Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Thursday, 22 August 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gagnon, Drew +MetsRP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Gale, Rocky +DodgersC15.133.250.133.1331.000.000.467.133.13395
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC141.238.281.365.2131.533.078.199.291.326617
Gallegos, Giovanny +CardinalsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gallen, Zac +DiamondbacksRP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Gallen, Zac +MarlinsRP10.100.200.100.1001.000.000.500.100.10056
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF296.253.368.598.2062.361.176.385.382.4861339
Galloway, Isaac +MarlinsRF54.167.243.185.1671.111.000.315.167.185154
Galvis, Freddy #Blue JaysSS472.267.318.444.2541.667.044.237.299.424721
Galvis, Freddy #RedsSS34.438.550.750.4121.714.029.294.441.7062156
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF291.243.335.376.2131.548.107.296.320.330688
Gant, John +CardinalsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Aramis +GiantsC20.167.143.500.1503.000.100.450.250.450692
Garcia, Avisail +RaysRF436.278.335.459.2551.649.064.236.319.420866
Garcia, Greg *Padres3B260.268.352.388.2311.450.119.235.350.335803
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF496.283.357.389.2681.376.036.228.304.369670
Garcia, Yimi +DodgersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
García, Robel +Cubs3B63.220.300.525.2062.385.048.413.254.492715
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF422.251.267.479.2231.904.102.168.325.424884
Garlick, Kyle +DodgersLF53.250.346.521.2262.083.094.358.321.472893
Garneau, Dustin +AngelsC82.232.286.362.1951.563.098.220.293.305705
Garneau, Dustin +AthleticsC19.294.333.588.2632.000.105.211.368.5261182
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC278.263.269.595.2342.262.094.248.327.5291160
Gausman, Kevin *BravesSP27.037.111.037.0371.000.000.667.037.03711
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B72.217.300.261.2081.200.014.278.222.250304
Gennett, Scooter *Giants2B64.246.317.410.2341.667.016.297.250.391549
Gerber, Mike *GiantsCF16.067.167.133.0632.000.063.563.125.12577
German, Domingo +YankeesRP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.833.000.0001
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000690
Giolito, Lucas +White SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *RaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Godley, Zack +Blue JaysSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP21.167.333.167.1431.000.143.429.286.143320
Goins, Ryan *White Sox2B127.268.378.384.2361.433.110.283.346.339791
Goldschmidt, Paul +Cardinals1B531.258.299.467.2301.811.098.250.328.416880
Gomes, Yan +NationalsC269.216.265.341.1861.580.123.223.309.294620
Gomez, Carlos +MetsRF97.198.259.337.1751.706.072.309.247.299510
Gonsolin, Tony +DodgersSP7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Gonzalez, Carlos *IndiansRF117.210.282.276.1881.318.085.282.274.248450
Gonzalez, Carlos *CubsRF49.175.286.300.1431.714.163.388.306.245507
Gonzalez, Erik +Pirates2B82.200.283.253.1831.267.085.268.268.232380
Gonzalez, Gio +BrewersSP17.000.000.000.000-----.059.706.059.00011
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF422.265.309.421.2421.588.071.206.313.384771
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS470.249.339.422.2231.695.096.294.319.379739
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF341.285.365.495.2581.739.079.270.337.449925
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF512.262.292.405.2321.546.076.160.309.359742
Gordon, Dee *Mariners2B323.276.314.362.2601.310.040.149.300.341607
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF58.275.424.353.2411.286.103.310.345.310760
Gosselin, Phil +Phillies2B50.245.308.306.2401.250.020.200.260.300394
Gott, Trevor +GiantsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Grace, Matt *NationalsRP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Grandal, Yasmani #BrewersC484.254.286.465.2091.832.157.207.366.3821009
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF324.187.225.370.1641.981.108.272.272.324547
Graterol, Juan +RedsC17.176.231.176.1761.000.000.235.176.176165
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP50.064.120.064.0601.000.060.440.120.06056
Gray, Sonny +RedsSP39.162.273.216.1541.333.051.385.205.205255
Green, Chad *YankeesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Green, Zach +Giants1B16.143.250.214.1251.500.125.375.250.188276
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS239.264.268.463.2511.750.042.146.293.439739
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC169.162.215.279.1481.720.077.337.225.254353
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP50.271.294.583.2602.154.040.220.300.560942
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF503.238.285.444.2211.865.064.268.284.412710
Grisham, Trent *BrewersCF60.226.237.434.2001.917.067.233.267.383646
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF398.254.300.373.2191.471.131.173.349.322746
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Guerra, Javy +NationalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333658
Guerrero Jr., Vladimir +Blue Jays3B396.282.311.477.2531.690.101.169.354.427963
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS46.209.258.326.1961.556.065.239.261.304445
Gurriel Jr., Lourdes +Blue Jays2B320.279.318.548.2561.963.063.247.319.5031011
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B511.304.297.542.2821.785.055.106.337.5031029
Gustave, Jandel +GiantsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gutierrez, Kelvin +Royals3B79.260.367.356.2411.368.063.304.304.329605
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B227.193.234.396.1672.053.110.286.278.344564
Gyorko, Jedd +Dodgers3B7.286.400.286.2861.000.000.286.286.286461
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B62.196.225.304.1771.545.097.226.274.274486

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 August 2019, at 7:05 am Pacific Time.