Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Thursday, 17 August 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC12.300.222.700.2502.333.167.000.417.5831692
Gallardo, Yovani +MarinersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001855
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B398.209.232.572.1782.732.133.374.312.4871047
Galvis, Freddy #PhilliesSS491.258.294.413.2381.598.063.175.301.381685
Gamel, Ben *MarinersRF407.294.378.417.2701.418.071.236.342.383806
Gant, John +CardinalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Garcia, Adonis +Braves3B163.247.260.351.2331.421.037.123.270.331541
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxDH394.307.368.486.2871.584.046.211.332.454984
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B204.235.309.318.1961.350.147.221.343.265697
Garcia, Jaime *BravesSP32.161.174.290.1561.800.031.219.188.281278
Garcia, Jaime *YankeesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF272.291.335.454.2681.562.040.188.309.419864
Garcia, Willy +White SoxCF104.258.344.441.2311.708.087.279.317.394766
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF507.248.278.430.2151.734.118.197.333.373835
Garneau, Dustin +RockiesC73.206.302.353.1921.714.055.329.247.329436
Garneau, Dustin +AthleticsC15.154.286.231.1331.500.133.400.267.200319
Garrett, Amir +RedsSP17.059.091.118.0592.000.000.353.059.11830
Garza, Matt +BrewersSP30.103.158.103.1001.000.000.333.100.10081
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC264.278.293.490.2541.761.061.159.314.447870
Gausman, Kevin *OriolesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gaviglio, Sam +MarinersRP5.200.333.200.2001.000.000.400.200.200215
Gearrin, Cory +GiantsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B356.289.326.529.2671.832.062.225.329.4891026
Gentry, Craig +OriolesLF93.232.300.341.2041.474.097.237.301.301586
Giavotella, Johnny +Orioles2B10.100.167.100.1001.000.000.400.100.10056
Gillaspie, Conor *Giants3B87.163.159.288.1491.769.057.115.207.264315
Gilmartin, Sean *MetsRP11.0001.0002.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0002.00077428
Gimenez, Chris +TwinsC157.187.235.328.1591.760.134.280.293.280580
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesSP20.313.500.313.2501.000.200.300.450.250997
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksRP34.063.154.063.0591.000.059.559.118.05954
Goins, Ryan *Blue Jays2B313.215.254.330.1981.532.070.198.268.304458
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B520.319.371.601.2631.883.154.215.417.4961572
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC295.226.278.374.1971.655.102.241.298.325654
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF348.251.330.455.2181.816.078.305.296.397867
Gomez, Miguel #Giants3B34.242.286.303.2351.250.000.176.235.294333
Gonzales, Marco *CardinalsSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Gonzalez, Adrian *Dodgers1B182.255.301.339.2311.333.071.170.302.308523
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF403.235.289.349.2111.482.089.221.300.313561
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B81.263.380.400.2591.524.012.346.272.395563
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP54.115.200.115.1111.000.037.407.148.111100
Gonzalez, Marwin #Astros1B379.311.351.557.2741.788.098.203.372.4911259
Gonzalez, Miguel +White SoxSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF278.251.291.498.2271.984.083.248.309.450816
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF416.200.250.290.1751.452.082.221.257.255464
Gordon, Dee *Marlins2B508.294.338.355.2741.209.041.132.315.331673
Gosewisch, Tuffy +MarinersC29.071.143.071.0691.000.034.483.103.06948
Gosselin, Phil +Pirates2B42.150.194.175.1431.167.048.214.190.167175
Gossett, Daniel +AthleticsSP5.2001.000.200.2001.000.000.800.200.200215
Grace, Matt *NationalsRP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC356.264.319.470.2441.782.070.253.315.435793
Granderson, Curtis *MetsRF395.228.251.481.1952.104.134.228.329.410878
Granite, Zach *TwinsCF70.250.281.281.2291.125.086.100.314.257501
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC68.242.276.303.2351.250.015.132.250.294367
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP26.120.250.240.1152.000.038.615.154.231202
Green, Grant ?Nationals2B3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS403.311.319.503.2931.619.040.132.333.474955
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP52.184.250.204.1731.111.038.250.212.192255
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsCF338.241.305.462.2251.921.059.302.284.432699
Griffin, A.J. +RangersSP6.000-----.000.000-----.167.833.167.00062
Grimm, Justin +CubsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsDH379.243.287.363.2031.494.158.174.361.303778
Gsellman, Robert +MetsSP29.167.267.167.1381.000.138.345.276.138295
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP15.000.000.000.000-----.000.267.000.0001
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros3B442.294.301.486.2781.650.027.111.305.459832
Gutierrez, Franklin +DodgersRF63.232.308.339.2061.462.111.254.317.302592
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansLF133.224.296.336.1951.500.075.248.271.293620
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals2B415.273.319.464.2411.700.099.227.340.410885

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 18 August 2017, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.