Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Thursday, 22 August 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B545.277.306.498.2571.800.048.218.305.462859
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF592.296.347.539.2601.825.100.245.360.4751200
Adames, Willy +RaysSS471.252.316.412.2311.633.076.259.308.378722
Adams, Austin +MarinersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B288.245.299.520.2292.121.059.333.288.486821
Adduci, Jim *Cubs1B5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS200.294.329.441.2501.500.095.145.345.375961
Agrazal, Dario +PiratesSP12.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Aguilar, Jesus +Rays1B58.300.350.380.2591.267.121.172.379.328871
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B262.225.264.374.1911.660.118.225.309.317646
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS496.271.296.465.2401.714.089.177.329.411838
Alberto, Hanser +OriolesSS420.313.328.435.3001.389.029.093.329.417825
Albies, Ozzie #Braves2B558.289.319.486.2651.682.073.159.339.446935
Alcantara, Sandy +MarlinsSP44.119.417.143.1141.200.023.682.136.136120
Alfaro, Jorge +MarlinsC354.255.368.390.2401.529.034.347.274.367633
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Allard, Kolby *RangersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Allen, Austin *PadresC49.250.324.318.2241.273.102.204.327.286556
Allen, Cody +AngelsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF186.234.275.380.2151.625.043.199.258.349605
Allen, Logan +PadresSP5.250.250.250.2001.000.000.000.200.200702
Almonte, Yency #RockiesRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF338.243.261.396.2311.628.041.172.272.376588
Alonso, Pete +Mets1B538.267.290.595.2272.230.112.255.338.5061264
Alonso, Yonder *White Sox1B251.178.199.301.1551.692.116.211.271.263464
Alonso, Yonder *Rockies1B54.311.333.600.2591.929.148.167.407.5001504
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF30.034.050.069.0332.000.033.300.067.06725
Altherr, Aaron +GiantsRF1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Altherr, Aaron +MetsRF34.133.200.267.1182.000.059.441.176.235282
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B414.297.301.537.2681.811.085.147.353.4861118
Alvarez, Yordan *AstrosLF244.327.368.683.2792.088.135.238.414.5821687
Alzolay, Adbert +CubsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Anderson, Brett *AthleticsSP8.500.667.500.5001.000.000.250.500.5001855
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B518.261.305.468.2321.792.083.220.315.415868
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP32.033.091.033.0311.000.063.594.094.03132
Anderson, Drew *PhilliesUN1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Drew +PhilliesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Shaun +GiantsSP25.083.333.125.0801.500.000.720.080.12074
Anderson, Tanner +AthleticsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS382.332.389.500.3191.508.026.199.346.4821006
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Andriese, Matt +DiamondbacksRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS513.282.310.413.2611.463.051.142.312.382720
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B49.128.162.128.1221.000.020.224.143.122100
Aquino, Aristides +RedsRF75.313.263.821.2802.619.093.240.373.7331946
Archer, Chris +PiratesSP38.114.250.114.1051.000.079.500.184.105135
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS439.227.254.365.2051.611.087.200.292.330589
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B533.301.293.561.2701.861.084.133.355.5031154
Arozarena, Randy +CardinalsLF8.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250343
Arraez, Luis *Twins2B238.341.358.445.3031.306.101.071.403.3951091
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP46.156.269.178.1521.143.022.413.174.174157
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS56.220.300.380.1961.727.089.321.286.339643
Arteaga, Humberto +RoyalsSS100.181.230.202.1701.118.050.200.220.190253
Astudillo, Willians +TwinsC142.263.248.383.2461.457.014.035.261.359555
Austin, Tyler +Giants1B147.185.246.400.1632.167.116.388.279.354630
Austin, Tyler +Twins1B5.2501.000.500.2002.000.200.600.400.400932
Avelino, Abiatal +Giants2B5.200.333.200.2001.000.000.400.200.200214
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC147.229.281.500.1842.185.190.306.374.4011117
Avila, Pedro +PadresSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 August 2019, at 7:05 am Pacific Time.