Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Goodwin, Brian *RoyalsCF17.471.583.706.4711.500.000.235.471.7062302
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF482.309.343.624.2392.017.205.201.444.4811772
Martin, Leonys *IndiansCF17.333.250.733.2942.200.059.118.353.6471487
Mullins, Cedric #OriolesCF40.343.393.571.3001.667.125.150.425.5001362
Jackson, Austin +MetsCF89.361.528.530.3371.467.067.315.404.4941278
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF413.265.360.503.2201.901.123.286.344.4191140
Yelich, Christian *BrewersCF488.308.373.522.2791.691.082.230.361.4711117
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesCF313.289.348.563.2621.951.077.272.339.5111114
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF317.286.322.540.2591.890.073.218.331.4891031
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF433.251.269.472.2081.878.157.192.365.3901013
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF472.304.353.424.2631.395.121.157.383.3671003
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF527.273.309.471.2471.723.085.199.332.425925
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF404.301.375.423.2671.407.094.188.361.376923
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF292.281.380.445.2531.581.079.288.332.401889
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF244.296.351.398.2621.344.082.168.344.352882
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF64.339.392.390.3131.150.047.141.359.359881
Happ, Ian #CubsCF370.239.372.417.2001.743.154.362.354.349866
Florimon, Pedro #PhilliesCF62.263.371.491.2421.867.081.323.323.452847
Meadows, Austin *PiratesCF165.292.345.468.2731.600.048.212.321.436846
McCutchen, Andrew +GiantsCF534.257.308.414.2191.615.122.213.341.354822
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF163.276.371.480.2581.738.049.313.307.448818
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF458.275.310.462.2551.684.055.194.310.430815
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF55.280.310.440.2551.571.091.127.345.400802
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF493.268.305.441.2471.648.063.203.310.408799
Springer, George +AstrosCF498.249.276.430.2191.725.102.191.321.378792
Jay, Jon *RoyalsCF262.307.360.374.2791.219.073.149.351.340791
Laureano, Ramon +AthleticsCF32.281.389.469.2811.667.000.375.281.469765
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesCF20.222.250.500.2002.250.100.250.300.450757
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF396.248.303.399.2201.609.106.245.326.354756
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF153.237.338.439.2161.848.092.359.307.399754
Broxton, Keon +BrewersCF71.200.250.400.1692.000.155.254.324.338750
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF374.296.349.408.2751.379.056.174.332.380747
Taylor, Chris +DodgersCF504.245.330.430.2181.755.085.290.304.383745
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF487.284.315.435.2691.534.041.156.310.413739
Martin, Leonys *TigersCF336.251.305.409.2261.632.086.223.313.369733
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF351.222.218.437.1971.971.100.179.296.387717
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF255.280.364.391.2671.397.031.251.298.373686
Quinn, Roman #PhilliesCF42.293.333.415.2861.417.024.119.310.405682
Cabrera, Melky #IndiansCF159.262.270.414.2391.579.050.138.289.377665
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF78.200.270.354.1671.769.128.333.295.295661
Williams, Mason *RedsCF64.290.354.371.2811.278.031.203.313.359646
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF320.259.319.332.2311.284.103.181.334.297644
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF420.221.275.388.1951.756.086.250.281.343635
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF152.222.274.444.2112.000.053.336.263.421631
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF429.257.293.426.2421.654.037.184.280.401617
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF191.217.319.411.1991.895.058.393.257.377617
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF510.250.278.355.2291.419.069.133.298.325601
Jay, Jon *DiamondbacksCF241.244.291.341.2201.396.041.170.261.307600
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF356.235.326.373.2161.584.079.289.295.343589
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF410.245.281.378.2241.543.063.171.288.346580
Duggar, Steven *GiantsCF125.259.363.379.2401.467.064.288.304.352573
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF183.264.331.356.2511.348.033.230.284.339569
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF119.264.322.292.2351.107.084.168.319.261568
Locastro, Tim +DodgersCF14.182.333.273.1431.500.143.357.286.214553
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF479.273.314.338.2631.238.017.140.280.326547
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF431.234.314.316.2111.352.088.253.299.285543
Fowler, Dustin *AthleticsCF192.231.267.368.2191.595.036.224.255.349527
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF195.250.308.326.2361.304.041.205.277.308524
Young, Chris +AngelsCF127.168.183.363.1502.158.087.291.236.323505
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF54.255.324.298.2221.167.074.222.296.259499
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF114.226.367.330.2111.458.061.386.272.307496
Davis, Rajai +IndiansCF188.246.313.309.2291.256.048.218.277.287495
Field, Johnny +RaysCF178.213.286.373.2021.750.039.326.242.354489
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF372.204.274.359.1881.757.051.298.239.331489
Jackson, Austin +GiantsCF165.242.396.295.2181.222.085.358.303.267489
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF341.225.304.325.2111.444.041.273.252.305467
Bourjos, Peter +BravesCF46.205.286.364.1961.778.043.326.239.348455
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF260.189.244.307.1731.622.073.258.246.281423
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF234.189.216.257.1671.359.115.145.282.226421
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF311.186.234.338.1741.815.045.302.219.315420
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksCF273.198.260.287.1791.449.081.253.260.260400
Santana, Danny #BravesCF32.179.294.286.1561.600.094.344.250.250388
Tocci, Carlos +RangersCF99.204.328.247.1921.211.051.354.242.232345
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF11.200.500.200.1821.000.091.545.273.182332
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF28.091.133.136.0711.500.143.250.214.107276
Robinson, Shane +YankeesCF39.114.100.200.1031.750.103.103.205.179246
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF16.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125240
Lee, Braxton ?MarlinsCF18.176.333.176.1671.000.056.444.222.167226
Hermosillo, Michael +AngelsCF42.154.214.205.1431.333.024.262.167.190222
Reed, Michael +BravesCF5.200.333.200.2001.000.000.400.200.200214
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF41.128.172.205.1221.600.024.244.146.195187
Thompson, Trayce +White SoxCF129.116.151.215.1091.857.054.357.163.202183
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF93.156.226.200.1511.286.032.301.183.194177
Sierra, Magneuris *MarlinsCF73.164.222.192.1641.167.000.260.164.192153
Tauchman, Mike *RockiesCF36.094.176.125.0831.333.111.417.194.111145
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF43.105.190.132.0931.250.093.419.186.116140
Thompson, Trayce +AthleticsCF7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Brito, Socrates *DiamondbacksCF17.118.143.118.1181.000.000.176.118.11875
Field, Johnny +TwinsCF18.063.091.063.0561.000.000.333.056.05649
den Dekker, Matt *MetsCF21.000.000.000.000-----.095.429.095.00023
Bautista, Rafael +NationalsCF6.000.000.000.000-----.000.167.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.