Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF383.227.320.357.2091.575.076.303.285.329539
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B553.265.294.473.2391.788.067.197.306.427828
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesCF487.293.352.552.2611.882.092.253.353.4911154
Adames, Willy +RaysSS322.278.378.406.2481.463.096.295.345.363830
Adams, Lane +BravesLF29.240.267.520.2072.167.138.276.345.4481023
Adams, Matt *Cardinals1B60.158.167.333.1502.111.050.300.200.317355
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B277.257.261.510.2311.984.087.199.318.458966
Adduci, Jim *TigersRF183.267.341.386.2571.447.033.246.290.372604
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS362.251.313.379.2321.512.066.227.298.351599
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B562.275.308.541.2381.970.103.253.342.4701065
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS563.234.265.411.2151.752.071.194.286.377623
Alberto, Hanser +Rangers3B29.185.217.259.1721.400.069.138.241.241303
Albies, Ozhaino #Braves2B683.261.285.452.2451.731.053.170.297.423739
Alcantara, Sandy +MarlinsSP13.000.000.000.000-----.077.615.077.00017
Alexander, Scott *DodgersRP5.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Alfaro, Jorge +PhilliesC377.262.406.407.2391.556.048.366.286.371733
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF21.105.200.105.0951.000.095.429.190.095136
Allard, Kolby *BravesRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF287.257.320.343.2371.338.049.202.286.317590
Almonte, Abraham #RoyalsRF150.179.219.284.1601.583.100.240.260.253427
Almonte, Yency #RockiesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF476.287.338.379.2671.323.050.174.317.353661
Alonso, Yonder *Indians1B574.250.283.421.2251.682.089.214.314.378746
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF285.181.247.333.1541.841.126.319.281.284541
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B596.315.350.449.2821.429.092.133.374.4031016
Alvarez, Pedro *Orioles1B127.180.179.414.1572.300.126.283.283.362663
Anderson, Brett *AthleticsSP4.250.250.250.2501.000.000.000.250.250345
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B670.273.332.400.2401.466.093.193.333.352808
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP45.089.182.089.0891.000.000.511.089.08945
Anderson, Drew +PhilliesSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Anderson, Drew +PhilliesRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Anderson, Tanner +PiratesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS604.240.289.406.2251.691.050.247.275.381611
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP54.100.278.100.0931.000.056.593.148.093109
Andreoli, John +MarinersRF6.200.333.200.1671.000.167.333.333.167456
Andreoli, John +OriolesRF61.232.325.268.2131.154.066.279.279.246397
Andriese, Matt +DiamondbacksRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS428.256.292.367.2361.436.065.154.301.339617
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B606.297.316.527.2811.776.041.160.322.498939
Aquino, Aristides +RedsRF1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Archer, Chris +PiratesSP17.118.182.176.1181.500.000.353.118.17690
Arcia, Francisco *AngelsC106.204.214.427.1982.095.009.255.208.415501
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS361.227.294.299.2161.321.042.241.258.285401
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B668.297.316.558.2601.879.109.183.370.4901191
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP48.133.294.200.1251.500.063.563.188.188214
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS59.264.361.396.2371.500.102.271.339.356779
Astudillo, Willians +TwinsC97.355.341.516.3401.455.021.031.361.4951137
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres2B217.196.243.280.1711.432.111.212.281.244437
Austin, Tyler +Yankees1B132.223.311.471.2052.111.061.402.265.432706
Austin, Tyler +Twins1B136.236.270.488.2132.069.081.309.294.441787
Avelino, Abiatal +Giants2B11.273.375.273.2731.000.000.273.273.273416
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC234.165.253.304.1371.844.158.385.295.252522
Avilan, Luis *White SoxRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 1 October 2018, at 7:06 am Pacific Time.