Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Sunday, 24 June 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
A. Taylor, Michael +NationalsCF263.249.344.398.2281.600.084.289.312.365662
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B325.272.303.473.2491.741.055.182.305.434802
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesCF129.265.342.453.2401.710.078.287.318.411803
Adames, Willy +RaysSS61.214.323.339.1971.583.066.393.262.311486
Adams, Lane +BravesLF21.235.250.412.1901.750.190.190.381.333988
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B171.275.282.575.2462.095.094.216.339.5151159
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS182.240.319.383.2201.600.071.269.291.352588
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B229.299.328.597.2622.000.087.249.349.5241188
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS267.216.236.412.1991.906.075.202.273.378602
Alberto, Hanser +Rangers3B12.091.111.091.0831.000.083.167.167.083105
Albies, Ozhaino #Braves2B352.264.277.492.2471.862.051.168.298.460807
Alexander, Scott *DodgersRP4.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Alfaro, Jorge +PhilliesC198.242.381.382.2271.578.045.384.273.359590
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF16.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125240
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF109.204.290.301.1931.476.046.303.239.284405
Almonte, Abraham #RoyalsRF138.185.220.298.1671.609.094.225.261.268447
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF238.323.378.445.2981.380.063.164.361.412904
Alonso, Yonder *Indians1B271.254.284.451.2291.774.092.210.321.406816
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF212.179.245.318.1511.781.137.325.288.269539
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B346.345.384.492.3121.426.087.127.399.4451183
Alvarez, Pedro *Orioles1B127.180.179.414.1572.300.126.283.283.362663
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B336.294.364.415.2621.409.089.193.351.369864
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP19.105.286.105.1051.000.000.632.105.10561
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS292.239.283.433.2191.813.075.257.295.397732
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP27.083.250.083.0741.000.074.593.148.074118
Andreoli, John +MarinersRF4.333.333.333.2501.000.250.000.500.2501266
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS86.260.270.384.2211.474.128.093.349.326850
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B263.284.309.524.2701.845.038.179.308.498863
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS199.199.254.257.1911.289.040.236.231.246312
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B318.318.345.595.2741.874.129.186.403.5131405
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP26.167.300.292.1541.750.077.500.231.269381
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS59.264.361.396.2371.500.102.271.339.356779
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres2B121.193.213.284.1741.476.083.165.256.256384
Austin, Tyler +Yankees1B132.223.311.471.2052.111.061.402.265.432706
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC121.124.208.219.1071.769.132.446.240.190315

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 25 June 2018, at 7:02 am Pacific Time.