Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Tuesday, 25 June 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gagnon, Drew +MetsRP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Gale, Rocky +DodgersC15.133.250.133.1331.000.000.467.133.13395
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC83.171.210.197.1571.154.060.181.217.181243
Gallegos, Giovanny +CardinalsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gallen, Zac +MarlinsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF219.276.392.649.2192.354.196.361.416.5161606
Galloway, Isaac +MarlinsRF54.167.243.185.1671.111.000.315.167.185154
Galvis, Freddy #Blue JaysSS304.264.309.441.2501.671.053.227.303.418729
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF198.254.354.382.2221.500.106.288.328.333729
Gant, John +CardinalsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Aramis +GiantsC17.188.167.563.1763.000.059.471.235.529728
Garcia, Avisail +RaysRF291.289.344.470.2651.623.062.220.326.430932
Garcia, Greg *Padres3B168.260.336.404.2261.553.125.226.351.351797
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF291.283.355.390.2651.377.041.227.306.364689
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF284.231.234.434.2041.879.099.144.303.384762
Garlick, Kyle +DodgersLF30.296.462.593.2672.000.100.400.367.5331235
Garneau, Dustin +AngelsC32.308.421.385.2501.250.094.219.344.3131025
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC149.305.341.649.2682.125.101.248.369.5701506
Gausman, Kevin *BravesSP21.048.167.048.0481.000.000.714.048.04816
Gerber, Mike *GiantsCF16.067.167.133.0632.000.063.563.125.12577
German, Domingo +YankeesRP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Giolito, Lucas +White SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *RaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP19.176.333.176.1581.000.105.421.263.158290
Goldschmidt, Paul +Cardinals1B334.253.306.420.2221.662.114.249.335.368836
Gomes, Yan +NationalsC177.220.281.321.1981.457.085.237.282.288527
Gomez, Carlos +MetsRF97.198.259.337.1751.706.072.309.247.299510
Gonzalez, Carlos *CubsRF47.184.286.316.1491.714.170.362.319.255558
Gonzalez, Carlos *IndiansRF117.210.282.276.1881.318.085.282.274.248450
Gonzalez, Erik +Pirates2B57.216.289.294.1931.364.105.228.298.263492
Gonzalez, Gio +BrewersSP8.000.000.000.000-----.125.750.125.00037
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF254.255.305.420.2321.644.079.228.311.382758
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS285.237.318.395.2111.667.102.277.312.351676
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF232.292.358.459.2631.574.082.233.345.414897
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF321.261.292.446.2271.712.078.181.305.389834
Gordon, Dee *Mariners2B222.273.305.368.2571.351.036.149.293.347596
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF53.271.433.333.2451.231.094.340.340.302677
Gosselin, Phil +Phillies2B50.245.308.306.2401.250.020.200.260.300394
Grandal, Yasmani #BrewersC297.272.285.549.2262.015.141.205.367.4551209
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF221.185.220.354.1631.917.100.262.262.312498
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP34.061.133.061.0591.000.029.529.088.05936
Gray, Sonny +RedsSP22.143.250.238.1361.667.045.409.182.227247
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS56.241.279.315.2321.308.036.179.268.304465
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC169.162.215.279.1481.720.077.337.225.254353
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP38.306.333.667.2892.182.053.237.342.6321324
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF328.228.281.416.2101.826.067.287.277.384640
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF239.243.277.386.2131.588.117.167.331.339702
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Guerra, Javy +NationalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Guerrero Jr., Vladimir +Blue Jays3B212.255.290.417.2311.633.085.193.316.377737
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS19.167.250.167.1581.000.053.316.211.158202
Gurriel Jr., Lourdes +Blue Jays2B169.295.350.571.2721.935.059.260.331.5271096
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B312.266.276.414.2471.558.051.109.298.385657
Gutierrez, Kelvin +Royals3B79.260.367.356.2411.368.063.304.304.329605
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B181.222.262.449.1932.029.105.260.298.392692
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B62.196.225.304.1771.545.097.226.274.274486

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 26 June 2019, at 6:58 am Pacific Time.