.108.172.333.412883
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF64.339.392.390.3131.150.047.141.359.359881
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF537.296.366.406.2641.373.088.182.352.363861
Meadows, Austin *PiratesCF165.292.345.468.2731.600.048.212.321.436846
Springer, George +AstrosCF620.265.303.434.2321.639.103.197.335.381839
McCutchen, Andrew +GiantsCF568.255.309.415.2171.626.129.217.345.352834
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF459.257.284.484.2311.887.068.218.298.436834
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF605.277.312.460.2561.658.058.180.314.425830
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF307.269.368.481.2481.789.059.332.306.443827
Happ, Ian #CubsCF461.233.362.408.1951.756.150.362.345.343820
Taylor, Chris +DodgersCF604.254.345.444.2251.750.091.295.316.394804
Jay, Jon *RoyalsCF262.307.360.374.2791.219.073.149.351.340791
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF425.264.358.422.2351.600.073.294.308.376781
Quinn, Roman #PhilliesCF142.267.351.420.2461.571.070.246.317.387768
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF396.248.303.399.2201.609.106.245.326.354756
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF153.237.338.439.2161.848.092.359.307.399754
Cabrera, Melky #IndiansCF278.280.303.420.2521.500.072.137.324.378754
Williams, Mason *RedsCF130.293.370.398.2771.361.054.223.331.377745
Martin, Leonys *TigersCF336.251.305.409.2261.632.086.223.313.369733
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF596.255.290.420.2351.650.064.205.299.388731
Goodwin, Brian *RoyalsCF101.266.367.415.2481.560.059.307.307.386723
Meadows, Austin *RaysCF26.250.278.417.2311.667.077.192.308.385713
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF613.281.311.419.2661.491.039.152.305.396706
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF656.265.293.380.2411.437.075.131.316.346686
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF535.234.299.403.2071.721.086.256.293.357677
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF385.259.319.346.2341.333.096.190.330.312661
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF476.287.338.379.2671.323.050.174.317.353661
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF78.200.270.354.1671.769.128.333.295.295661
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF85.260.306.377.2351.450.094.165.329.341659
Field, Johnny +TwinsCF54.250.278.500.2412.000.000.259.241.481656
Broxton, Keon +BrewersCF89.179.217.410.1572.286.124.315.281.360646
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesCF27.200.235.480.1852.400.074.259.259.444642
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF271.271.355.376.2581.386.033.255.292.358641
Mullins, Cedric #OriolesCF189.235.279.359.2121.525.090.196.302.323614
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF542.252.281.426.2381.690.033.181.271.402613
Duggar, Steven *GiantsCF152.255.354.390.2371.528.066.289.303.362609
Florimon, Pedro #PhilliesCF76.225.359.423.2111.875.066.395.276.395594
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF518.245.281.384.2261.564.062.170.288.353592
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF287.257.320.343.2371.338.049.202.286.317590
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF234.211.292.399.1921.889.064.359.256.363589
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF365.217.275.370.1971.708.068.249.266.337578
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF183.264.331.356.2511.348.033.230.284.339569
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF119.264.322.292.2351.107.084.168.319.261568
Jay, Jon *DiamondbacksCF319.235.284.325.2131.382.044.176.257.295555
Locastro, Tim +DodgersCF14.182.333.273.1431.500.143.357.286.214553
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF579.268.304.349.2571.302.016.138.273.335551
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF555.236.309.327.2141.387.083.238.297.297547
Jackson, Austin +MetsCF210.247.380.348.2331.408.057.352.290.329544
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF383.227.320.357.2091.575.076.303.285.329539
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF85.253.333.320.2241.263.071.271.294.282532
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF466.207.281.364.1911.753.052.305.242.335512
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF456.235.322.336.2211.426.039.283.261.316505
Young, Chris +AngelsCF127.168.183.363.1502.158.087.291.236.323505
Fowler, Dustin *AthleticsCF203.224.262.354.2121.581.039.232.251.335499
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF114.226.367.330.2111.458.061.386.272.307496
Field, Johnny +RaysCF178.213.286.373.2021.750.039.326.242.354489
Jackson, Austin +GiantsCF165.242.396.295.2181.222.085.358.303.267489
Hermosillo, Michael +AngelsCF62.211.282.333.1941.583.048.274.242.306468
Reed, Michael +BravesCF7.286.500.286.2861.000.000.429.286.286461
Bourjos, Peter +BravesCF46.205.286.364.1961.778.043.326.239.348455
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF406.199.257.338.1871.697.042.296.229.318431
Davis, Rajai +IndiansCF212.224.291.281.2081.250.052.226.259.259428
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksCF309.206.265.302.1881.466.078.243.265.275428
Tocci, Carlos +RangersCF129.225.329.283.2091.259.054.302.264.264424
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF234.189.216.257.1671.359.115.145.282.226421
Santana, Danny #BravesCF32.179.294.286.1561.600.094.344.250.250388
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF11.200.500.200.1821.000.091.545.273.182332
Davis, Jonathan +Blue JaysCF27.200.263.240.1851.200.037.222.222.222331
Brito, Socrates *DiamondbacksCF44.175.194.250.1591.429.068.205.227.227316
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Robinson, Shane +YankeesCF53.143.143.224.1321.571.075.113.208.208256
Sierra, Magneuris *MarlinsCF153.190.259.211.1831.107.039.255.222.203248
Lee, Braxton ?MarlinsCF18.176.333.176.1671.000.056.444.222.167226
Gore, Terrance +CubsCF5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200214
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF41.128.172.205.1221.600.024.244.146.195187
Thompson, Trayce +White SoxCF129.116.151.215.1091.857.054.357.163.202183
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF93.156.226.200.1511.286.032.301.183.194177
Tauchman, Mike *RockiesCF36.094.176.125.0831.333.111.417.194.111145
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF21.105.200.105.0951.000.095.429.190.095136
Cordell, Ryan +White SoxCF40.108.130.216.1002.000.000.375.100.200131
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF47.095.182.119.0851.250.085.447.170.106117
Thompson, Trayce +AthleticsCF7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
den Dekker, Matt *MetsCF21.000.000.000.000-----.095.429.095.00023
Bautista, Rafael +NationalsCF6.000.000.000.000-----.000.167.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 1 October 2018, at 7:06 am Pacific Time.