Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Center Fielders Batting, 2017


2017 Major-League Center Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2017 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Ceciliani, Darrell *Blue JaysCF5.400.2501.200.4003.000.000.000.4001.2002933
Trout, Mike +AngelsCF507.306.318.629.2432.057.185.178.428.4991689
Blackmon, Charlie *RockiesCF722.331.371.601.2951.817.090.187.385.5361443
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF528.306.368.520.2581.699.134.222.392.4381287
Ozuna, Marcell +MarlinsCF679.312.355.548.2811.759.094.212.376.4951209
Jackson, Austin +IndiansCF318.318.385.482.2801.517.104.201.384.4251073
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF92.321.390.494.2831.538.098.228.380.4351069
Eaton, Adam *NationalsCF107.297.347.462.2521.556.131.168.383.3931033
Rasmus, Colby *RaysCF129.281.368.579.2642.059.054.349.318.5431022
Fowler, Dexter #CardinalsCF491.264.305.488.2261.847.128.206.354.4181013
Haniger, Mitch +MarinersCF409.282.338.491.2541.740.076.227.330.443973
Happ, Ian #CubsCF411.253.316.514.2242.033.095.314.319.455939
Cain, Lorenzo +RoyalsCF645.300.340.440.2711.469.084.155.355.398929
Marisnick, Jake +AstrosCF257.243.320.496.2182.036.078.350.296.444883
Kiermaier, Kevin *RaysCF417.276.337.450.2521.629.074.237.326.410874
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF423.255.336.462.2221.809.073.300.296.402866
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersCF379.276.324.457.2531.656.061.208.314.420855
Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF431.271.363.486.2511.796.067.318.318.450855
Presley, Alex *TigersCF261.314.383.416.2951.325.057.188.352.391850
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF466.266.291.471.2421.770.075.152.318.429844
Jones, Adam +OriolesCF634.285.312.466.2681.635.043.178.311.438837
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF320.298.338.445.2781.494.059.166.338.416828
Inciarte, Ender *BravesCF715.304.339.409.2811.348.069.131.350.379820
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF278.251.291.498.2271.984.083.248.309.450816
Robles, Victor +NationalsCF26.250.333.458.2311.833.000.231.231.423807
Ervin, Phillip +RedsCF63.259.300.448.2381.733.063.238.302.413803
Herrera, Odubel *PhilliesCF563.281.345.452.2631.608.055.224.318.423784
Ellsbury, Jacoby *YankeesCF407.264.304.402.2311.521.101.155.332.351771
Span, Denard *GiantsCF541.272.295.427.2501.570.074.128.323.392770
Buxton, Byron +TwinsCF506.253.339.413.2311.632.075.296.306.377739
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF323.270.321.423.2511.568.040.214.291.393736
Bradley Jr., Jackie *Red SoxCF541.245.294.402.2181.644.089.229.307.359736
Marte, Starling +PiratesCF339.275.324.379.2511.376.059.186.310.345731
DeShields, Delino +RangersCF427.269.358.367.2371.366.103.255.340.323730
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF323.212.241.407.1801.914.121.211.300.344730
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsCF442.238.293.473.2221.990.059.301.281.441716
Margot, Manuel +PadresCF528.263.309.409.2421.555.066.201.309.377712
Sierra, Magneuris *CardinalsCF64.317.413.317.2971.000.063.219.359.297701
Adduci, Jim *TigersCF93.241.345.398.2151.650.108.290.323.355698
Broxton, Keon +BrewersCF462.220.323.420.1971.912.087.379.284.377696
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF280.270.347.355.2461.319.082.221.329.325673
Garcia, Willy +White SoxCF118.238.311.400.2121.680.093.263.305.356667
Cordero, Franchy *PadresCF98.228.400.424.2141.857.061.449.276.398646
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF629.256.280.404.2381.580.052.151.291.377644
Zimmer, Bradley *IndiansCF332.241.328.385.2171.597.078.298.295.346643
Dyson, Jarrod *MarinersCF386.251.285.350.2251.391.073.142.298.313642
Frazier, Clint +YankeesCF142.231.307.448.2181.935.049.303.268.423626
Revere, Ben *AngelsCF308.275.296.344.2601.250.049.081.308.325576
Bader, Harrison +CardinalsCF92.235.288.376.2171.600.054.261.272.348573
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsCF346.255.331.326.2281.278.090.211.318.292571
Lagares, Juan +MetsCF270.250.309.365.2331.460.052.207.285.341567
Hamilton, Billy #RedsCF628.247.313.335.2291.354.070.212.299.311563
Bourjos, Peter +RaysCF202.223.282.383.2081.714.059.262.267.356557
Davis, Rajai +AthleticsCF327.233.288.353.2141.514.080.214.294.324554
Granite, Zach *TwinsCF106.237.250.290.2081.227.113.085.321.255544
Fuentes, Reymond *DiamondbacksCF144.235.296.338.2221.438.056.243.278.319537
Collins, Tyler *TigersCF169.193.264.333.1721.724.107.325.278.296518
Eibner, Brett +DodgersCF36.182.286.364.1672.000.056.472.222.333514
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF29.259.333.296.2411.143.034.207.276.276509
Davis, Rajai +Red SoxCF38.250.391.306.2371.222.026.342.263.289461
Santana, Danny #BravesCF151.203.243.357.1921.759.046.219.238.338444
Williams, Mason *YankeesCF17.250.286.250.2351.000.059.118.294.235434
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF26.200.250.360.1921.800.038.308.231.346433
Verdugo, Alex *DodgersCF25.174.167.304.1601.750.080.160.240.280415
Hoying, Jared *RangersCF77.222.306.306.2081.375.052.299.260.286412
Martin, Leonys *CubsCF16.154.222.231.1251.500.188.250.313.188405
Powell, Boog *MarinersCF42.194.259.194.1671.000.143.214.310.167398
Nieuwenhuis, Kirk *BrewersCF31.115.200.269.0972.333.129.484.226.226392
Brinson, Lewis +BrewersCF55.106.107.277.0912.600.127.309.218.236390
De Aza, Alejandro *NationalsCF67.194.250.323.1791.667.045.239.224.299375
Jones, JaCoby +TigersCF154.170.288.270.1561.583.058.422.214.247360
Engel, Adam +White SoxCF328.166.247.282.1521.700.058.357.210.259356
Jankowski, Travis *PadresCF85.187.298.213.1651.143.106.329.271.188350
Martin, Leonys *MarinersCF122.174.205.287.1641.650.041.238.205.270347
Naquin, Tyler *IndiansCF40.216.276.270.2001.250.050.225.250.250332
Thompson, Trayce +DodgersCF55.122.200.265.1092.167.109.418.218.236312
Robinson, Shane +AngelsCF35.194.222.194.1711.000.086.143.257.171292
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF64.158.243.193.1411.222.109.313.250.172270
Hannemann, Jacob *MarinersCF20.150.133.300.1502.000.000.200.150.300241
den Dekker, Matt *TigersCF8.143.333.143.1251.000.125.500.250.125240
Bautista, Rafael +NationalsCF27.160.200.160.1481.000.074.185.222.148213
Burns, Billy #RoyalsCF6.167.200.167.1671.000.000.167.167.167148
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
May, Jacob #White SoxCF40.056.105.056.0501.000.075.425.125.05074
LaMarre, Ryan +AthleticsCF8.000.000.000.000-----.125.375.125.00037
Berry, Quintin *BrewersCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.