Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Thursday, 22 August 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Alvarez, Yordan *AstrosLF244.327.368.683.2792.088.135.238.414.5821687
Dickerson, Alex *GiantsLF119.346.403.673.3111.946.092.202.403.6051636
Thomas, Lane +CardinalsLF37.324.348.647.2972.000.081.216.378.5951539
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF296.253.368.598.2062.361.176.385.382.4861339
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF127.299.412.542.2521.813.142.276.394.4571313
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF514.286.313.548.2371.918.158.200.395.4551295
Brantley, Michael *AstrosLF521.338.349.544.3051.610.081.100.386.4911244
Martinez, J.D. +Red SoxLF530.308.344.557.2721.806.104.198.375.4911243
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF592.296.347.539.2601.825.100.245.360.4751200
Reynolds, Bryan #PiratesLF412.324.398.514.2861.585.095.218.381.4541178
Maybin, Cameron +YankeesLF210.301.393.505.2671.679.114.267.381.4481104
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF142.315.353.551.2821.750.092.162.373.4931068
Calhoun, Willie *RangersLF199.289.293.556.2711.926.055.171.327.5231054
Hoskins, Rhys +PhilliesLF550.239.276.477.1912.000.175.229.365.3821040
Dahl, David *RockiesLF411.302.386.524.2751.735.068.268.343.4771023
Dietrich, Derek *RedsLF273.207.197.514.1682.478.095.245.264.4181020
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF533.273.299.524.2441.923.090.212.334.4691008
Yastrzemski, Mike *GiantsLF286.278.316.551.2551.986.063.252.318.507991
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF398.262.278.507.2341.935.103.204.337.452967
Frazier, Clint +YankeesLF209.283.347.513.2581.815.062.282.321.469934
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF419.285.329.500.2601.752.062.210.322.456925
Joyce, Matt *BravesLF145.272.326.432.2341.588.138.200.372.372919
Parra, Gerardo *NationalsLF144.278.320.496.2571.784.056.208.313.458914
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF521.283.361.464.2511.641.096.238.347.413914
Garlick, Kyle +DodgersLF53.250.346.521.2262.083.094.358.321.472893
Taylor, Chris +DodgersLF305.271.354.476.2391.753.098.272.338.420892
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF419.232.237.480.2032.071.098.215.301.420889
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF422.251.267.479.2231.904.102.168.325.424884
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF463.282.274.515.2681.823.039.138.307.488873
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF475.227.240.488.1962.151.120.251.316.421867
Duvall, Adam +BravesLF84.247.289.506.2262.053.048.321.274.464835
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF422.265.309.421.2421.588.071.206.313.384771
Jimenez, Eloy +White SoxLF368.241.270.471.2231.951.065.266.288.435769
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF398.254.300.373.2191.471.131.173.349.322746
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF512.262.292.405.2321.546.076.160.309.359742
Jones, JaCoby +TigersLF332.235.304.430.2111.829.081.283.292.386721
Dixon, Brandon +TigersLF338.253.333.453.2371.788.047.317.284.423720
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF303.258.353.364.2241.412.112.261.337.317719
Kemp, Tony *AstrosLF185.227.233.417.2001.838.086.157.286.368716
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF503.238.285.444.2211.865.064.268.284.412710
Dickerson, Corey *PhilliesLF56.255.289.527.2502.071.000.268.250.518709
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF198.211.260.410.1771.943.136.313.313.343705
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF291.243.335.376.2131.548.107.296.320.330688
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF327.239.298.393.2081.647.095.239.303.343668
Bauers, Jake *IndiansLF383.233.297.379.2091.625.091.266.300.339645
Ortega, Rafael *BravesLF18.188.167.438.1672.333.111.167.278.389639
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF424.218.260.379.1981.738.083.269.281.344615
Heredia, Guillermo +RaysLF202.225.286.348.1981.550.084.243.282.307592
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF56.213.270.255.1791.200.143.179.321.214567
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF324.187.225.370.1641.981.108.272.272.324547
Zobrist, Ben #CubsLF99.241.274.253.2021.050.141.121.343.212533
Williamson, Mac +MarinersLF87.182.229.299.1611.643.103.299.264.264489
Delmonico, Nicky *White SoxLF68.206.324.286.1911.385.059.368.250.265412
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF97.198.235.267.1751.353.082.186.258.237408
Dean, Austin +MarlinsLF88.209.254.337.2051.611.011.250.216.330353
Arozarena, Randy +CardinalsLF8.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250343
Reyes, Pablo +PiratesLF81.160.189.253.1481.583.062.247.210.235312
Kemp, Tony *CubsLF38.194.226.278.1841.429.000.184.184.263248
Williamson, Mac +GiantsLF57.118.156.196.1051.667.088.316.193.175236
Dickerson, Alex *PadresLF19.158.250.158.1581.000.000.368.158.158132
Robinson, Drew *CardinalsLF7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Parker, Jarrett *AngelsLF15.000.000.000.000-----.200.533.200.00088
O'Grady, Brian *RedsLF11.091.125.091.0911.000.000.273.091.09147
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF25.000.000.000.000-----.080.440.080.00018
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Tomas, Yasmany +DiamondbacksLF6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 August 2019, at 7:05 am Pacific Time.