Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gagnon, Drew +MetsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0000
Gale, Rocky +DodgersC2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC68.206.250.302.1911.462.044.221.235.279385
Gallardo, Yovani +RangersSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gallegos, Giovanny ?YankeesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B577.206.249.498.1792.417.128.359.307.432858
Galloway, Isaac +MarlinsRF73.203.250.391.1781.923.123.288.301.342646
Galvis, Freddy #PadresSS655.248.304.380.2271.537.069.224.296.350610
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF293.272.352.370.2391.357.106.208.345.324761
Gant, John +CardinalsRP31.065.000.258.0654.000.000.452.065.25894
Garcia, Adolis +CardinalsRF17.118.200.176.1181.500.000.412.118.17690
Garcia, Aramis +GiantsC65.286.500.492.2771.722.031.477.308.477874
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxRF385.236.271.438.2181.857.052.265.270.405671
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B207.221.259.304.1931.375.097.179.290.266529
Garcia, Jaime *Blue JaysSP4.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP10.000.000.000.000-----.100.700.100.00025
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF271.271.355.376.2581.386.033.255.292.358641
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF605.236.272.368.2071.560.107.177.314.322673
Garneau, Dustin +White SoxC3.500.500.500.3331.000.333.000.667.3333083
Garrett, Amir +RedsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC334.268.330.414.2431.543.087.216.329.374766
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC451.226.232.452.2042.000.073.224.277.408687
Gausman, Kevin *BravesSP23.053.100.053.0431.000.174.391.217.043133
Gausman, Kevin *OriolesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gaviglio, Sam +Blue JaysRP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667951
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B635.310.358.490.2851.580.066.197.351.4501001
Gentry, Craig +OriolesRF168.269.331.346.2501.286.065.185.315.321636
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF47.095.182.119.0851.250.085.447.170.106117
German, Domingo +YankeesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000690
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP21.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Gimenez, Chris +TwinsC34.276.316.517.2351.875.088.265.324.4411031
Gimenez, Chris +CubsC32.143.182.143.1251.000.094.219.219.125191
Giolito, Lucas +White SoxSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesRP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP57.057.130.057.0531.000.070.526.123.05355
Gohara, Luiz *BravesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Goins, Ryan *Royals2B119.226.302.313.2181.385.034.244.252.303390
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B690.290.359.533.2491.837.130.251.380.4581212
Gomber, Austin *CardinalsSP19.211.250.263.2111.250.000.158.211.263263
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC435.266.336.449.2461.692.048.274.294.416755
Gomez, Carlos +RaysRF406.208.266.336.1851.613.062.254.246.298558
Gomez, Miguel #Giants3B15.267.400.267.2671.000.000.333.267.267395
Gomez, Roberto +GiantsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzales, Marco *MarinersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzalez, Adrian *Mets1B187.237.260.373.2141.575.080.182.294.337617
Gonzalez, Alfredo +White SoxC9.111.200.111.1111.000.000.444.111.11168
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF500.278.334.470.2561.688.072.224.328.432843
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B143.265.347.375.2521.417.035.238.287.357587
Gonzalez, Gio +BrewersSP8.143.333.143.1251.000.125.500.250.125239
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP44.068.176.091.0681.333.000.614.068.09132
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF547.247.301.409.2211.653.097.230.318.366736
Gonzalez, Merandy +MarlinsRP4.250.500.250.2501.000.000.500.250.250343
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS492.245.312.432.2221.761.085.268.307.390737
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF78.200.270.354.1671.769.128.333.295.295661
Goodwin, Brian *RoyalsCF101.266.367.415.2481.560.059.307.307.386723
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF568.245.299.370.2181.508.088.218.306.329668
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF579.268.304.349.2571.302.016.138.273.335551
Gore, Terrance +CubsCF5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200214
Gosselin, Phil +Reds2B28.125.133.250.1072.000.143.286.250.214378
Grace, Matt *NationalsRP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC514.243.280.470.2061.934.140.237.346.399935
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF348.245.321.430.2131.757.121.276.333.374812
Granderson, Curtis *BrewersLF54.220.241.439.1672.000.222.185.389.3331124
Graterol, Juan +TwinsC8.143.143.143.1251.000.125.000.250.125240
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Graves, Brett +MarlinsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP55.077.182.115.0731.500.055.545.127.10976
Gray, Sonny +YankeesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS568.268.259.494.2381.844.085.121.322.438925
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC116.219.313.281.1811.286.147.276.328.233501
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP67.234.313.297.2241.267.045.239.269.284399
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF462.245.282.502.2252.048.058.264.284.461800
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF463.273.329.384.2331.407.130.179.363.328790
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.000136
Guerra, Javy *PadresSS19.125.286.125.1051.000.158.474.263.105244
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP35.114.182.200.1141.750.000.371.114.20092
Guerrero, Gabriel +RedsRF18.167.222.333.1672.000.000.444.167.333297
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS74.209.219.239.1891.143.095.041.284.216380
Gurriel, Lourdes +Blue Jays2B262.281.326.446.2671.586.034.225.302.424773
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B573.291.306.428.2721.474.040.110.312.401747
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansRF220.206.237.371.1821.800.068.218.250.327604
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B428.235.299.416.2131.769.077.283.290.376702
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B402.262.303.416.2291.587.109.192.338.363803

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 1 October 2018, at 7:06 am Pacific Time.