Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Monday, 21 August 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B531.299.326.538.2771.796.051.177.328.4971055
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS14.000.000.000.000-----.071.429.071.00015
Adams, Lane +BravesRF51.277.364.404.2551.462.078.255.333.373736
Adams, Matt *Braves1B271.267.282.542.2472.030.059.221.306.502906
Adams, Matt *Cardinals1B53.292.419.396.2641.357.075.321.340.358747
Adduci, Jim *TigersCF93.241.345.398.2151.650.108.290.323.355698
Adleman, Tim +RedsSP29.103.158.138.1031.333.000.345.103.13867
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS126.264.284.349.2221.321.103.127.325.294614
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B261.269.340.521.2411.937.080.299.322.467980
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS178.251.295.419.2361.667.056.219.292.393680
Albers, Andrew +MarinersSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Albies, Ozzie #BravesSS73.224.236.448.2052.000.055.151.260.411660
Alcantara, Arismendy #Reds3B107.171.258.248.1681.444.019.355.187.243236
Alexander, Scott *RoyalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Alfaro, Jorge +PhilliesC29.345.500.448.3451.300.000.345.345.448943
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
Almonte, Abraham #IndiansRF161.222.296.368.1991.656.099.267.298.329629
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF253.292.337.412.2691.412.071.170.340.379773
Alonso, Yonder *Mariners1B47.318.394.455.2981.429.064.213.362.426929
Alonso, Yonder *Athletics1B371.266.301.527.2291.976.135.237.364.4531126
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF336.285.352.536.2561.884.080.259.336.4821087
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B529.362.387.569.3231.573.087.123.410.5091445
Amarista, Alexi *Rockies2B154.236.281.358.2271.514.039.201.266.344488
Anderson, Brett *CubsSP8.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125239
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP33.152.333.182.1521.200.000.545.152.182132
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS457.242.302.388.2341.607.026.267.260.376546
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP21.050.143.050.0481.000.048.619.095.04837
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS527.294.328.471.2751.600.057.161.332.440882
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B5.750.7501.000.6001.333.200.000.800.8009110
Aoki, Norichika *Blue JaysLF22.190.188.381.1822.000.045.182.227.364447
Aoki, Norichika *AstrosLF223.272.303.371.2471.364.067.130.314.336642
Aquino, Jayson *OriolesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Archer, Chris +RaysSP5.200.333.200.2001.000.000.400.200.200215
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS440.280.322.416.2611.487.061.182.323.389761
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B524.312.329.592.2821.899.076.162.359.5361222
Arrieta, Jake +CubsSP54.151.280.245.1481.625.019.500.167.241224
Arroyo, Bronson ?RedsSP26.154.250.154.1541.000.000.385.154.154126
Arroyo, Christian +GiantsSS135.192.231.304.1781.583.059.237.237.281387
Asche, Cody *White SoxLF62.105.143.175.0971.667.048.339.145.161176
Asher, Alec +OriolesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Astin, Barrett +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres2B198.285.368.385.2581.353.086.227.343.348751
Austin, Tyler +Yankees1B26.250.286.542.2312.167.038.346.269.500762
Avila, Alex *TigersC264.274.380.475.2271.733.163.303.390.3941111
Avila, Alex *CubsC39.235.250.529.2052.250.128.282.333.4621009
Avilan, Luis *DodgersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Aviles, Mike +MarlinsSS41.237.258.368.2201.556.049.146.268.341576
Aybar, Erick #PadresSS288.227.252.346.2051.525.076.160.281.313547

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 22 August 2017, at 7:12 am Pacific Time.