Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2017


2017 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2017 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Conforto, Michael *MetsLF440.279.328.555.2361.990.130.257.366.4701240
Martinez, Jose +CardinalsLF306.309.350.518.2751.679.105.196.379.4611152
Winker, Jesse *RedsLF136.298.322.529.2651.778.110.176.375.4711151
Upton, Justin +TigersLF520.279.351.542.2461.945.110.283.356.4791096
Smith, Dwight *Blue JaysLF29.370.588.444.3451.200.034.345.379.4141085
Cespedes, Yoenis +MetsLF321.292.316.540.2651.847.081.190.346.4891075
Kendrick, Howie +PhilliesLF156.340.418.454.3081.333.071.192.378.4101064
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF115.245.293.531.2092.167.148.287.357.4521058
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF652.247.290.528.2152.136.112.299.327.459989
Kendrick, Howie +NationalsLF178.293.342.494.2701.688.062.213.331.455962
Aoki, Norichika *Blue JaysLF34.281.240.594.2652.111.029.147.294.559959
Reddick, Josh *AstrosLF539.314.339.484.2781.540.080.134.358.429941
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF585.290.312.507.2681.752.060.181.328.470915
Yelich, Christian *MarlinsLF695.282.336.439.2451.553.115.197.360.380915
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsLF214.260.360.418.2151.609.154.280.369.346907
Williams, Nick *PhilliesLF343.288.375.473.2621.644.058.283.321.431902
Brantley, Michael *IndiansLF375.299.325.444.2691.485.083.133.352.400892
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF425.268.292.487.2401.814.089.179.329.435888
Dickerson, Corey *RaysLF629.282.338.490.2641.735.056.242.320.458883
Huffman, Chad ?CardinalsLF15.286.500.429.2671.500.067.400.333.400881
Bostick, Chris +PiratesLF32.296.444.370.2501.250.125.281.375.313879
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF677.264.300.428.2321.618.106.180.338.375862
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF657.271.301.424.2361.568.107.170.342.370849
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF425.309.343.452.2851.463.047.158.332.416838
Cabrera, Melky #White SoxLF426.295.310.436.2751.479.059.122.333.406827
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF486.211.244.467.1832.213.121.309.305.405822
Jay, Jon *CubsLF430.296.368.375.2601.268.086.186.347.330818
Young Jr., Eric #AngelsLF122.264.333.418.2381.586.041.254.279.377798
Aoki, Norichika *MetsLF116.284.315.373.2501.310.112.086.362.328782
Frazier, Adam *PiratesLF453.276.306.399.2471.446.079.126.327.358776
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF348.252.281.438.2271.734.078.195.305.394765
Duvall, Adam +RedsLF647.249.290.480.2261.932.060.263.286.436765
Raburn, Ryan +NationalsLF69.262.395.431.2461.647.058.362.304.406760
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesLF170.288.361.425.2711.478.047.212.318.400755
Holliday, Matt +YankeesLF427.231.273.432.2011.872.108.267.309.377749
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF212.227.278.364.1891.600.151.189.340.302747
Gentry, Craig +OriolesLF114.257.316.386.2281.500.096.211.325.342720
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxLF7.200.500.200.1431.000.286.429.429.143713
Werth, Jayson +NationalsLF289.226.270.393.1971.737.121.239.318.343712
Brugman, Jaycob *AthleticsLF162.266.340.343.2351.289.111.235.346.302711
Young, Chris +Red SoxLF276.235.275.387.2071.649.109.199.315.341696
Calhoun, Willie *RangersLF37.265.308.353.2431.333.054.189.297.324689
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersLF341.215.254.421.1881.953.120.235.308.367676
Maybin, Cameron +AngelsLF387.235.289.351.2041.494.124.202.328.305654
Aoki, Norichika *AstrosLF223.272.303.371.2471.364.067.130.314.336642
Cabrera, Melky #RoyalsLF238.269.280.399.2521.483.046.092.298.374642
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesLF411.251.272.391.2311.558.066.146.297.360639
Peterson, Shane *RaysLF88.253.316.392.2271.550.057.239.284.352630
Fisher, Derek *AstrosLF166.212.299.356.1871.677.102.325.289.313628
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansLF190.236.303.327.2051.385.079.226.284.284603
Heredia, Guillermo +MarinersLF425.249.284.337.2261.354.064.151.289.306591
Luplow, Jordan +PiratesLF87.205.241.385.1841.875.069.253.253.345571
Maybin, Cameron +AstrosLF62.186.179.441.1772.364.048.258.226.419542
Rua, Ryan +RangersLF143.217.338.333.1961.536.098.364.294.301535
Robertson, Daniel +IndiansLF87.225.224.338.2071.500.080.034.287.310524
Soo Kim, Hyun *PhilliesLF97.230.294.299.2061.300.103.196.309.268513
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF539.208.261.315.1841.515.083.234.267.278508
Soo Kim, Hyun *OriolesLF142.232.283.288.2041.241.085.190.289.254482
Coghlan, Chris *Blue JaysLF87.200.264.267.1721.333.103.253.276.230459
Santander, Anthony #OriolesLF31.267.348.367.2581.375.000.258.258.355429
Holt, Brock *Red SoxLF164.200.259.243.1711.214.116.207.287.207419
Van Slyke, Scott +DodgersLF48.122.125.293.1042.400.146.313.250.250413
Morse, Michael +GiantsLF40.194.273.306.1751.571.075.350.250.275403
Dickson, O'Koyea +DodgersLF9.143.200.143.1111.000.222.222.333.111386
Negron, Kris +DiamondbacksLF30.160.222.200.1331.250.133.233.267.167364
Szczur, Matt +CubsLF22.211.250.263.1821.250.091.182.273.227360
Kemp, Tony *AstrosLF39.216.250.243.2051.125.026.128.231.231336
Perkins, Cameron +PhilliesLF97.182.227.273.1651.500.052.237.216.247319
Heisey, Chris +NationalsLF79.162.216.270.1521.667.063.278.215.253302
Asche, Cody *White SoxLF62.105.143.175.0971.667.048.339.145.161176
Bonifacio, Emilio #BravesLF40.132.167.211.1251.600.025.225.150.200159
Stubbs, Drew +GiantsLF24.091.154.091.0831.000.083.375.167.083104
Ortiz, Danny *PiratesLF13.083.091.083.0771.000.077.077.154.07789
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsLF5.000.000.000.000-----.200.400.200.00088
Flores, Ramon *AngelsLF9.125.125.125.1111.000.000.111.111.11167
Parmley, Ian *Blue JaysLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.