Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Pearce, Steve +Red SoxLF91.311.315.635.2532.043.132.165.385.5161602
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF525.298.334.496.2591.662.116.162.375.4301069
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF501.261.274.571.2302.191.086.251.315.5031062
Hoskins, Rhys +PhilliesLF496.257.292.507.2161.972.139.230.355.4251037
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF86.291.311.519.2671.783.081.163.349.4771009
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF421.244.292.470.2041.930.154.271.359.394989
Adams, Lane +BravesLF21.235.250.412.1901.750.190.190.381.333988
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF522.267.328.474.2321.777.107.274.339.412964
Span, Denard *MarinersLF226.305.335.483.2741.581.066.150.341.434944
Brantley, Michael *IndiansLF494.302.304.472.2731.563.077.081.350.427938
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF526.291.321.494.2741.694.057.179.331.464909
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF431.308.337.483.2901.568.039.142.329.455906
Dahl, David *RockiesLF146.276.352.485.2531.757.068.281.322.445897
Cespedes, Yoenis +MetsLF157.262.333.496.2361.892.083.318.318.446895
Kemp, Matt +DodgersLF429.284.329.475.2561.673.079.224.336.429889
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF348.244.242.510.2162.093.098.164.313.451882
Young Jr., Eric #AngelsLF66.283.348.467.2581.647.061.212.318.424855
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF226.294.371.402.2651.367.084.195.350.363844
Kendrick, Howie +NationalsLF160.303.350.474.2881.565.031.181.319.450827
Span, Denard *RaysLF173.238.259.385.1971.618.162.139.358.318818
Conforto, Michael *MetsLF477.236.294.405.1991.716.138.258.338.342814
Ortega, Rafael *MarlinsLF45.317.351.366.2891.154.089.089.378.333803
Dietrich, Derek *MarlinsLF463.269.341.433.2441.611.052.259.296.393801
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF340.238.314.425.2061.786.124.282.329.368793
Frazier, Clint +YankeesLF41.265.429.353.2201.333.122.317.341.293781
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF433.245.305.401.2171.638.102.242.319.356732
Desmond, Ian +RockiesLF470.233.278.434.2111.859.081.255.291.391731
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF333.251.272.455.2281.816.069.192.297.414722
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF517.273.306.402.2531.473.060.172.313.373721
Delmonico, Nicky *White SoxLF223.230.280.393.2021.711.099.215.300.345719
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF375.286.335.379.2611.327.069.168.331.347712
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF483.243.275.371.2111.529.112.166.323.323708
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF128.264.394.302.2191.143.133.281.352.250704
Sweeney, Darnell #Blue JaysLF4.000.000.000.000-----.500.000.500.000690
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF273.263.303.417.2491.588.048.205.297.396684
LaMarre, Ryan +White SoxLF22.273.357.455.2731.667.000.318.273.455670
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF341.224.245.450.2052.014.059.240.264.413666
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsLF357.247.298.412.2271.667.064.255.291.378664
Calhoun, Willie *RangersLF77.275.340.391.2471.421.065.221.312.351662
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF316.253.313.365.2221.443.111.209.332.320660
Maybin, Cameron +MarlinsLF287.251.308.343.2201.365.111.192.331.300651
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF483.235.277.388.2131.650.079.236.292.352644
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF417.238.290.349.2111.466.094.216.305.309635
Williamson, Mac +GiantsLF105.213.254.383.1901.800.105.257.295.343620
Duvall, Adam +RedsLF370.205.244.399.1841.941.092.270.276.357606
Blanco, Gregor *GiantsLF128.242.341.350.2271.448.063.289.289.328562
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF415.249.302.341.2291.368.070.181.299.313556
LaMarre, Ryan +TwinsLF109.263.388.313.2391.192.073.303.312.284546
Heredia, Guillermo +MarinersLF295.217.252.308.1931.421.088.173.281.275503
Toles, Andrew *DodgersLF24.261.316.348.2501.333.042.167.292.333501
Refsnyder, Rob +RaysLF103.167.214.274.1361.643.175.252.311.223500
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF337.204.266.272.1781.333.116.223.294.237466
Dean, Austin +MarlinsLF18.176.154.412.1672.333.056.167.222.389463
Rua, Ryan +RangersLF130.194.240.371.1851.917.038.338.223.354445
Maybin, Cameron +MarinersLF62.224.261.276.2101.231.065.177.274.258440
Fisher, Derek *AstrosLF86.165.257.392.1512.385.058.488.209.360429
Robinson, Drew *RangersLF105.185.390.250.1621.353.124.476.286.219409
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF140.184.241.280.1641.522.086.271.250.250391
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF83.187.260.267.1691.429.096.289.265.241382
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF141.192.231.231.1771.200.071.156.248.213328
Rasmus, Colby *OriolesLF49.133.200.222.1221.667.061.388.184.204249
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF60.167.250.204.1501.222.033.333.183.183222
Duvall, Adam +BravesLF29.148.200.148.1381.000.069.241.207.138183

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.