Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Tuesday, 18 June 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF6.400.3331.000.3332.500.167.167.500.8333479
Thomas, Lane +CardinalsLF11.400.375.700.3641.750.091.091.455.6362172
Alvarez, Yordan *AstrosLF36.333.353.767.2782.300.167.250.444.6392160
Calhoun, Willie *RangersLF32.367.348.700.3441.909.063.125.406.6561804
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF214.276.385.653.2202.362.196.355.416.5191623
Reynolds, Bryan #PiratesLF190.353.438.549.3211.557.084.211.405.5001329
Dietrich, Derek *RedsLF192.235.192.605.1982.579.099.214.297.5101182
Dahl, David *RockiesLF258.335.430.541.3021.615.070.252.372.4881176
Maybin, Cameron +YankeesLF124.315.400.505.2821.600.105.250.387.4521158
Martinez, J.D. +Red SoxLF291.292.314.545.2581.867.103.189.361.4811151
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF304.304.333.558.2761.833.076.194.352.5071135
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF266.289.348.500.2481.727.132.226.380.4291130
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF333.297.355.512.2611.724.093.237.354.4501122
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF231.235.204.570.2032.426.100.195.303.4941092
Brantley, Michael *AstrosLF301.315.321.509.2861.616.080.090.365.4621088
Joyce, Matt *BravesLF78.294.353.485.2561.650.128.192.385.4231029
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF292.259.273.513.2331.985.092.216.325.462941
Frazier, Clint +YankeesLF209.283.347.513.2581.815.062.282.321.469934
Jimenez, Eloy +White SoxLF187.254.299.497.2351.955.070.289.305.460870
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF276.233.262.479.1992.055.123.275.322.409868
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF295.265.293.451.2311.706.081.180.312.393863
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF295.265.250.520.2511.959.047.142.298.492857
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF310.269.342.424.2351.575.103.239.339.371843
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF248.242.267.476.2221.964.077.262.298.435832
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF263.233.232.448.2051.926.099.144.304.395794
Heredia, Guillermo +RaysLF101.253.328.379.2181.500.089.238.307.327772
Dixon, Brandon +TigersLF143.277.352.482.2661.737.028.308.294.462762
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF254.255.305.420.2321.644.079.228.311.382758
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF255.262.305.439.2431.677.059.231.302.408755
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF223.246.283.395.2151.604.121.175.336.345736
Jones, JaCoby +TigersLF206.238.313.427.2141.795.073.306.286.383731
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF41.270.310.459.2441.700.073.195.317.415723
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF178.255.356.389.2251.525.096.298.320.343723
Bauers, Jake *IndiansLF261.236.295.403.2111.709.096.264.307.360707
Yastrzemski, Mike *GiantsLF73.246.318.385.2191.563.082.274.301.342696
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF210.228.275.394.1951.732.114.229.310.338666
Kemp, Tony *AstrosLF153.221.231.404.1961.833.085.163.281.359647
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF163.230.294.304.1901.323.147.209.337.252630
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF295.221.267.412.2031.867.068.285.271.380621
Parra, Gerardo *NationalsLF66.226.244.419.2121.857.045.212.258.394609
Taylor, Chris +DodgersLF213.224.295.385.2021.721.089.277.291.347605
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF56.213.270.255.1791.200.143.179.321.214567
Zobrist, Ben #CubsLF99.241.274.253.2021.050.141.121.343.212533
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF209.179.211.348.1581.939.100.268.258.306488
Williamson, Mac +MarinersLF44.200.250.275.1821.375.091.250.273.250443
Garlick, Kyle +DodgersLF14.167.286.333.1432.000.143.357.286.286419
Delmonico, Nicky *White SoxLF68.206.324.286.1911.385.059.368.250.265412
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF97.198.235.267.1751.353.082.186.258.237408
Dean, Austin +MarlinsLF84.207.250.341.2021.647.012.250.214.333353
Williamson, Mac +GiantsLF57.118.156.196.1051.667.088.316.193.175236
Reyes, Pablo +PiratesLF42.128.200.128.1191.000.071.333.190.119150
Dickerson, Alex *PadresLF19.158.250.158.1581.000.000.368.158.158132
Robinson, Drew *CardinalsLF7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF25.000.000.000.000-----.080.440.080.00018
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 19 June 2019, at 6:57 am Pacific Time.