Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Tuesday, 18 June 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Bellinger, Cody *DodgersCF306.355.356.699.2971.967.150.147.448.5851962
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF312.294.301.630.2212.145.208.173.429.4741771
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF270.341.367.655.3151.918.056.170.370.6041511
Springer, George +AstrosCF216.308.315.643.2642.088.116.208.380.5511463
Meadows, Austin *RaysCF236.314.378.571.2801.818.097.233.377.5081329
Davis, Rajai +MetsCF7.286.250.714.2862.500.000.286.286.7141199
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF299.298.344.472.2511.587.144.181.395.3981168
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF20.333.556.400.2501.200.200.350.450.3001062
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF39.281.360.375.2311.333.179.179.410.308985
Cabrera, Melky #PiratesCF200.328.358.455.3101.387.050.115.360.430960
Santana, Danny #RangersCF183.304.400.488.2791.608.044.279.322.448914
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF225.266.313.527.2441.982.071.227.316.484907
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF229.291.356.461.2621.583.083.231.345.415901
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF227.296.311.458.2641.550.079.110.344.410885
Jones, Adam +DiamondbacksCF274.274.284.488.2521.783.055.161.307.449852
Reyes, Franmil +PadresCF243.240.246.529.2182.208.074.280.292.481843
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF279.282.314.466.2651.649.032.176.297.437831
Dyson, Jarrod *DiamondbacksCF203.260.308.390.2271.500.118.197.345.340808
Locastro, Tim +DiamondbacksCF92.230.274.338.1851.471.076.130.261.272778
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF188.220.296.409.1861.857.117.298.303.346771
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF253.252.293.440.2331.746.067.209.300.407746
Laureano, Ramon +AthleticsCF289.265.319.444.2461.676.045.249.291.412738
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF160.240.312.445.2191.857.056.294.275.406733
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesCF222.262.338.443.2481.691.054.257.302.419712
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF49.273.462.341.2451.250.102.367.347.306711
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF15.250.375.250.2001.000.133.267.333.200702
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF126.277.361.429.2621.545.048.270.310.405696
Robles, Victor +NationalsCF267.234.283.402.2101.714.056.251.266.360661
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF267.280.353.376.2621.343.037.228.300.352654
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF212.250.270.405.2361.620.052.160.288.382649
Fisher, Derek *AstrosCF60.226.289.358.2001.583.117.233.317.317649
Tilson, Charlie *White SoxCF119.269.359.343.2441.276.076.244.319.311649
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsCF160.200.288.323.1631.615.163.300.325.263638
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF253.213.276.371.1861.745.099.277.285.324616
Hicks, Aaron #YankeesCF113.204.239.367.1771.800.124.248.301.319610
Tauchman, Mike *YankeesCF118.202.266.385.1781.905.119.305.297.339607
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersCF256.213.236.391.1911.837.082.238.273.352604
Cain, Lorenzo +BrewersCF313.249.290.358.2271.437.070.169.297.326573
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF240.220.285.349.2001.583.075.263.275.317558
Martin, Leonys *IndiansCF254.205.264.354.1851.723.083.299.268.319558
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF255.240.253.397.2271.655.027.153.255.376542
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF57.212.323.346.1931.636.070.351.263.316536
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF140.218.260.323.1931.481.086.193.279.286534
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF115.223.263.330.2001.478.078.200.278.296519
Broxton, Keon +OriolesCF66.219.355.391.2121.786.030.455.242.379506
Duggar, Steven *GiantsCF267.234.318.343.2171.466.056.288.273.318502
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF162.237.298.322.2221.361.062.222.284.302487
Cordell, Ryan +White SoxCF125.202.282.316.1841.565.072.320.256.288470
Hamilton, Billy #RoyalsCF221.222.291.278.1991.250.100.217.299.249466
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF74.224.395.299.2031.333.095.392.297.270455
Cave, Jake *TwinsCF56.191.281.234.1611.222.125.268.286.196448
Martin, Jason *PiratesCF38.229.320.286.2111.250.079.263.289.263433
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF138.192.265.272.1741.417.072.297.246.246384
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF71.169.213.323.1551.909.042.254.197.296377
Brinson, Lewis +MarlinsCF81.197.313.263.1851.333.025.346.210.247319
Bolt, Skye #AthleticsCF8.143.200.286.1252.000.125.250.250.250314
Davis, Jonathan +Blue JaysCF51.143.171.204.1371.429.039.255.176.196201
Broxton, Keon +MetsCF53.143.259.163.1321.143.075.415.208.151189
Mullins, Cedric #OriolesCF72.094.118.156.0831.667.056.194.139.139178
Brito, Socrates *Blue JaysCF43.077.136.128.0701.667.093.395.163.116138
Gerber, Mike *GiantsCF16.067.167.133.0632.000.063.563.125.12577
Bourjos, Peter +AngelsCF46.091.133.114.0871.250.022.326.109.10963
Daza, Yonathan +RockiesCF19.056.077.056.0531.000.053.263.105.05344
Bishop, Braden +MarinersCF24.083.133.083.0831.000.000.375.083.08340
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Reed, Michael +GiantsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 19 June 2019, at 6:57 am Pacific Time.