Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF356.235.326.373.2161.584.079.289.295.343589
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B526.272.300.491.2451.806.068.194.314.443875
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesCF313.289.348.563.2621.951.077.272.339.5111114
Adames, Willy +RaysSS187.241.318.376.2191.561.080.299.299.342626
Adams, Lane +BravesLF21.235.250.412.1901.750.190.190.381.333988
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B277.257.261.510.2311.984.087.199.318.458966
Adduci, Jim *TigersRF89.291.365.430.2811.480.034.236.315.416755
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS262.246.325.379.2251.542.076.267.302.347618
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B421.283.313.576.2422.039.116.252.359.4941202
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS433.242.268.448.2221.854.072.199.293.411708
Alberto, Hanser +Rangers3B12.091.111.091.0831.000.083.167.167.083105
Albies, Ozhaino #Braves2B535.275.297.477.2601.734.041.168.301.450797
Alcantara, Sandy +MarlinsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Alexander, Scott *DodgersRP5.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Alfaro, Jorge +PhilliesC322.251.393.390.2301.554.050.373.280.357660
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF16.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125240
Allard, Kolby *BravesRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF195.250.308.326.2361.304.041.205.277.308524
Almonte, Abraham #RoyalsRF150.179.219.284.1601.583.100.240.260.253427
Almonte, Yency #RockiesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF374.296.349.408.2751.379.056.174.332.380747
Alonso, Yonder *Indians1B456.246.272.433.2211.762.088.213.309.390746
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF248.171.240.305.1451.778.133.327.278.258496
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B451.329.363.464.2971.410.091.122.388.4191077
Alvarez, Pedro *Orioles1B127.180.179.414.1572.300.126.283.283.362663
Anderson, Brett *AthleticsSP4.250.250.250.2501.000.000.000.250.250345
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B545.274.325.396.2441.444.088.174.332.352791
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP38.105.211.105.1051.000.000.500.105.10561
Anderson, Drew +PhilliesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS473.247.298.415.2301.679.055.243.285.387665
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP44.100.286.100.0911.000.068.591.159.091124
Andreoli, John +MarinersRF6.200.333.200.1671.000.167.333.333.167456
Andriese, Matt +DiamondbacksRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS299.279.311.402.2581.442.064.130.321.371724
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B455.299.325.530.2841.775.040.174.323.503951
Aquino, Aristides +RedsRF1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Archer, Chris +PiratesSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Arcia, Francisco *AngelsC43.293.346.585.2792.000.023.279.302.5581059
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS269.210.277.276.2011.315.045.260.245.264357
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B508.309.328.577.2701.869.114.179.384.5041319
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP39.135.267.216.1281.600.051.538.179.205217
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS59.264.361.396.2371.500.102.271.339.356779
Astudillo, Willians +TwinsC19.263.278.368.2631.400.000.053.263.368563
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres2B214.199.243.285.1731.432.112.201.285.248450
Austin, Tyler +Yankees1B132.223.311.471.2052.111.061.402.265.432706
Austin, Tyler +Twins1B30.370.467.741.3332.000.067.333.400.6671790
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC186.175.280.325.1451.852.161.398.306.269583
Avilan, Luis *White SoxRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.