Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Monday, 30 September 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Taylor, Tyrone +BrewersCF12.400.444.600.3331.500.083.083.417.5001727
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF600.291.298.645.2282.212.183.200.412.5051709
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF37.367.579.467.2971.273.162.297.459.3781554
Bellinger, Cody *DodgersCF660.305.302.629.2582.065.144.164.402.5321508
Almonte, Abraham #DiamondbacksCF38.290.364.548.2371.889.184.211.421.4471347
Springer, George +AstrosCF556.292.305.591.2522.021.121.203.372.5091339
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF634.314.334.576.2871.835.063.164.350.5271191
Meadows, Austin *RaysCF591.291.331.558.2611.922.091.222.352.5011182
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF20.333.556.400.2501.200.200.350.450.3001062
Happ, Ian #CubsCF156.264.286.564.2372.135.096.250.333.5061054
Tauchman, Mike *YankeesCF296.277.333.504.2431.819.115.240.358.4431028
McCutchen, Andrew +PhilliesCF262.256.299.457.2141.786.164.210.378.3821004
Sierra, Magneuris *MarlinsCF42.350.424.425.3331.214.048.167.381.405993
Laureano, Ramon +AthleticsCF480.288.342.521.2601.808.056.256.317.471970
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF584.295.319.503.2721.704.043.161.315.464967
Santana, Danny #RangersCF511.283.353.534.2621.888.049.295.311.495964
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF654.273.316.450.2371.645.124.188.361.390955
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF354.255.268.536.2322.098.082.263.314.486941
Lewis, Kyle +MarinersCF75.268.351.592.2532.211.040.387.293.560927
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF228.258.358.455.2241.765.092.311.316.395905
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF377.294.309.475.2681.614.069.130.337.432891
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF253.221.293.407.1741.841.182.281.356.320884
LaMarre, Ryan +TwinsCF26.217.188.478.1922.200.115.192.308.423859
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF342.266.300.468.2401.756.067.216.307.421846
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF293.262.314.513.2421.958.065.232.307.474833
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF457.262.337.470.2361.796.083.282.319.425832
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF292.288.345.467.2711.620.048.226.318.438824
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF255.235.286.443.2041.885.122.282.325.384801
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF127.269.345.343.2281.276.150.189.378.291791
Wade Jr., LaMonte *TwinsCF69.196.200.375.1591.909.159.130.319.304777
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF230.246.286.397.2131.612.113.178.326.343767
Reyes, Franmil +IndiansCF194.237.301.468.2111.976.093.325.304.418761
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF58.275.424.353.2411.286.103.310.345.310760
Grisham, Trent *BrewersCF183.231.286.410.1971.778.109.262.306.350754
Robles, Victor +NationalsCF611.255.310.419.2271.647.057.229.285.375743
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF564.225.281.421.1971.874.099.275.296.369734
Jones, Adam +DiamondbacksCF528.260.296.414.2391.595.059.191.297.381703
Hamilton, Billy #BravesCF48.268.393.317.2291.182.146.271.375.271702
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesCF447.275.341.415.2621.513.047.224.309.396699
Locastro, Tim +DiamondbacksCF249.250.310.340.2131.358.056.177.269.289695
Haseley, Adam *PhilliesCF241.266.344.396.2451.492.058.249.303.365695
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF628.264.275.442.2501.675.029.137.279.419683
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF460.237.266.411.2131.735.078.211.291.370680
Cabrera, Melky #PiratesCF396.280.300.399.2681.425.043.104.311.381675
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF623.260.301.372.2341.432.080.170.315.335657
Fisher, Derek *AstrosCF60.226.289.358.2001.583.117.233.317.317649
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF405.205.268.366.1751.789.114.289.289.314645
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF438.234.272.387.2121.656.087.201.299.352644
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF247.242.343.383.2231.582.057.316.279.352644
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF315.233.310.411.2161.765.054.302.270.381640
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF607.279.353.378.2651.354.035.229.300.359638
Quinn, Roman #PhilliesCF121.213.271.370.1901.739.099.281.289.331622
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF479.228.267.398.2131.745.054.217.267.372599
Fisher, Derek *Blue JaysCF107.161.205.376.1402.333.131.402.271.327572
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF451.230.275.320.2041.391.104.191.308.284572
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF95.250.396.364.2321.455.074.358.305.337571
Cordell, Ryan +White SoxCF241.221.287.355.1991.604.079.286.278.320564
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF564.227.302.335.2061.474.074.250.280.303563
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF358.236.255.381.2231.613.045.173.268.360556
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF252.229.280.346.2101.509.044.210.254.317551
Martin, Jason *PiratesCF40.250.346.306.2251.222.100.250.325.275543
Williams, Mason *OriolesCF34.267.320.300.2351.125.088.176.324.265535
Jay, Jon *White SoxCF177.267.324.315.2491.182.045.169.294.294527
Martin, Leonys *IndiansCF261.199.255.343.1801.723.080.299.261.310525
Duggar, Steven *GiantsCF281.234.313.341.2171.459.057.278.274.317499
Broxton, Keon +OriolesCF111.204.340.350.1891.714.072.441.261.324498
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF139.222.290.341.2011.536.079.237.281.309497
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF283.213.279.326.1941.527.078.265.272.297485
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF157.229.305.285.2101.242.064.242.274.261462
Davis, Rajai +MetsCF26.200.211.400.1922.000.038.192.231.385452
Starling, Bubba +RoyalsCF196.215.286.317.2041.475.046.286.250.301429
Hermosillo, Michael +AngelsCF46.139.278.222.1091.600.109.413.217.174427
Davis, Jonathan +Blue JaysCF94.181.224.265.1601.467.053.255.213.234405
Hamilton, Billy #RoyalsCF302.211.286.269.1921.276.083.245.275.245396
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF30.179.250.286.1671.600.033.367.200.267379
Daza, Yonathan +RockiesCF105.206.260.237.1901.150.067.200.257.219344
Broxton, Keon +MarinersCF63.115.211.231.0952.000.127.524.222.190326
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF246.173.255.221.1591.282.053.301.211.203274
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF24.182.222.182.1671.000.083.167.250.167273
Miller, Ian *TwinsCF17.176.214.235.1761.333.000.176.176.235189
Broxton, Keon +MetsCF53.143.259.163.1321.143.075.415.208.151189
Mullins, Cedric #OriolesCF72.094.118.156.0831.667.056.194.139.139178
Bolt, Skye #AthleticsCF11.100.143.200.0912.000.091.273.182.182161
Brito, Socrates *Blue JaysCF43.077.136.128.0701.667.093.395.163.116138
Bishop, Braden +MarinersCF59.107.171.107.1021.000.051.356.153.102100
Bourjos, Peter +AngelsCF46.091.133.114.0871.250.022.326.109.10963
Gerber, Mike *GiantsCF26.042.111.083.0382.000.077.577.115.07755
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF14.000.000.000.000-----.071.500.071.00015
Reed, Michael +GiantsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 1 October 2019, at 7:36 am Pacific Time.