Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Saturday, 21 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF30.333.400.714.2332.143.200.167.433.5002589
Robinson, Shane +YankeesCF5.333.500.333.2001.000.400.200.600.2001832
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF33.345.320.655.3031.900.091.061.394.5761638
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF97.309.298.667.2582.160.144.175.402.5571628
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF34.296.333.556.2351.875.206.206.441.4411543
Yelich, Christian *BrewersCF45.342.414.526.2891.538.133.178.422.4441479
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF74.281.275.656.2432.333.122.230.365.5681453
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF47.349.400.558.3191.600.085.149.404.5111319
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF81.318.396.455.2591.429.185.198.444.3701279
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF64.362.438.483.3281.333.094.156.422.4381275
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF43.297.333.541.2561.818.070.209.326.4651186
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF91.278.317.494.2421.773.132.176.374.4291119
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF33.269.353.385.2121.429.152.242.364.3031089
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF33.379.407.414.3331.091.091.091.424.3641063
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF86.301.357.466.2561.545.140.186.395.3951039
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF79.338.414.473.3161.400.063.190.380.4431039
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF78.268.318.620.2442.316.064.295.308.5641034
Martin, Leonys *TigersCF77.286.333.457.2601.600.091.182.351.416915
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF31.250.385.375.1941.500.161.355.355.290899
Thompson, Trayce +White SoxCF5.200.000.800.2004.000.000.200.200.800882
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF81.303.386.447.2841.478.049.222.333.420850
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF83.325.397.413.3131.269.024.193.337.398818
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF39.243.286.514.2312.111.051.333.282.487805
Springer, George +AstrosCF103.239.266.455.2041.905.107.214.311.388793
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksCF59.278.424.407.2541.467.085.339.339.373747
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF54.239.290.435.2041.818.111.278.315.370709
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF38.278.360.361.2631.300.053.263.316.342678
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF72.222.235.381.1941.714.083.139.278.333665
Young, Chris +AngelsCF16.250.333.500.2502.000.000.375.250.500655
Taylor, Chris +DodgersCF90.226.271.417.2111.842.056.256.267.389598
McCutchen, Andrew +GiantsCF86.208.236.364.1861.750.105.221.291.326581
Jay, Jon *RoyalsCF84.233.293.288.2021.235.119.179.321.250575
Happ, Ian #CubsCF56.212.360.365.1961.727.071.446.268.339526
Florimon, Pedro #PhilliesCF12.200.286.300.1671.500.167.250.333.250525
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF54.250.375.346.2411.385.037.352.278.333517
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF92.239.281.398.2281.667.022.250.250.380500
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF36.219.304.250.1941.143.056.250.250.222440
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF90.241.290.265.2221.100.067.167.289.244421
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF70.180.263.246.1571.364.129.314.286.214417
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF50.174.200.326.1601.875.080.120.240.300403
Davis, Rajai +IndiansCF31.207.250.276.1941.333.032.161.226.258353
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF48.163.280.233.1461.429.104.375.250.208335
Field, Johnny +RaysCF19.176.250.235.1581.333.105.263.263.211325
Jackson, Austin +GiantsCF58.208.333.226.1901.091.069.362.259.207320
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF75.157.195.286.1471.818.040.347.187.267312
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF78.192.311.247.1791.286.064.359.244.231302
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF53.146.158.229.1321.571.075.170.208.208289
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF43.195.267.244.1861.250.047.256.233.233284
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF52.156.219.178.1351.143.096.269.231.154259
Lee, Braxton ?MarlinsCF18.176.333.176.1671.000.056.444.222.167226
Bourjos, Peter +BravesCF26.125.176.167.1151.333.077.269.192.154167
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF51.118.182.235.1182.000.000.529.118.235149
Thompson, Trayce +AthleticsCF7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Tocci, Carlos +RangersCF27.080.154.080.0741.000.037.444.111.07483
Tauchman, Mike *RockiesCF26.043.083.043.0381.000.115.423.154.03871
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF21.053.083.053.0481.000.048.333.095.04867
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Sunday, 22 April 2018, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.