Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2019


2019 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Monday, 30 September 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2019 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Thomas, Lane +CardinalsLF44.316.308.684.2732.167.091.182.364.5911776
Alvarez, Yordan *AstrosLF369.313.366.655.2662.092.141.255.407.5561580
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF296.253.368.598.2062.361.176.385.382.4861339
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF659.282.312.548.2321.941.164.200.396.4511283
Martinez, J.D. +Red SoxLF657.304.342.557.2661.829.110.210.376.4871238
Arozarena, Randy +CardinalsLF23.300.333.500.2611.667.087.174.348.4351161
Joyce, Matt *BravesLF238.295.351.450.2481.525.160.189.408.3781108
Mancini, Trey +OriolesLF679.291.326.535.2581.840.093.211.351.4741107
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF715.280.337.518.2451.851.106.263.351.4531099
Reynolds, Bryan #PiratesLF546.314.387.503.2821.604.084.222.366.4521077
Dickerson, Corey *PiratesLF142.315.353.551.2821.750.092.162.373.4931068
Brantley, Michael *AstrosLF637.311.320.503.2811.615.080.104.361.4541066
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF514.249.249.538.2182.161.097.216.315.4711038
Dickerson, Alex *GiantsLF171.290.339.529.2631.822.076.205.339.4801023
Dahl, David *RockiesLF411.302.386.524.2751.735.068.268.343.4771023
Maybin, Cameron +YankeesLF269.285.365.494.2531.735.112.268.364.4391018
Duvall, Adam +BravesLF130.267.306.567.2462.125.054.300.300.5231008
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF610.250.276.531.2162.129.115.256.331.4611000
Dickerson, Corey *PhilliesLF137.293.333.579.2851.974.022.241.307.562964
Yastrzemski, Mike *GiantsLF410.272.325.518.2461.901.078.261.324.468958
Calhoun, Willie *RangersLF337.269.262.524.2461.952.068.157.315.481952
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF508.285.325.505.2581.771.067.207.325.457942
Hoskins, Rhys +PhilliesLF705.226.267.454.1832.008.165.245.348.367932
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF550.251.265.503.2242.008.095.196.318.449912
Jimenez, Eloy +White SoxLF504.267.308.513.2481.920.060.266.308.476912
Garlick, Kyle +DodgersLF53.250.346.521.2262.083.094.358.321.472893
Ozuna, Marcell +CardinalsLF549.243.259.474.2151.949.113.208.328.419875
Dietrich, Derek *RedsLF306.187.176.462.1542.468.092.242.245.379853
Frazier, Clint +YankeesLF246.267.329.489.2441.833.065.285.309.447839
Taylor, Chris +DodgersLF412.262.344.462.2331.760.090.279.323.410820
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF590.276.273.500.2631.813.037.146.300.476819
Pirela, Jose +PhilliesLF19.235.250.471.2112.000.105.211.316.421811
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF612.266.333.431.2351.618.096.229.332.381807
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF192.238.337.417.2081.750.115.307.323.365781
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF632.266.301.396.2341.486.081.158.315.348762
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF463.264.310.414.2421.571.067.212.309.380745
Jones, JaCoby +TigersLF332.235.304.430.2111.829.081.283.292.386721
Parra, Gerardo *NationalsLF203.250.279.447.2321.787.054.202.286.414720
Kemp, Tony *AstrosLF185.227.233.417.2001.838.086.157.286.368716
Upton, Justin +AngelsLF256.215.261.416.1841.936.125.305.309.355705
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF356.248.347.373.2161.506.112.292.329.326695
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF628.232.266.457.2171.971.056.260.272.427691
O'Grady, Brian *RedsLF48.190.261.429.1672.250.083.354.250.375684
Dixon, Brandon +TigersLF420.248.336.435.2311.753.050.324.281.405679
Zobrist, Ben #CubsLF176.260.299.313.2221.205.131.136.352.267660
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF482.240.288.348.2101.446.122.178.332.303656
Bauers, Jake *IndiansLF423.226.290.371.1991.643.106.272.305.326643
DeShields, Delino +RangersLF400.249.333.347.2231.393.095.250.318.310638
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF533.220.264.387.1991.755.088.274.287.349637
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF416.233.290.388.2071.663.082.248.288.344622
Heredia, Guillermo +RaysLF229.225.293.363.2011.609.079.262.279.323592
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF56.213.270.255.1791.200.143.179.321.214567
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF363.183.220.356.1601.948.113.270.273.311534
Dean, Austin +MarlinsLF188.225.270.404.2131.800.048.250.261.383526
Williamson, Mac +MarinersLF87.182.229.299.1611.643.103.299.264.264489
Reyes, Pablo +PiratesLF157.203.257.322.1851.586.083.229.268.293472
Ortega, Rafael *BravesLF96.205.250.307.1881.500.083.229.271.281452
Kemp, Tony *CubsLF93.183.215.305.1611.667.075.194.237.269421
Delmonico, Nicky *White SoxLF68.206.324.286.1911.385.059.368.250.265412
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF97.198.235.267.1751.353.082.186.258.237408
Hernandez, Gorkys +Red SoxLF55.143.194.245.1271.714.091.255.218.218298
Williamson, Mac +GiantsLF57.118.156.196.1051.667.088.316.193.175236
Dickerson, Alex *PadresLF19.158.250.158.1581.000.000.368.158.158132
Robinson, Drew *CardinalsLF7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Parker, Jarrett *AngelsLF15.000.000.000.000-----.200.533.200.00088
Shaw, Chris *GiantsLF20.056.100.056.0501.000.100.400.150.05074
Mahtook, Mikie +TigersLF25.000.000.000.000-----.080.440.080.00018
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Tomas, Yasmany +DiamondbacksLF6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 1 October 2019, at 7:36 am Pacific Time.