Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2016


2016 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Tuesday, 4 October 2016.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2016 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Perez, Yefri #MarlinsCF3.6671.0001.000.6671.500.000.333.6671.0005568
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001855
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF681.315.371.550.2541.746.170.201.424.4431491
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF638.324.350.552.2931.706.067.160.361.5001226
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF130.284.347.543.2541.909.100.277.354.4851137
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF363.296.411.514.2621.737.099.309.361.4551111
Betts, Mookie +Red SoxCF730.318.322.534.2931.678.067.110.360.4921110
Dahl, David *RockiesCF237.315.404.500.2951.586.063.249.359.4681039
Fowler, Dexter #CubsCF550.276.350.447.2291.619.144.225.373.3711035
Toles, Andrew *DodgersCF115.314.385.505.2871.606.070.217.357.4611019
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsCF389.280.364.443.2391.581.141.247.380.3781004
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF475.246.296.495.2112.010.133.274.343.423969
Maybin, Cameron +TigersCF389.315.383.418.2831.327.093.177.375.375962
Kalish, Ryan *CubsCF9.286.286.286.2221.000.111.000.333.222918
Bourn, Michael *OriolesCF53.283.306.435.2451.538.113.170.358.377914
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxCF117.295.367.476.2651.613.085.214.350.427914
Eaton, Adam *White SoxCF699.284.329.428.2521.506.090.165.342.379901
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF654.286.349.420.2551.467.096.205.352.375890
Broxton, Keon +BrewersCF243.242.373.430.2061.780.148.362.354.366874
Myers, Wil +PadresCF676.259.305.461.2291.781.101.237.330.408866
McCutchen, Andrew +PiratesCF675.256.297.430.2271.680.102.212.329.381817
Ozuna, Marcell +MarlinsCF608.266.296.452.2431.703.071.189.314.414812
Byrd, Marlon +IndiansCF129.270.347.452.2401.677.085.295.326.403800
Pham, Thomas +CardinalsCF182.226.342.440.1981.944.110.390.308.385799
Cain, Lorenzo +RoyalsCF434.287.341.408.2631.421.071.194.334.373774
Pagan, Angel #GiantsCF543.277.298.418.2521.511.077.122.330.381764
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF46.244.258.390.2171.600.109.174.326.348762
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF414.246.278.410.2171.667.097.179.314.362757
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF671.265.280.436.2441.646.058.171.303.402756
Dyson, Jarrod *RoyalsCF329.278.315.388.2521.398.079.119.331.353755
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF117.277.315.455.2651.645.043.171.308.436739
Upton Jr., Melvin +PadresCF373.256.320.439.2361.716.062.284.298.405736
Heisey, Chris +NationalsCF155.216.241.446.1942.067.084.284.277.400722
Thompson, Trayce +DodgersCF262.225.255.436.2021.943.099.252.302.393720
Owings, Chris +DiamondbacksCF464.277.334.416.2611.504.043.188.304.392718
Kepler, Max *TwinsCF446.235.261.424.2091.806.094.209.303.377715
Span, Denard *GiantsCF631.266.291.381.2411.434.084.125.325.345714
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF44.286.429.429.2731.500.045.318.318.409709
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsCF57.259.293.463.2461.786.053.193.298.439709
Quinn, Roman #PhilliesCF67.263.395.333.2241.267.119.284.343.284706
Jay, Jon *PadresCF373.291.371.389.2711.337.051.209.322.362703
Hernandez, Teoscar +AstrosCF112.230.275.420.2051.826.098.250.304.375672
Ellsbury, Jacoby *YankeesCF622.263.295.374.2331.421.087.135.320.331663
Smith, Mallex *BravesCF212.238.302.365.2121.533.094.226.307.325652
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF327.225.329.430.2051.910.070.361.275.391645
Martin, Leonys *MarinersCF572.247.313.378.2241.531.077.260.301.343644
Schafer, Logan *TwinsCF73.238.319.317.2051.333.110.219.315.274631
Eibner, Brett +RoyalsCF84.231.288.423.2141.833.071.274.286.393627
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF156.239.274.380.2181.588.071.173.288.346622
Bourn, Michael *DiamondbacksCF352.261.340.362.2441.384.063.236.307.338618
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF449.260.329.343.2381.318.080.207.318.314608
Bourjos, Peter +PhilliesCF377.251.323.389.2361.551.045.241.281.366606
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF581.266.306.376.2511.411.041.155.293.355600
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF380.245.343.313.2161.280.111.263.326.276595
Williams, Mason *YankeesCF28.296.533.333.2861.125.036.429.321.321594
Jackson, Austin +White SoxCF201.254.319.343.2291.348.085.194.313.308581
Holt, Tyler +RedsCF205.235.318.296.2051.262.112.234.317.259568
Almonte, Abraham #IndiansCF194.264.331.401.2471.521.041.216.289.376568
Gose, Anthony *TigersCF101.209.333.341.1881.632.089.376.277.307560
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF237.231.319.376.2151.627.059.325.274.350553
Borbon, Julio *OriolesCF13.308.400.308.3081.000.000.231.308.308549
Blanco, Gregor *GiantsCF273.224.279.311.1981.389.106.187.304.275534
Lake, Junior +Blue JaysCF39.200.261.371.1791.857.103.282.282.333533
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF360.217.248.336.1971.549.083.189.281.306510
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF247.240.305.326.2271.357.049.223.275.308487
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF37.243.300.405.2431.667.000.189.243.405467
DeShields, Delino +RangersCF200.209.272.313.1901.500.075.270.265.285466
Gomez, Carlos +AstrosCF320.210.300.322.1941.532.066.313.259.297461
Upton Jr., Melvin +Blue JaysCF165.196.255.318.1761.621.085.297.261.285448
Presley, Alex *BrewersCF129.198.225.293.1781.478.085.194.264.264446
Ortega, Rafael *AngelsCF199.232.261.292.2161.256.065.116.281.271437
Burns, Billy #AthleticsCF289.234.261.303.2211.297.035.104.256.287436
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF307.209.275.331.1951.583.052.270.248.309433
Revere, Ben *NationalsCF373.217.234.300.2041.382.048.091.252.282426
Eibner, Brett +AthleticsCF123.165.188.303.1461.833.106.220.252.268413
Buss, Nick *AngelsCF89.198.259.346.1801.750.067.270.247.315409
Burns, Billy #RoyalsCF40.243.290.243.2251.000.000.175.225.225377
Waldrop, Kyle *RedsCF23.227.294.273.2171.200.043.217.261.261365
Brito, Socrates *DiamondbacksCF97.179.191.358.1752.000.021.237.196.351363
Hoying, Jared *RangersCF49.217.263.261.2041.200.061.163.265.245363
Robinson, Shane +AngelsCF109.173.200.235.1561.353.092.156.248.211336
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF28.214.375.321.2141.500.000.429.214.321301
Presley, Alex *TigersCF5.200.200.200.2001.000.000.000.200.200215
Ceciliani, Darrell *Blue JaysCF29.111.231.185.1031.667.034.483.138.172147
Hunter, Cedric *PhilliesCF36.088.074.176.0832.000.056.167.139.167140
Mastroianni, Darin +TwinsCF11.000.000.000.000-----.182.364.182.00073
LaMarre, Ryan +Red SoxCF6.000.000.000.000-----.167.333.167.00062
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 5 October 2016, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.