Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2018


2018 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Saturday, 23 June 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2018 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Frazier, Clint +YankeesLF23.368.500.474.3041.286.130.217.435.3911394
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF304.317.338.582.2991.835.056.168.355.5491183
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF332.295.318.530.2531.798.123.163.377.4551154
Kemp, Matt +DodgersLF251.323.376.560.2991.733.056.231.355.5181126
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF78.306.316.556.2821.818.077.141.359.5131120
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF261.237.269.493.1952.078.172.257.368.4061057
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF197.272.275.543.2392.000.107.142.345.4771042
Brantley, Michael *IndiansLF284.310.306.506.2851.630.063.085.349.4651017
Adams, Lane +BravesLF21.235.250.412.1901.750.190.190.381.333988
Hoskins, Rhys +PhilliesLF276.252.318.465.2071.842.156.257.362.380956
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF17.273.375.273.1761.000.235.235.412.176943
Dietrich, Derek *MarlinsLF280.292.357.475.2681.627.046.236.314.436923
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF290.234.248.516.2072.200.086.266.293.455904
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF320.251.305.458.2161.826.113.281.328.394888
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF204.249.356.428.2111.721.142.309.353.363886
Hernandez, Gorkys +GiantsLF207.286.371.460.2611.611.068.285.329.420885
Dahl, David *RockiesLF97.275.350.484.2581.760.041.289.299.454840
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF278.303.330.452.2841.494.040.122.324.424836
Kendrick, Howie +NationalsLF160.303.350.474.2881.565.031.181.319.450827
Span, Denard *MarinersLF71.292.333.446.2681.526.070.183.338.408826
Cespedes, Yoenis +MetsLF152.255.333.474.2301.857.079.329.309.428822
Span, Denard *RaysLF173.238.259.385.1971.618.162.139.358.318818
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF157.284.358.390.2551.375.083.197.338.350795
Conforto, Michael *MetsLF268.232.283.393.1941.692.146.243.340.328794
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF239.305.352.417.2851.368.050.163.335.389788
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF297.280.318.418.2591.494.064.185.323.387785
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF275.256.298.378.2221.475.113.175.335.327748
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF263.250.331.388.2211.552.106.262.327.342721
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF238.262.319.360.2351.375.080.206.315.324705
Desmond, Ian +RockiesLF293.215.238.427.1911.982.092.256.283.379702
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF213.238.270.430.2161.804.075.221.291.390656
Heredia, Guillermo +MarinersLF177.237.288.336.2031.417.113.192.316.288632
Duvall, Adam +RedsLF260.203.230.409.1812.021.100.265.281.365622
Williamson, Mac +GiantsLF105.213.254.383.1901.800.105.257.295.343620
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF147.192.195.431.1702.240.082.252.252.381614
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF238.232.297.314.2021.354.118.210.319.273599
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF153.260.304.390.2481.500.039.203.288.373597
Delmonico, Nicky *White SoxLF135.224.275.302.1931.346.119.178.311.259594
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF319.264.326.346.2451.308.063.188.307.320579
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF299.219.266.361.1971.644.087.247.284.324572
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF208.225.277.335.1971.488.111.216.308.293562
Blanco, Gregor *GiantsLF128.242.341.350.2271.448.063.289.289.328562
LaMarre, Ryan +TwinsLF109.263.388.313.2391.192.073.303.312.284546
Refsnyder, Rob +RaysLF103.167.214.274.1361.643.175.252.311.223500
Fisher, Derek *AstrosLF81.176.257.419.1602.385.062.457.222.383488
Maybin, Cameron +MarlinsLF194.227.287.302.2011.333.098.196.299.268484
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF77.186.250.271.1691.462.091.273.260.247376
Rasmus, Colby *OriolesLF34.161.308.290.1471.800.059.500.206.265368
Robinson, Drew *RangersLF89.175.382.238.1571.357.101.506.258.213347
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF123.193.227.237.1791.227.065.138.244.220328
Rua, Ryan +RangersLF92.163.222.267.1521.643.054.337.207.250300
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF75.188.250.261.1731.385.053.253.227.240297
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF60.167.250.204.1501.222.033.333.183.183222

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Sunday, 24 June 2018, at 6:58 am Pacific Time.