Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Sunday, 21 April 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Reynolds, Bryan #PiratesLF6.667.800.833.6671.250.000.167.667.8335054
Dixon, Brandon +TigersLF3.6671.000.667.6671.000.000.333.667.6674562
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF90.270.200.716.2222.650.122.167.344.5891652
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF76.281.313.734.2372.611.145.329.382.6181625
Martinez, J.D. +Red SoxLF93.350.375.563.3011.607.129.129.430.4841544
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF94.307.370.600.2451.957.149.245.394.4791482
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF102.341.385.637.3041.871.098.206.402.5691475
Thomas, Lane +CardinalsLF4.250.0001.000.2504.000.000.000.2501.0001430
Dahl, David *RockiesLF57.353.500.608.3161.722.088.316.404.5441404
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF80.271.250.671.2382.474.113.225.350.5881392
Frazier, Clint +YankeesLF67.339.341.661.3131.952.045.209.358.6121383
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF80.280.235.693.2632.476.063.188.325.6501282
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF93.316.313.582.2691.840.086.108.355.4951270
Hoskins, Rhys +PhilliesLF94.273.333.519.2231.905.160.255.383.4261251
Dietrich, Derek *RedsLF47.220.143.659.1913.000.085.170.277.5741188
Joyce, Matt *BravesLF21.222.222.667.1903.000.143.333.333.5711166
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF93.253.218.609.2372.409.054.237.290.5701056
Brantley, Michael *AstrosLF88.304.313.481.2731.583.080.114.352.432987
Heredia, Guillermo +RaysLF22.222.300.444.1822.000.136.318.318.364930
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF88.236.311.431.1931.824.170.273.364.352921
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF81.282.340.451.2471.600.099.222.346.395861
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF86.227.197.467.1982.059.105.105.302.407859
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF64.222.243.519.1882.333.109.250.297.438826
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF41.242.308.303.1951.250.171.171.366.244801
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF16.154.111.462.1253.000.188.188.313.375765
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF67.218.275.345.1791.583.164.209.343.284749
Bauers, Jake *IndiansLF74.219.255.359.1891.643.135.203.324.311658
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF94.212.269.424.1912.000.085.309.277.383639
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF46.250.400.325.2171.300.109.326.326.283617
Jimenez, Eloy +White SoxLF84.231.300.372.2141.611.060.298.274.345593
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF68.230.277.328.2061.429.103.191.309.294558
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF68.194.225.355.1761.833.088.279.265.324524
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF75.215.265.308.1871.429.093.213.280.267516
Zobrist, Ben #CubsLF65.236.277.236.2001.000.138.138.338.200508
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF69.155.194.328.1302.111.116.377.246.275468
Dean, Austin +MarlinsLF23.227.308.455.2172.000.000.391.217.435456
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF78.189.200.392.1792.071.038.256.218.372435
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF59.204.256.278.1861.364.085.237.271.254426
Kemp, Tony *AstrosLF37.156.167.250.1351.600.108.189.243.216413
Taylor, Chris +DodgersLF60.170.222.264.1501.556.100.267.250.233389
Jones, JaCoby +TigersLF29.154.190.154.1381.000.000.172.138.138236
Reyes, Pablo +PiratesLF30.111.176.111.1001.000.100.333.200.100150
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF25.000.000.000.000-----.080.440.080.00018
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Robinson, Drew *CardinalsLF6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 22 April 2019, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.