Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2016


2016 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Tuesday, 4 October 2016.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2016 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abad, Fernando *TwinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B695.293.327.468.2631.596.068.180.331.420933
Ackley, Dustin *YankeesLF70.148.170.148.1291.000.114.129.243.129231
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS253.218.267.302.1941.388.095.186.289.269526
Adams, Matt *Cardinals1B327.249.286.471.2261.892.076.248.303.428781
Adleman, Tim +RedsRP21.190.400.286.1901.500.000.524.190.286234
Adrianza, Ehire #Giants2B67.254.292.381.2391.500.030.194.269.358631
Aguilar, Jesus +Indians1B6.000.000.000.000-----.000.167.000.0001
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS306.218.258.299.2031.371.049.190.252.278423
Albers, Matt *White SoxRP11.0001.0002.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0002.00077804
Alberto, Hanser +Rangers2B56.143.205.161.1431.125.000.304.143.161115
Alcantara, Arismendy #AthleticsRF19.211.364.263.2111.250.000.421.211.263264
Alfaro, Jorge +PhilliesC17.125.250.125.1181.000.059.471.176.118133
Almonte, Abraham #IndiansCF194.264.331.401.2471.521.041.216.289.376568
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF117.277.315.455.2651.645.043.171.308.436739
Alonso, Yonder *Athletics1B532.253.284.367.2291.451.085.139.314.333612
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesLF227.202.288.293.1761.450.101.304.278.256511
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B714.338.347.531.3031.574.084.098.387.4761238
Alvarez, Dariel +OriolesRF4.333.333.667.2502.000.250.000.500.5001677
Alvarez, Jose *AngelsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Alvarez, Pedro *Orioles1B376.249.282.504.2232.024.098.258.322.452891
Amarista, Alexi *PadresSS149.257.313.271.2421.056.054.174.295.255451
Anderson, Brett *DodgersSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP47.089.222.089.0851.000.021.574.106.08571
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS425.283.375.432.2731.526.031.275.304.416723
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP39.114.130.200.1031.750.103.282.205.179245
Andino, Robert +Marlins2B24.292.350.292.2921.000.000.167.292.292483
Andriese, Matt +RaysRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS564.302.333.439.2711.451.083.124.355.394896
Aoki, Nori *MarinersRF462.283.309.388.2551.373.074.097.329.351761
Archer, Chris +RaysSP8.000.000.000.000-----.125.375.125.00037
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS216.219.267.358.2041.636.069.218.273.333521
Arcia, Oswaldo *MarlinsRF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Arcia, Oswaldo *TwinsRF114.214.340.369.1931.727.088.404.281.333588
Arcia, Oswaldo *PadresRF45.116.111.279.1112.400.044.311.156.267225
Arcia, Oswaldo *RaysRF61.259.353.444.2301.714.098.311.328.393821
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B696.294.293.570.2611.934.098.148.359.5061174
Arrieta, Jake +CubsSP69.262.429.415.2461.588.058.406.304.391712
Asche, Cody *PhilliesLF218.213.271.350.1931.643.083.248.275.317507
Asher, Alec +PhilliesSP11.091.200.091.0911.000.000.545.091.09147
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres3B25.208.250.292.2001.400.040.160.240.280327
Austin, Tyler +Yankees1B90.241.357.458.2221.900.078.400.300.422766
Avila, Alex *White SoxC209.213.341.373.1721.750.182.373.354.301796
Aviles, Mike +TigersSS178.210.245.269.1971.286.051.152.247.253378
Aybar, Erick #TigersSS91.250.279.350.2201.400.121.121.341.308663
Aybar, Erick #BravesSS365.242.284.313.2221.296.055.162.277.288493

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 5 October 2016, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.