Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2017


2017 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Monday, 21 August 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2017 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Ervin, Phillip +RedsCF12.500.4291.200.4172.400.167.083.5831.0005287
Ceciliani, Darrell *Blue JaysCF5.400.2501.200.4003.000.000.000.4001.2002933
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF23.421.500.632.3481.500.174.174.522.5222295
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF357.332.359.682.2662.053.176.199.443.5461927
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF557.336.374.620.3021.845.084.183.386.5571492
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF391.307.380.501.2631.631.120.238.384.4301195
Jackson, Austin +IndiansCF203.328.390.514.2861.569.108.197.394.4481171
Ozuna, Marcell +MarlinsCF513.306.350.539.2771.761.092.214.368.4871149
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF107.297.347.462.2521.556.131.168.383.3931033
Rasmus, Colby *RaysCF129.281.368.579.2642.059.054.349.318.5431022
Fowler, Dexter #CardinalsCF383.262.296.488.2251.860.136.196.360.4181017
Sierra, Magneuris *CardinalsCF55.365.442.365.3451.000.055.164.400.345935
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersCF286.293.349.471.2691.610.059.213.329.434924
Cain, Lorenzo +RoyalsCF504.295.336.442.2661.500.085.167.351.399916
Happ, Ian #CubsCF297.248.300.515.2222.076.088.303.310.461911
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF230.249.330.498.2222.000.078.348.300.443911
Haniger, Mitch +MarinersCF258.252.308.428.2171.696.109.225.326.368871
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF348.251.330.455.2181.816.078.305.296.397867
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF512.281.301.474.2641.689.043.178.307.445849
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF466.287.352.467.2681.624.060.221.328.436834
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF294.287.337.441.2651.538.041.197.306.408822
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF437.259.316.422.2291.630.096.229.325.373819
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF278.251.291.498.2271.984.083.248.309.450816
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF271.265.335.424.2401.600.085.247.325.384812
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF287.266.358.476.2471.789.063.321.310.443798
Broxton, Keon +BrewersCF391.229.326.463.2052.025.084.376.289.414789
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF560.299.334.403.2771.348.066.141.343.373785
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF253.292.337.412.2691.412.071.170.340.379773
Presley, Alex *TigersCF137.304.374.384.2771.263.080.182.358.350772
Garcia, Willy +White SoxCF104.258.344.441.2311.708.087.279.317.394766
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF330.270.313.446.2521.651.058.167.309.415762
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF240.279.360.374.2541.344.088.221.342.342749
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF295.215.240.418.1831.944.112.210.295.356744
DeShields, Delino +RangersCF285.281.391.375.2491.338.095.277.344.333743
Span, Denard *GiantsCF424.271.297.423.2521.561.061.132.314.394738
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF388.265.303.425.2471.604.057.196.304.397721
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsCF351.244.313.463.2281.900.060.302.288.433709
Adduci, Jim *TigersCF93.241.345.398.2151.650.108.290.323.355698
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF23.286.500.381.2611.333.087.391.348.348693
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF285.247.327.396.2211.603.088.288.309.354688
Frazier, Clint +YankeesCF117.243.311.477.2311.963.043.291.274.453683
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF205.269.322.360.2441.340.059.185.302.327682
Dyson, Jarrod *MarinersCF381.255.290.355.2281.391.073.144.302.318662
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF363.243.333.374.2201.538.085.300.306.339652
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF98.228.400.424.2141.857.061.449.276.398646
Ellsbury, Jacoby *YankeesCF277.240.273.370.2131.542.087.166.300.329646
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF495.253.278.402.2341.586.059.152.293.372645
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF124.259.315.379.2421.467.048.210.290.355605
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsCF278.264.337.332.2371.258.086.201.324.299595
Bourjos, Peter +RaysCF153.229.289.403.2161.758.052.275.268.379586
Davis, Rajai +AthleticsCF327.233.288.353.2141.514.080.214.294.324554
Fuentes, Reymond *DiamondbacksCF105.240.293.350.2291.458.048.219.276.333550
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF534.246.314.329.2281.336.069.215.298.305549
Collins, Tyler *TigersCF146.200.275.338.1781.692.110.315.288.301548
Eibner, Brett +DodgersCF36.182.286.364.1672.000.056.472.222.333514
Revere, Ben *AngelsCF264.254.271.327.2391.286.053.076.292.307510
Granite, Zach *TwinsCF70.250.281.281.2291.125.086.100.314.257501
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF201.188.268.315.1691.676.070.323.239.284464
Santana, Danny #BravesCF151.203.243.357.1921.759.046.219.238.338444
Williams, Mason *YankeesCF17.250.286.250.2351.000.059.118.294.235434
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF26.200.250.360.1921.800.038.308.231.346433
Powell, Boog *MarinersCF42.194.259.194.1671.000.143.214.310.167398
Nieuwenhuis, Kirk *BrewersCF31.115.200.269.0972.333.129.484.226.226392
Brinson, Lewis +BrewersCF55.106.107.277.0912.600.127.309.218.236390
Hoying, Jared *RangersCF67.210.286.290.1941.385.060.299.254.269389
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF60.151.280.264.1331.750.083.450.217.233381
Martin, Leonys *MarinersCF121.175.207.289.1651.650.041.240.207.273353
Robinson, Shane +AngelsCF29.200.227.200.1721.000.103.138.276.172329
Thompson, Trayce +DodgersCF48.116.174.279.1042.400.104.396.208.250307
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF57.160.276.180.1401.125.123.368.263.158286
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF26.200.294.240.1921.200.038.308.231.231281
den Dekker, Matt *TigersCF8.143.333.143.1251.000.125.500.250.125240
Bautista, Rafael +NationalsCF9.125.143.125.1111.000.111.111.222.111186
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF38.162.273.162.1581.000.026.395.184.158165
De Aza, Alejandro *NationalsCF10.125.143.125.1001.000.100.200.200.100149
Burns, Billy #RoyalsCF6.167.200.167.1671.000.000.167.167.167148
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
May, Jacob #White SoxCF40.056.105.056.0501.000.075.425.125.05074
LaMarre, Ryan +AthleticsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.125.375.125.00037

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 22 August 2017, at 7:12 am Pacific Time.