Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Monday, 22 April 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gagnon, Drew +MetsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gale, Rocky +DodgersC10.100.167.100.1001.000.000.400.100.10056
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC18.111.125.111.1111.000.000.111.111.11168
Gallegos, Giovanny +CardinalsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF80.273.313.712.2252.611.163.338.388.5881602
Galloway, Isaac +MarlinsRF16.250.286.313.2501.250.000.125.250.313380
Galvis, Freddy #Blue JaysSS92.315.348.528.3041.679.033.196.337.5111028
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF47.244.385.317.2131.300.106.319.319.277586
Gant, John +CardinalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Avisail +RaysRF83.286.375.519.2651.818.060.301.325.4821000
Garcia, Greg *Padres3B18.188.250.313.1671.667.111.222.278.278402
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF90.267.361.360.2561.348.044.267.300.344573
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF92.215.185.443.1852.059.120.098.304.380821
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC35.424.4291.000.4002.357.057.200.457.9432982
Gausman, Kevin *BravesSP7.143.500.143.1431.000.000.714.143.143109
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *RaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP11.273.500.273.2731.000.000.455.273.273416
Goldschmidt, Paul +Cardinals1B102.270.294.596.2352.208.127.284.363.5201277
Gomes, Yan +NationalsC52.234.323.340.2121.455.077.288.288.308579
Gonzalez, Carlos *IndiansRF22.300.400.300.2731.000.045.227.318.273686
Gonzalez, Erik +Pirates2B57.216.289.294.1931.364.105.228.298.263492
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF64.190.238.259.1721.364.094.234.266.234392
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS71.279.341.508.2391.824.141.211.380.4371031
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF67.351.415.596.2991.700.119.209.418.5071592
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF97.313.304.602.2681.923.082.113.351.5151298
Gordon, Dee *Mariners2B92.294.319.412.2721.400.054.141.326.380763
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF13.417.714.667.3851.600.077.385.462.6152029
Gosselin, Phil +Phillies2B15.200.250.267.2001.333.000.200.200.267244
Grandal, Yasmani #BrewersC79.333.362.623.2911.870.101.215.392.5441539
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF69.155.194.328.1302.111.116.377.246.275468
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP11.091.333.091.0911.000.000.727.091.09147
Gray, Sonny +RedsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC57.222.275.315.2111.417.035.228.246.298442
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP11.500.3751.300.4552.600.091.000.5451.1825070
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF94.212.269.424.1912.000.085.309.277.383639
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF68.230.277.328.2061.429.103.191.309.294558
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS14.077.143.077.0711.000.071.429.143.07177
Gurriel Jr., Lourdes +Blue Jays2B44.175.250.275.1591.571.068.273.227.250322
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B89.275.296.438.2471.591.090.101.337.393770
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B28.231.286.615.2142.667.071.357.286.571861
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B13.091.167.091.0771.000.154.385.231.077173

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 23 April 2019, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.