Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-A Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With A

Through games of Sunday, 21 April 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Abreu, Jose +White Sox1B88.192.226.372.1701.933.091.261.261.330524
Acuna Jr., Ronald +BravesLF94.307.370.600.2451.957.149.245.394.4791482
Adames, Willy +RaysSS79.233.333.329.2151.412.063.304.278.304509
Adams, Matt *Nationals1B31.233.313.533.2262.286.000.419.226.516573
Adrianza, Ehire #TwinsSS31.143.160.143.1291.000.000.129.129.129160
Aguilar, Jesus +Brewers1B78.136.180.167.1151.222.115.218.231.141215
Ahmed, Nick +DiamondbacksSS87.259.333.383.2411.476.046.253.287.356537
Alberto, Hanser +OriolesSS56.278.304.352.2681.267.036.125.304.339607
Albies, Ozzie #Braves2B98.278.329.411.2551.480.071.184.327.378786
Alcantara, Sandy +MarlinsSP7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Alfaro, Jorge +MarlinsC57.283.444.453.2631.600.018.404.281.421905
Alford, Anthony +Blue JaysCF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Allen, Cody +AngelsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Allen, Greg #IndiansCF38.118.167.176.1051.500.053.289.158.158157
Almonte, Yency #RockiesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Almora Jr., Albert +CubsCF56.196.238.196.1791.000.089.161.268.179318
Alonso, Pete +Mets1B89.325.378.727.2812.240.124.270.404.6291783
Alonso, Yonder *White Sox1B81.188.185.348.1601.846.148.148.309.296619
Altherr, Aaron +PhilliesRF21.048.067.095.0482.000.000.286.048.09521
Altuve, Jose +Astros2B89.296.281.617.2702.083.079.191.348.5621259
Anderson, Brian +Marlins3B91.244.321.372.2091.526.143.253.352.319748
Anderson, Chase +BrewersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Anderson, Tim +White SoxSS70.418.480.642.4001.536.029.186.429.6141874
Anderson, Tyler *RockiesSP3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333658
Andriese, Matt +DiamondbacksRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Andrus, Elvis +RangersSS86.363.433.575.3371.586.058.198.395.5351411
Andujar, Miguel +Yankees3B14.231.250.231.2141.000.000.143.214.214247
Archer, Chris +PiratesSP8.125.333.125.1251.000.000.625.125.12584
Arcia, Orlando +BrewersSS76.225.265.394.2111.750.066.250.276.368615
Arenado, Nolan +Rockies3B94.259.253.412.2341.591.085.085.319.372749
Arrieta, Jake +PhilliesSP10.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Arroyo, Christian +RaysSS9.333.750.333.3331.000.000.556.333.333661
Astudillo, Willians +TwinsC48.295.256.523.2711.769.021.021.292.479829
Austin, Tyler +Twins1B5.2501.000.500.2002.000.200.600.400.400932
Austin, Tyler +Giants1B16.286.500.286.2501.000.125.375.375.250690
Avila, Alex *DiamondbacksC21.333.375.800.2382.400.286.238.524.5712706
Avila, Pedro +PadresSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 22 April 2019, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.