Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Left Fielders Batting, 2017


2017 Major-League Left Fielders Batting-Performance Results, Sorted By TOP

Through games of Thursday, 17 August 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in TOP order, 2017 results:

(or choose another Position page sorted by last name: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)
(or choose another Position page sorted by batting performance: C 1B 2B SS 3B LF CF RF DH SP RP)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Kendrick, Howie +NationalsLF55.353.412.667.3271.889.073.236.400.6181593
Conforto, Michael *MetsLF420.279.326.561.2362.010.131.255.367.4741255
Braun, Ryan +BrewersLF269.295.328.544.2641.845.100.190.364.4871129
Smith, Dwight *Blue JaysLF29.370.588.444.3451.200.034.345.379.4141085
Upton, Justin +TigersLF470.278.346.525.2451.887.113.266.357.4621069
Kendrick, Howie +PhilliesLF156.340.418.454.3081.333.071.192.378.4101064
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF287.342.374.515.3171.505.045.153.362.4771062
Cabrera, Melky #RoyalsLF74.299.309.522.2701.750.068.135.338.4731036
Williams, Nick *PhilliesLF164.291.363.507.2621.744.061.256.323.457994
Martinez, Jose +CardinalsLF194.279.315.488.2471.750.103.211.351.433978
Werth, Jayson +NationalsLF196.262.308.446.2241.705.138.219.362.383977
Davis, Khris +AthleticsLF503.240.286.521.2092.171.113.314.322.453946
Rosario, Eddie *TwinsLF407.297.338.500.2781.681.059.197.337.467933
Cespedes, Yoenis +MetsLF293.275.296.513.2531.865.068.195.321.471932
Benintendi, Andrew *Red SoxLF477.279.302.449.2411.609.107.164.348.388930
Fisher, Derek *AstrosLF99.247.315.435.2121.762.131.273.343.374919
Winker, Jesse *RedsLF77.273.320.409.2341.500.143.182.377.351908
Dickerson, Corey *RaysLF508.285.337.496.2661.741.055.234.321.463898
Brantley, Michael *IndiansLF372.299.325.445.2691.490.083.134.352.401894
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF273.264.289.467.2341.766.084.194.319.414885
Duvall, Adam +RedsLF499.261.296.526.2382.017.058.255.297.481882
Huffman, Chad ?CardinalsLF15.286.500.429.2671.500.067.400.333.400881
Yelich, Christian *MarlinsLF507.280.330.428.2431.528.112.193.355.371879
Jay, Jon *CubsLF300.290.369.382.2501.320.100.200.350.330858
Reddick, Josh *AstrosLF421.295.315.475.2611.609.074.143.335.420842
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF507.248.278.430.2151.734.118.197.333.373835
Cabrera, Melky #White SoxLF426.295.310.436.2751.479.059.122.333.406827
Tapia, Raimel *RockiesLF132.287.359.434.2651.514.061.212.326.402822
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF374.204.245.442.1742.169.134.307.307.377793
Heredia, Guillermo +MarinersLF313.287.319.395.2621.378.058.134.319.361788
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF149.208.239.367.1681.760.174.168.342.295785
Hernandez, Enrique +DodgersLF271.221.252.464.1922.096.125.232.317.402773
Young Jr., Eric #AngelsLF107.260.328.396.2341.520.047.243.280.355760
Raburn, Ryan +NationalsLF69.262.395.431.2461.647.058.362.304.406760
Holliday, Matt +YankeesLF361.229.271.430.1991.875.111.263.310.374754
Young, Chris +Red SoxLF218.244.276.415.2161.702.106.193.321.367751
Frazier, Adam *PiratesLF356.279.310.382.2501.371.076.118.326.343743
Nimmo, Brandon *MetsLF43.257.429.286.2091.111.186.326.395.233726
Brugman, Jaycob *AthleticsLF162.266.340.343.2351.289.111.235.346.302711
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesLF351.255.272.407.2341.598.071.137.305.373678
Maybin, Cameron +AngelsLF351.234.285.355.2021.521.125.202.328.308663
Aoki, Norichika *AstrosLF223.272.303.371.2471.364.067.130.314.336642
Peterson, Shane *RaysLF88.253.316.392.2271.550.057.239.284.352630
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansLF133.224.296.336.1951.500.075.248.271.293620
Gentry, Craig +OriolesLF93.232.300.341.2041.474.097.237.301.301586
Robertson, Daniel +IndiansLF87.225.224.338.2071.500.080.034.287.310524
Rua, Ryan +RangersLF109.202.309.343.1831.700.092.376.275.312505
Soo Kim, Hyun *OriolesLF142.232.283.288.2041.241.085.190.289.254482
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF416.200.250.290.1751.452.082.221.257.255464
Coghlan, Chris *Blue JaysLF87.200.264.267.1721.333.103.253.276.230459
Aoki, Norichika *Blue JaysLF15.200.200.400.2002.000.000.267.200.400437
Van Slyke, Scott +DodgersLF48.122.125.293.1042.400.146.313.250.250413
Morse, Michael +GiantsLF40.194.273.306.1751.571.075.350.250.275403
Szczur, Matt +CubsLF22.211.250.263.1821.250.091.182.273.227360
Holt, Brock *Red SoxLF89.192.259.218.1691.133.101.236.270.191352
Perkins, Cameron +PhilliesLF74.182.250.242.1621.333.068.257.230.216315
Heisey, Chris +NationalsLF79.162.216.270.1521.667.063.278.215.253302
Soo Kim, Hyun *PhilliesLF36.133.182.167.1111.250.167.222.278.139293
Asche, Cody *White SoxLF62.105.143.175.0971.667.048.339.145.161176
Bonifacio, Emilio #BravesLF40.132.167.211.1251.600.025.225.150.200159
Stubbs, Drew +GiantsLF24.091.154.091.0831.000.083.375.167.083104
Ortiz, Danny *PiratesLF13.083.091.083.0771.000.077.077.154.07789
Bostick, Chris +PiratesLF5.000.000.000.000-----.200.400.200.00087
Flores, Ramon *AngelsLF9.125.125.125.1111.000.000.111.111.11167
Luplow, Jordan +PiratesLF10.000.000.000.000-----.100.300.100.00025
Parmley, Ian *Blue JaysLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Kemp, Tony *AstrosLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 18 August 2017, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.