Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Thursday, 22 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B306.296.318.507.2711.711.062.160.333.4641006
Adames, Cristhian #RockiesSS14.000.000.000.000-----.071.429.071.00015
Adams, Lane +BravesRF19.263.308.421.2631.600.000.263.263.421628
Adams, Matt *Braves1B135.298.294.661.2742.216.067.207.341.6071315
Adams, Matt *Cardinals1B53.292.419.396.2641.357.075.321.340.358747
Adduci, Jim *TigersCF49.318.424.500.2861.571.102.224.388.4491117
Adleman, Tim +RedsSP20.100.154.150.1001.500.000.350.100.15066
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS62.259.298.333.2261.286.097.145.323.290550
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B152.285.379.533.2571.872.079.289.336.4801047
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS163.261.301.431.2451.650.061.209.307.405736
Alcantara, Arismendy #Reds3B71.229.349.343.2251.500.014.366.239.338425
Alexander, Scott *RoyalsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
Almonte, Abraham #IndiansRF99.221.316.337.1921.526.121.283.313.293635
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF153.271.315.393.2481.447.085.170.333.359722
Alonso, Yonder *Athletics1B234.296.323.611.2562.067.128.226.385.5301393
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF239.274.333.521.2471.898.079.259.326.4691008
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B312.322.350.518.2851.607.093.135.378.4581189
Amarista, Alexi *Rockies2B87.302.358.453.2991.500.011.195.310.448740
Anderson, Brett *CubsSP8.143.250.143.1251.000.125.375.250.125239
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP31.161.333.194.1611.200.000.516.161.194149
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS270.258.333.377.2481.463.033.263.281.363582
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP20.053.143.053.0501.000.050.600.100.05040
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS303.288.332.438.2671.519.066.172.333.406819
Aoki, Norichika *AstrosLF169.277.311.348.2541.256.059.130.314.320596
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS256.264.309.381.2461.444.059.184.305.355641
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B321.301.323.575.2741.909.069.171.343.5231105
Arrieta, Jake +CubsSP35.171.313.314.1711.833.000.514.171.314293
Arroyo, Bronson ?RedsSP26.154.250.154.1541.000.000.385.154.154126
Arroyo, Christian +GiantsSS135.192.231.304.1781.583.059.237.237.281387
Asche, Cody *White SoxLF62.105.143.175.0971.667.048.339.145.161176
Asher, Alec +OriolesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Astin, Barrett +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Asuaje, Carlos *Padres2B2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Avila, Alex *TigersC178.313.424.585.2581.870.169.292.427.4831538
Avilan, Luis *DodgersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Aviles, Mike +MarlinsSS7.000.000.000.000-----.143.143.143.000180
Aybar, Erick #PadresSS208.218.238.340.1971.561.082.159.279.308531

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 June 2017, at 7:02 am Pacific Time.