Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Sunday, 24 June 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF344.325.355.661.2562.034.195.195.451.5201884
Robinson, Shane +YankeesCF5.333.500.333.2001.000.400.200.600.2001832
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF238.283.364.571.2352.018.118.273.353.4751390
Jay, Jon *DiamondbacksCF72.328.432.475.2781.450.083.222.361.4031251
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF166.293.320.620.2652.114.072.229.337.5601217
Meadows, Austin *PiratesCF116.327.356.555.3101.694.043.164.353.5261130
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF310.305.351.505.2811.655.068.200.348.4651045
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF330.282.319.483.2521.711.100.194.352.4301032
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF76.319.364.464.2891.455.066.158.355.4211031
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF312.291.337.438.2471.506.138.170.385.3721015
Yelich, Christian *BrewersCF288.287.350.461.2531.603.101.229.354.406979
Springer, George +AstrosCF348.269.293.469.2361.744.103.181.339.411929
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF238.323.378.445.2981.380.063.164.361.412904
Happ, Ian #CubsCF217.231.367.434.1941.881.157.382.350.364891
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF64.339.392.390.3131.150.047.141.359.359881
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF244.243.265.452.2091.863.123.197.332.389852
Florimon, Pedro #PhilliesCF62.263.371.491.2421.867.081.323.323.452847
Taylor, Chris +DodgersCF318.251.321.448.2201.786.097.252.318.393837
McCutchen, Andrew +GiantsCF328.263.325.435.2291.653.110.226.338.378835
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF277.273.316.458.2491.681.072.206.321.419827
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF289.257.314.428.2281.667.104.256.332.381825
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF204.232.236.470.2062.024.103.216.309.417811
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesCF129.265.342.453.2401.710.078.287.318.411803
Martin, Leonys *TigersCF281.254.304.440.2281.734.093.224.320.395802
Jay, Jon *RoyalsCF262.307.360.374.2791.219.073.149.351.340791
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF317.294.325.455.2811.551.028.164.309.435788
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF176.285.352.367.2561.289.097.182.352.330770
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF153.237.338.439.2161.848.092.359.307.399754
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF102.299.391.402.2841.345.029.265.314.382722
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF161.252.323.381.2301.514.068.267.298.348704
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF257.275.352.361.2491.313.078.202.327.327687
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF263.249.344.398.2281.600.084.289.312.365662
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF138.269.333.369.2541.371.036.210.290.348662
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF96.228.319.457.2192.000.042.406.260.438643
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF19.211.167.579.2112.750.000.263.211.579638
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF92.280.333.317.2501.130.076.152.326.283628
Fowler, Dustin *AthleticsCF118.248.264.385.2291.556.051.169.280.356627
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF237.250.301.380.2281.519.076.177.304.346625
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF329.252.281.352.2311.395.076.134.307.322616
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF295.287.332.355.2751.235.017.146.292.339593
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF256.232.307.388.2151.673.039.277.254.359576
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF312.242.276.410.2281.690.042.186.269.385567
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF36.265.321.382.2501.444.056.167.306.361562
Locastro, Tim +DodgersCF14.182.333.273.1431.500.143.357.286.214553
Young, Chris +AngelsCF116.176.194.363.1552.056.095.267.250.319541
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF263.214.301.308.1901.440.110.285.300.274537
Field, Johnny +RaysCF159.224.295.395.2141.765.031.321.245.377532
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF54.255.324.298.2221.167.074.222.296.259499
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF57.174.269.261.1401.500.140.351.281.211497
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF114.226.367.330.2111.458.061.386.272.307496
Jackson, Austin +GiantsCF157.241.400.291.2171.206.089.363.306.261492
Santana, Danny #BravesCF10.222.286.333.2001.500.100.200.300.300484
Davis, Rajai +IndiansCF135.242.296.290.2221.200.059.193.281.267482
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF254.189.247.297.1651.571.087.260.252.260461
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF223.211.283.294.1931.395.058.260.251.269440
Bourjos, Peter +BravesCF44.190.259.357.1821.875.045.318.227.341420
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF211.184.209.259.1611.412.118.147.280.227419
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF109.204.290.301.1931.476.046.303.239.284405
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF275.179.226.335.1671.870.040.313.207.313397
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksCF213.187.246.285.1691.528.085.268.254.258383
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF11.200.500.200.1821.000.091.545.273.182332
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF139.173.269.316.1651.826.029.439.194.302328
Cabrera, Melky #IndiansCF66.207.231.293.1821.417.045.152.227.258315
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF72.141.231.219.1251.556.097.347.222.194307
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF16.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125240
Lee, Braxton ?MarlinsCF18.176.333.176.1671.000.056.444.222.167226
Hermosillo, Michael +AngelsCF33.133.182.200.1211.500.030.242.152.182210
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF41.128.172.205.1221.600.024.244.146.195187
Thompson, Trayce +White SoxCF129.116.151.215.1091.857.054.357.163.202183
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF93.156.226.200.1511.286.032.301.183.194177
Tauchman, Mike *RockiesCF36.094.176.125.0831.333.111.417.194.111145
Tocci, Carlos +RangersCF32.071.133.071.0631.000.094.406.156.063114
Thompson, Trayce +AthleticsCF7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Brito, Socrates *DiamondbacksCF17.118.143.118.1181.000.000.176.118.11875
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Bautista, Rafael +NationalsCF6.000.000.000.000-----.000.167.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 25 June 2018, at 7:02 am Pacific Time.