Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Monday, 30 September 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B693.284.320.503.2601.772.052.219.312.460914
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF715.280.337.518.2451.851.106.263.351.4531099
Adames, Cristhian #GiantsSS24.318.500.364.2921.143.083.333.375.333793
Adames, Willy +RaysSS581.254.320.418.2321.644.079.263.312.382735
Adams, Austin +MarinersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B333.226.284.465.2102.057.060.345.270.432688
Adduci, Jim *Cubs1B5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS234.272.311.416.2351.527.085.171.321.359813
Agrazal, Dario +PiratesSP23.091.143.091.0871.000.000.391.087.08743
Aguilar, Jesus +Rays1B107.261.290.424.2241.625.112.206.336.364799
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B262.225.264.374.1911.660.118.225.309.317646
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS624.254.280.437.2261.723.083.181.309.389738
Alaniz, Ruben +RedsRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Alberto, Hanser +OriolesSS547.305.318.422.2931.381.029.091.322.404783
Albies, Ozzie #Braves2B702.295.325.500.2691.693.077.160.346.456985
Alcantara, Sandy +MarlinsSP60.086.417.103.0831.200.017.767.100.10066
Alfaro, Jorge +MarlinsC465.262.364.425.2431.619.047.331.290.394742
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF30.179.250.286.1671.600.033.367.200.267379
Allard, Kolby *RangersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Allen, Austin *PadresC71.215.318.277.1971.286.085.296.282.254403
Allen, Cody +AngelsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF252.229.280.346.2101.509.044.210.254.317551
Allen, Logan +PadresSP5.250.250.250.2001.000.000.000.200.200702
Almonte, Abraham #DiamondbacksCF38.290.364.548.2371.889.184.211.421.4471347
Almonte, Yency #RockiesRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF358.236.255.381.2231.613.045.173.268.360556
Alonso, Pete +Mets1B693.260.280.583.2242.245.104.264.328.5021187
Alonso, Yonder *Rockies1B84.260.302.479.2261.842.119.202.345.417926
Alonso, Yonder *White Sox1B251.178.199.301.1551.692.116.211.271.263464
Altherr, Aaron +MetsRF35.129.188.258.1142.000.057.429.171.229266
Altherr, Aaron +GiantsRF1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF30.034.050.069.0332.000.033.300.067.06725
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B547.298.303.550.2721.846.075.150.347.5031113
Alvarez, Yordan *AstrosLF369.313.366.655.2662.092.141.255.407.5561580
Alzolay, Adbert +CubsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Anderson, Brett *AthleticsSP8.500.667.500.5001.000.000.250.500.5001855
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B520.261.305.468.2311.792.085.219.315.413876
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP42.100.250.125.0951.250.048.571.143.11995
Anderson, Drew *PhilliesUN1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Drew +PhilliesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Shaun +GiantsSP26.080.333.120.0771.500.000.731.077.11568
Anderson, Tanner +AthleticsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS518.335.399.508.3221.515.029.210.351.4881035
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Andriese, Matt +DiamondbacksRP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS648.275.305.393.2551.430.052.148.307.364672
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B49.128.162.128.1221.000.020.224.143.122100
Aquino, Aristides +RedsRF225.259.266.576.2362.226.071.267.307.5241011
Archer, Chris +PiratesSP38.114.250.114.1051.000.079.500.184.105135
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS544.223.253.350.2021.573.079.200.281.318539
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B662.315.312.583.2791.854.094.140.373.5181286
Arozarena, Randy +CardinalsLF23.300.333.500.2611.667.087.174.348.4351161
Arraez, Luis *Twins2B366.334.355.439.2981.312.098.079.396.3911027
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP46.156.269.178.1521.143.022.413.174.174157
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS56.220.300.380.1961.727.089.321.286.339643
Arteaga, Humberto +RoyalsSS132.197.255.230.1821.167.061.212.242.212321
Astudillo, Willians +TwinsC204.268.258.379.2501.412.025.039.275.353602
Austin, Tyler +Giants1B147.185.246.400.1632.167.116.388.279.354630
Austin, Tyler +Twins1B5.2501.000.500.2002.000.200.600.400.400932
Austin, Tyler +Brewers1B27.200.231.450.1482.250.222.259.370.333873
Avelino, Abiatal +Giants2B8.286.500.286.2501.000.125.375.375.250690
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC201.207.287.421.1692.029.179.338.348.343854
Avila, Pedro +PadresSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 1 October 2019, at 7:36 am Pacific Time.