Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Tuesday, 18 June 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B304.267.294.516.2471.933.056.234.303.477855
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF333.297.355.512.2611.724.093.237.354.4501122
Adames, Willy +RaysSS260.244.317.366.2231.500.081.262.304.335629
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B130.258.307.532.2462.063.038.315.285.508811
Adduci, Jim *Cubs1B5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS128.271.294.402.2271.483.102.156.328.336876
Agrazal, Dario +PiratesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B196.202.241.325.1681.606.133.230.301.270551
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS285.273.320.426.2461.557.074.193.319.382713
Alberto, Hanser +OriolesSS217.311.330.383.3001.231.023.092.323.369708
Albies, Ozzie #Braves2B324.283.309.468.2561.651.083.157.340.423914
Alcantara, Sandy +MarlinsSP23.227.714.273.2171.200.043.652.261.261365
Alfaro, Jorge +MarlinsC212.259.353.421.2411.627.038.325.278.392745
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Allen, Austin *PadresC47.262.333.333.2341.273.106.191.340.298613
Allen, Cody +AngelsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF71.169.213.323.1551.909.042.254.197.296377
Allen, Logan +PadresSP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Almonte, Yency #RockiesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF212.250.270.405.2361.620.052.160.288.382649
Alonso, Pete +Mets1B301.274.294.624.2392.278.090.259.329.5451265
Alonso, Yonder *White Sox1B237.180.200.311.1561.730.118.215.274.270484
Altherr, Aaron +GiantsRF1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF30.034.050.069.0332.000.033.300.067.06725
Altherr, Aaron +MetsRF11.100.000.400.0914.000.091.545.182.364392
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B164.243.234.472.2131.943.110.152.323.415875
Alvarez, Yordan *AstrosLF36.333.353.767.2782.300.167.250.444.6392160
Anderson, Brett *AthleticsSP3.667.667.667.6671.000.000.000.667.6674562
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B301.246.295.386.2161.569.093.216.309.339714
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP16.000.000.000.000-----.000.813.000.0001
Anderson, Drew *PhilliesUN1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Drew +PhilliesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Shaun +GiantsSP10.2221.000.333.2001.500.000.700.200.300484
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS255.314.364.482.3021.532.027.200.329.463945
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Andriese, Matt +DiamondbacksRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS278.298.338.450.2771.506.047.162.324.417834
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B49.128.162.128.1221.000.020.224.143.122100
Archer, Chris +PiratesSP22.050.111.050.0451.000.091.500.136.04562
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS272.239.277.385.2171.610.088.206.305.349647
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B314.327.322.594.2931.815.086.118.379.5321334
Arraez, Luis *Twins2B32.385.360.577.3131.500.156.031.469.4691651
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP27.148.267.148.1481.000.000.444.148.148117
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS56.220.300.380.1961.727.089.321.286.339643
Astudillo, Willians +TwinsC121.250.239.357.2311.429.017.041.248.331491
Austin, Tyler +Twins1B5.2501.000.500.2002.000.200.600.400.400932
Austin, Tyler +Giants1B98.207.302.414.1842.000.112.398.296.367704
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC78.220.242.508.1672.308.231.269.397.3851264
Avila, Pedro +PadresSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 19 June 2019, at 6:57 am Pacific Time.