Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2017


2017 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Thursday, 22 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2017 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Ceciliani, Darrell *Blue JaysCF5.400.2501.200.4003.000.000.000.4001.2002933
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF206.337.361.742.2672.200.175.204.442.5872073
Haniger, Mitch +MarinersCF146.320.407.557.2671.744.137.240.404.4661458
Ozuna, Marcell +MarlinsCF305.328.366.595.2951.811.098.210.393.5341404
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF329.328.380.612.2981.867.070.213.368.5561373
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF78.352.444.451.3211.280.090.205.410.4101167
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF101.303.404.506.2671.667.109.277.376.4461136
Adduci, Jim *TigersCF49.318.424.500.2861.571.102.224.388.4491117
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF167.285.333.514.2461.805.108.246.353.4431104
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF121.255.309.557.2232.185.074.347.298.4881093
Jackson, Austin +IndiansCF110.301.352.516.2551.714.127.200.382.4361072
Sierra, Magneuris *CardinalsCF35.375.500.375.3431.000.086.229.429.3431066
Happ, Ian #CubsCF133.246.292.585.2182.379.105.323.323.5191065
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF107.297.347.462.2521.556.131.168.383.3931033
Rasmus, Colby *RaysCF129.281.368.579.2642.059.054.349.318.5431022
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF188.267.330.515.2341.932.090.277.324.452979
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF220.266.302.479.2321.804.118.205.350.418972
Cain, Lorenzo +RoyalsCF292.282.317.459.2501.630.103.175.353.408958
Fowler, Dexter #CardinalsCF273.249.272.489.2161.966.121.209.337.425946
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF197.298.336.459.2741.537.046.173.320.421895
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF34.344.524.406.3241.182.029.324.353.382893
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF335.308.344.412.2841.337.072.137.355.379841
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF163.299.358.455.2821.522.055.178.337.429837
Ellsbury, Jacoby *YankeesCF151.281.321.422.2521.500.086.166.338.377812
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF84.256.425.462.2381.800.071.417.310.429805
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF166.226.277.401.1871.774.133.235.319.331799
Span, Denard *GiantsCF213.278.305.434.2581.564.061.127.319.404783
Broxton, Keon +BrewersCF253.236.358.463.2131.963.075.391.289.419774
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF283.269.299.437.2541.625.046.194.300.413764
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF258.258.325.408.2331.583.089.244.322.368763
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF86.241.278.494.2212.053.070.256.291.453747
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF210.261.361.467.2481.788.048.333.295.443734
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF153.271.315.393.2481.447.085.170.333.359722
DeShields, Delino +RangersCF181.292.418.354.2601.213.088.293.348.315708
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF101.269.315.409.2481.520.059.188.307.376703
Santana, Danny #BravesCF72.250.306.456.2361.824.042.236.278.431686
Dyson, Jarrod *MarinersCF245.249.279.359.2201.444.069.147.290.318667
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF308.253.276.407.2341.611.058.149.292.377665
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF200.259.306.389.2401.500.065.195.305.360660
Bourjos, Peter +RaysCF88.232.291.402.2161.737.068.273.284.375631
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersCF98.245.288.426.2351.739.031.245.265.408624
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF293.256.322.408.2421.592.048.232.290.386603
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF59.241.306.370.2201.538.051.288.271.339589
Garcia, Willy +White SoxCF73.231.326.369.2051.600.082.315.288.329581
Presley, Alex *TigersCF53.245.297.347.2261.417.075.208.302.321577
Collins, Tyler *TigersCF146.200.275.338.1781.692.110.315.288.301548
Fuentes, Reymond *DiamondbacksCF75.247.309.356.2401.444.027.227.267.347533
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsCF181.222.300.377.2041.703.066.298.271.348520
Eibner, Brett +DodgersCF36.182.286.364.1672.000.056.472.222.333514
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF301.237.304.308.2191.303.070.216.289.286499
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF223.208.299.307.1881.476.090.318.278.278485
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsCF141.211.277.276.1841.308.113.213.298.241465
Davis, Rajai +AthleticsCF210.215.268.328.2001.524.067.214.267.305451
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF26.200.250.360.1921.800.038.308.231.346433
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF18.235.333.294.2221.250.056.278.278.278419
Powell, Boog *MarinersCF34.179.238.179.1471.000.176.206.324.147408
Hoying, Jared *RangersCF67.210.286.290.1941.385.060.299.254.269389
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF57.137.250.255.1231.857.070.456.193.228330
Nieuwenhuis, Kirk *BrewersCF30.080.111.240.0673.000.133.500.200.200318
Revere, Ben *AngelsCF136.203.222.293.1991.444.015.118.213.287318
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF57.160.276.180.1401.125.123.368.263.158286
Robinson, Shane +AngelsCF12.182.222.182.1671.000.083.167.250.167275
Williams, Mason *YankeesCF9.222.250.222.2221.000.000.111.222.222268
Brinson, Lewis +BrewersCF28.120.214.200.1071.667.107.393.214.179265
Ervin, Phillip +RedsCF3.000.000.000.000-----.333.000.333.000253
Bautista, Rafael +NationalsCF9.125.143.125.1111.000.111.111.222.111186
Martin, Leonys *MarinersCF58.111.150.130.1031.167.052.241.155.121128
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
May, Jacob #White SoxCF40.056.105.056.0501.000.075.425.125.05074
LaMarre, Ryan +AthleticsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.125.375.125.00037
Burns, Billy #RoyalsCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Thompson, Trayce +DodgersCF8.000.000.000.000-----.000.375.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 June 2017, at 7:02 am Pacific Time.