Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Thursday, 22 August 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF550.296.304.660.2332.227.182.202.415.5181750
Bellinger, Cody *DodgersCF530.316.307.666.2682.106.140.160.408.5641639
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF501.328.356.605.3051.843.056.172.361.5631311
Springer, George +AstrosCF442.295.316.569.2561.929.115.199.371.4931270
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF24.350.538.400.2921.143.125.292.417.3331178
Tauchman, Mike *YankeesCF250.299.370.548.2641.833.112.256.376.4841173
Davis, Rajai +MetsCF10.300.333.700.3002.333.000.300.300.7001141
Happ, Ian #CubsCF70.250.289.517.2142.067.143.257.357.4431079
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF20.333.556.400.2501.200.200.350.450.3001062
Meadows, Austin *RaysCF450.278.330.527.2511.894.087.240.338.4761059
Santana, Danny #RangersCF387.304.375.567.2871.865.036.279.323.5351054
McCutchen, Andrew +PhilliesCF262.256.299.457.2141.786.164.210.378.3821004
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF522.265.302.451.2261.703.136.192.362.385972
Laureano, Ramon +AthleticsCF419.284.344.518.2581.824.053.270.310.470943
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF354.255.268.536.2322.098.082.263.314.486941
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF341.285.365.495.2581.739.079.270.337.449925
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF519.288.306.500.2681.734.039.158.306.464924
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF377.294.309.475.2681.614.069.130.337.432891
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF226.265.295.460.2351.736.080.204.314.407840
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF293.262.314.513.2421.958.065.232.307.474833
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF255.235.286.443.2041.885.122.282.325.384801
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesCF389.290.356.442.2751.523.051.213.326.419796
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF274.285.340.469.2701.649.040.234.310.445791
Robles, Victor +NationalsCF477.250.301.432.2221.726.061.237.283.384770
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF230.246.286.397.2131.612.113.178.326.343767
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF58.275.424.353.2411.286.103.310.345.310760
Jones, Adam +DiamondbacksCF449.270.304.431.2491.598.051.183.301.399739
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF366.238.264.427.2131.795.079.219.292.383730
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF139.258.392.367.2231.419.079.324.302.317728
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF488.266.275.464.2521.748.029.143.281.441723
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF458.224.276.411.1971.833.096.260.293.360720
Locastro, Tim +DiamondbacksCF187.252.295.346.2141.375.059.144.273.294717
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF337.241.275.403.2171.671.098.190.315.362700
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF256.241.318.439.2231.825.051.301.273.406695
Wade Jr., LaMonte *TwinsCF4.000.000.000.000-----.250.000.250.000690
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF366.256.303.360.2301.405.098.186.328.322687
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF405.244.282.428.2301.753.054.210.284.402670
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF496.283.357.389.2681.376.036.228.304.369670
Cabrera, Melky #PiratesCF337.276.296.398.2641.438.042.107.306.380658
Fisher, Derek *AstrosCF60.226.289.358.2001.583.117.233.317.317649
Grisham, Trent *BrewersCF60.226.237.434.2001.917.067.233.267.383646
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF160.200.288.323.1631.615.163.300.325.263638
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF513.254.294.360.2281.419.082.168.310.324629
Quinn, Roman #PhilliesCF121.213.271.370.1901.739.099.281.289.331622
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF270.194.259.344.1631.773.126.278.289.289622
Haseley, Adam *PhilliesCF117.241.307.380.2221.577.051.256.274.350609
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF101.233.313.291.1981.250.149.218.347.248606
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF186.234.275.380.2151.625.043.199.258.349605
Fisher, Derek *Blue JaysCF49.159.136.432.1432.714.102.367.245.388592
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF338.243.261.396.2311.628.041.172.272.376588
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF463.235.315.353.2141.505.069.259.283.322585
Cordell, Ryan +White SoxCF211.227.304.356.2091.568.062.303.270.327552
Martin, Leonys *IndiansCF261.199.255.343.1801.723.080.299.261.310525
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF140.213.313.331.1931.556.057.321.250.300523
Jay, Jon *White SoxCF165.265.320.316.2481.195.042.170.291.297507
Martin, Jason *PiratesCF39.250.346.306.2311.222.077.256.308.282501
Duggar, Steven *GiantsCF281.234.313.341.2171.459.057.278.274.317499
Broxton, Keon +OriolesCF111.204.340.350.1891.714.072.441.261.324498
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF139.222.290.341.2011.536.079.237.281.309497
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF220.216.301.302.1951.395.082.282.277.273465
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF157.229.305.285.2101.242.064.242.274.261462
Hamilton, Billy #RoyalsCF302.211.286.269.1921.276.083.245.275.245396
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF83.211.364.276.1931.313.084.386.277.253391
Broxton, Keon +MarinersCF50.143.235.286.1202.000.100.500.220.240384
Starling, Bubba +RoyalsCF115.202.290.284.1911.409.052.330.243.270371
Bolt, Skye #AthleticsCF8.143.200.286.1252.000.125.250.250.250314
Reyes, Franmil +IndiansCF71.154.205.277.1411.800.056.366.197.254277
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF145.182.272.241.1721.320.028.317.200.228256
Daza, Yonathan +RockiesCF53.176.220.176.1701.000.038.189.208.170206
Davis, Jonathan +Blue JaysCF52.140.167.200.1351.429.038.250.173.192193
Broxton, Keon +MetsCF53.143.259.163.1321.143.075.415.208.151189
Mullins, Cedric #OriolesCF72.094.118.156.0831.667.056.194.139.139178
Brito, Socrates *Blue JaysCF43.077.136.128.0701.667.093.395.163.116138
Hermosillo, Michael +AngelsCF4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Gerber, Mike *GiantsCF16.067.167.133.0632.000.063.563.125.12577
Bourjos, Peter +AngelsCF46.091.133.114.0871.250.022.326.109.10963
Bishop, Braden +MarinersCF24.083.133.083.0831.000.000.375.083.08340
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Hamilton, Billy #BravesCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Reed, Michael +GiantsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 August 2019, at 7:05 am Pacific Time.