Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Friday, 20 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
LaMarre, Ryan +TwinsLF12.5831.000.583.5831.000.000.417.583.5832924
Hoskins, Rhys +PhilliesLF78.310.395.586.2311.889.218.231.449.4361630
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF57.319.419.532.2631.667.175.246.439.4391479
Williamson, Mac +GiantsLF4.250.0001.000.2504.000.000.250.2501.0001430
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF64.283.344.566.2342.000.172.266.406.4691364
Heredia, Guillermo +MarinersLF34.296.273.556.2351.875.118.118.353.4411352
Kemp, Matt +DodgersLF55.340.452.580.3091.706.073.309.382.5271281
Blanco, Gregor *GiantsLF30.370.435.444.3331.200.100.133.433.4001158
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF46.302.294.581.2831.923.065.130.348.5431147
Brantley, Michael *IndiansLF39.351.353.514.3331.462.026.051.359.4871139
Adams, Lane +BravesLF21.235.250.412.1901.750.190.190.381.333988
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF93.259.302.506.2261.952.086.258.312.441965
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF77.266.296.438.2211.647.156.130.377.364950
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF25.304.389.391.2801.286.040.200.320.360885
Span, Denard *RaysLF60.245.297.408.2001.667.150.200.350.333852
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF91.284.333.420.2531.478.099.187.352.374820
Delmonico, Nicky *White SoxLF57.265.324.347.2281.308.123.193.351.298786
Conforto, Michael *MetsLF57.209.296.349.1581.667.211.281.368.263783
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsLF23.304.429.435.3041.429.000.348.304.435776
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF72.294.322.471.2781.600.028.125.306.444769
Kendrick, Howie +NationalsLF71.279.321.456.2681.632.028.183.296.437736
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF91.250.271.438.2201.750.077.220.297.385726
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF65.230.220.508.2152.214.046.246.262.477709
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF83.243.320.329.2051.353.145.229.349.277706
Dietrich, Derek *MarlinsLF91.262.323.333.2421.273.033.198.275.308625
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF96.264.338.385.2501.458.042.208.292.365606
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF56.226.244.415.2141.833.054.179.268.393606
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF18.294.417.294.2781.000.056.278.333.278589
Cespedes, Yoenis +MetsLF84.208.308.377.1901.813.071.405.262.345580
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF27.280.350.360.2591.286.000.222.259.333515
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF81.247.315.351.2351.421.037.272.272.333512
Maybin, Cameron +MarlinsLF61.212.314.288.1801.364.131.295.311.246466
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF42.200.188.350.1901.750.048.143.238.333465
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF71.215.241.292.1971.357.085.141.282.268455
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF77.182.229.273.1561.500.130.234.286.234428
Refsnyder, Rob +RaysLF25.111.200.111.0801.000.280.320.360.080411
Duvall, Adam +RedsLF72.179.196.373.1672.083.056.264.222.347410
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF40.176.200.235.1501.333.150.100.300.200394
Robinson, Drew *RangersLF63.179.375.250.1591.400.111.492.270.222391
Desmond, Ian +RockiesLF76.153.146.333.1452.182.039.276.184.316321
Rua, Ryan +RangersLF48.178.226.267.1671.500.042.292.208.250288
Fisher, Derek *AstrosLF39.139.250.278.1282.000.051.436.179.256261
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF8.143.167.143.1251.000.125.125.250.125240
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF24.174.235.217.1671.250.042.250.208.208225
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF65.088.088.228.0772.600.077.338.154.200224
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF35.129.182.161.1141.250.086.286.200.143172
Rasmus, Colby *OriolesLF23.095.250.143.0871.500.043.565.130.130131
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF28.077.133.115.0711.500.071.393.143.10789
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF5.000.000.000.000-----.200.200.200.00088

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Saturday, 21 April 2018, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.