Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Wednesday, 25 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC25.208.250.292.2001.400.040.160.240.280329
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B107.229.250.490.2062.136.093.271.299.439840
Galvis, Freddy #PadresSS105.228.313.293.2001.286.124.257.324.257576
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF22.143.176.286.1362.000.045.182.182.273267
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxRF76.233.286.315.2241.353.000.224.224.303403
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B30.308.353.654.2672.125.133.233.400.5671474
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP6.000.000.000.000-----.167.500.167.00062
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF42.184.269.211.1671.143.048.286.214.190312
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF102.226.290.298.1861.316.157.216.343.245629
Garrett, Amir +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC22.200.250.400.1822.000.091.318.273.364583
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC82.205.286.315.1831.533.098.280.280.280485
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B105.283.342.404.2671.429.057.200.324.381710
Gentry, Craig +OriolesRF43.200.276.200.1861.000.070.256.256.186302
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Goins, Ryan *Royals2B31.207.333.241.1941.167.065.355.258.226333
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B100.259.347.519.2102.000.170.280.380.4201224
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC57.226.281.434.2111.917.070.316.281.404667
Gomez, Carlos +RaysRF93.163.212.302.1511.857.043.333.194.280362
Gonzales, Marco *MarinersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzalez, Adrian *Mets1B64.204.209.333.1721.636.125.172.297.281551
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF72.235.265.426.2221.813.042.236.264.403606
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B10.222.286.222.2001.000.100.200.300.200411
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP11.000.000.000.000-----.000.545.000.0001
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF99.224.290.318.1921.421.131.232.323.273563
Gonzalez, Merandy +MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS44.200.292.350.1821.750.091.341.273.318488
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF31.250.385.375.1941.500.161.355.355.290899
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF32.226.292.290.2191.286.031.219.250.281356
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF97.290.351.366.2781.259.021.186.299.351647
Gosselin, Phil +Reds2B26.130.143.261.1152.000.115.308.231.231352
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC83.324.373.577.2771.783.120.193.398.4941439
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF66.321.429.571.2731.778.152.273.424.4851497
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP11.182.250.273.1821.500.000.273.182.273212
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS100.372.313.833.2902.241.170.090.460.6502336
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP10.000.000.000.000-----.200.300.200.00087
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF69.085.088.220.0722.600.101.348.174.188247
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF40.108.174.162.1001.500.075.350.175.150141
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.000686
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Gurriel, Lourdes +Blue Jays2B15.267.308.267.2671.000.000.133.267.267397
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B49.262.278.429.2241.636.082.143.306.367700
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansRF36.147.154.324.1392.200.028.194.167.306294
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B39.216.280.432.2052.000.051.282.256.410566
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B21.467.500.733.3331.571.190.143.524.5242837

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Thursday, 26 April 2018, at 6:53 am Pacific Time.