Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B675.304.330.552.2801.815.052.176.332.5081107
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS14.000.000.000.000-----.071.429.071.00015
Adams, Lane +BravesRF121.275.368.468.2481.700.083.306.331.421905
Adams, Matt *Braves1B314.271.294.543.2522.000.061.226.312.503924
Adams, Matt *Cardinals1B53.292.419.396.2641.357.075.321.340.358747
Adduci, Jim *TigersCF93.241.345.398.2151.650.108.290.323.355698
Adleman, Tim +RedsSP29.103.158.138.1031.333.000.345.103.13867
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS185.265.291.383.2321.442.086.135.319.335664
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B311.265.337.505.2381.905.080.302.318.453927
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS178.251.295.419.2361.667.056.219.292.393680
Albers, Andrew +MarinersSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Albies, Ozzie #BravesSS243.286.316.456.2551.597.086.148.342.407933
Alcantara, Arismendy #Reds3B107.171.258.248.1681.444.019.355.187.243236
Alexander, Scott *RoyalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Alfaro, Jorge +PhilliesC114.318.420.514.2981.618.026.289.325.4821065
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
Allen, Greg #IndiansRF39.229.259.343.2051.500.051.205.256.308522
Almonte, Abraham #IndiansRF194.233.298.366.2061.575.103.237.309.325643
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF320.298.338.445.2781.494.059.166.338.416828
Alonso, Yonder *Athletics1B371.266.301.527.2291.976.135.237.364.4531126
Alonso, Yonder *Mariners1B150.265.302.439.2331.657.120.200.353.387906
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF412.272.328.516.2451.901.078.252.323.466977
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B661.346.370.547.3091.583.088.127.396.4891345
Alvarez, Henderson +PhilliesRP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Alvarez, Pedro *Orioles1B34.313.429.438.2941.400.059.294.353.412909
Amarista, Alexi *Rockies2B175.238.291.351.2291.475.040.217.269.337483
Anderson, Brett *CubsSP8.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125239
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B95.262.386.369.2321.409.105.295.337.326656
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP52.135.304.154.1351.143.000.558.135.154102
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS604.257.328.402.2501.563.022.268.272.391598
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP27.038.111.038.0371.000.037.630.074.03724
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS688.297.325.471.2781.586.055.147.333.440876
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B8.571.571.857.5001.500.125.000.625.7503833
Aoki, Norichika *Blue JaysLF34.281.240.594.2652.111.029.147.294.559959
Aoki, Norichika *AstrosLF223.272.303.371.2471.364.067.130.314.336642
Aoki, Norichika *MetsLF116.284.315.373.2501.310.112.086.362.328782
Aquino, Jayson *OriolesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Archer, Chris +RaysSP8.250.400.250.2501.000.000.375.250.250345
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS546.277.317.407.2561.471.066.183.322.377745
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B679.309.320.586.2751.898.091.156.367.5231243
Arrieta, Jake +CubsSP62.131.250.213.1291.625.016.516.145.210169
Arroyo, Bronson ?RedsSP26.154.250.154.1541.000.000.385.154.154126
Arroyo, Christian +GiantsSS135.192.231.304.1781.583.059.237.237.281387
Asche, Cody *White SoxLF62.105.143.175.0971.667.048.339.145.161176
Asher, Alec +OriolesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Astin, Barrett +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres2B338.270.346.362.2461.337.083.225.328.328677
Austin, Tyler +Yankees1B46.225.304.425.1961.889.087.370.283.370616
Avila, Alex *TigersC264.274.380.475.2271.733.163.303.390.3941111
Avila, Alex *CubsC111.239.388.380.1981.591.171.360.369.315861
Avilan, Luis *DodgersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Aviles, Mike +MarlinsSS94.233.271.291.2131.250.064.160.277.266491
Aybar, Erick #PadresSS367.234.262.348.2131.487.076.155.289.316567

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.