Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gale, Rocky +PadresC10.100.000.400.1004.000.000.200.100.400214
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC27.250.263.417.2221.667.111.148.333.370791
Gallardo, Yovani +MarinersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001855
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B532.209.250.537.1772.564.141.368.318.4531009
Galvis, Freddy #PhilliesSS661.255.292.382.2341.497.068.168.303.351643
Gamel, Ben *MarinersRF549.275.340.413.2551.500.066.222.321.383734
Gant, John +CardinalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Garcia, Adonis +Braves3B183.237.247.347.2241.463.038.126.262.328518
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxDH561.330.392.506.3051.532.059.198.364.4671139
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B285.253.335.332.2141.311.130.225.344.281723
Garcia, Jaime *BravesSP32.161.174.290.1561.800.031.219.188.281278
Garcia, Jaime *YankeesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF323.270.321.423.2511.568.040.214.291.393736
Garcia, Willy +White SoxCF118.238.311.400.2121.680.093.263.305.356667
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF677.264.300.428.2321.618.106.180.338.375862
Garneau, Dustin +RockiesC73.206.302.353.1921.714.055.329.247.329436
Garneau, Dustin +AthleticsC52.159.194.250.1351.571.154.231.288.212432
Garrett, Amir +RedsSP19.053.077.105.0532.000.000.316.053.10525
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC52.196.290.348.1731.778.115.288.288.308588
Garza, Matt +BrewersSP36.086.136.086.0831.000.000.361.083.08358
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC325.263.278.457.2431.734.055.154.298.422752
Gausman, Kevin *OriolesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gaviglio, Sam +MarinersRP5.200.333.200.2001.000.000.400.200.200215
Gearrin, Cory +GiantsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B497.295.339.531.2741.801.060.229.334.4931037
Gentry, Craig +OriolesLF114.257.316.386.2281.500.096.211.325.342720
Giavotella, Johnny +Orioles2B10.100.167.100.1001.000.000.400.100.10056
Gillaspie, Conor *Giants3B87.163.159.288.1491.769.057.115.207.264315
Gilmartin, Sean *MetsRP11.0001.0002.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0002.00077428
Gimenez, Chris +TwinsC223.220.286.382.1841.732.148.269.332.318772
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesSP22.294.500.294.2271.000.182.318.409.227974
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksRP44.048.125.048.0451.000.045.591.091.04534
Gohara, Luiz *BravesSP9.000.000.000.000-----.000.778.000.0001
Goins, Ryan *Blue Jays2B454.237.283.356.2181.505.068.211.286.328540
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B665.297.343.563.2501.892.141.221.391.4721331
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC382.232.283.399.2071.722.081.259.288.356680
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF423.255.336.462.2221.809.073.300.296.402866
Gomez, Miguel #Giants3B34.242.286.303.2351.250.000.176.235.294333
Gonzales, Marco *CardinalsSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Gonzales, Marco *MarinersSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzalez, Adrian *Dodgers1B252.242.280.355.2221.464.063.171.286.325506
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF534.262.318.423.2301.618.105.223.335.373773
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B114.255.343.418.2461.643.026.325.272.404595
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP70.091.162.091.0861.000.057.414.143.08684
Gonzalez, Marwin #Astros1B512.303.343.530.2701.746.096.193.365.4711139
Gonzalez, Miguel +RangersSP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016611
Gonzalez, Miguel +White SoxSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Goodrum, Niko #Twins3B18.059.143.059.0561.000.056.556.111.05649
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF278.251.291.498.2271.984.083.248.309.450816
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF539.208.261.315.1841.515.083.234.267.278508
Gordon, Dee *Marlins2B693.308.354.375.2901.219.036.134.326.354733
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsLF5.000.000.000.000-----.200.400.200.00088
Gosewisch, Tuffy +MarinersC29.071.143.071.0691.000.034.483.103.06948
Gosselin, Phil +Pirates2B42.150.194.175.1431.167.048.214.190.167175
Gosselin, Phil +Rangers2B8.125.200.250.1252.000.000.375.125.250118
Gossett, Daniel +AthleticsSP5.2001.000.200.2001.000.000.800.200.200215
Grace, Matt *NationalsRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC481.247.298.459.2251.861.083.270.308.418757
Granderson, Curtis *MetsRF395.228.251.481.1952.104.134.228.329.410878
Granderson, Curtis *DodgersRF132.161.153.366.1362.278.136.250.273.311602
Granite, Zach *TwinsCF106.237.250.290.2081.227.113.085.321.255544
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC87.202.233.250.1951.235.011.149.207.241244
Graveman, Kendall +AthleticsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP39.079.200.158.0772.000.026.692.103.15492
Green, Grant ?Nationals2B3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS570.287.287.478.2681.667.044.123.312.447832
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP65.210.295.274.2001.308.031.277.231.262330
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsCF442.238.293.473.2221.990.059.301.281.441716
Griffin, A.J. +RangersSP6.000-----.000.000-----.167.833.167.00062
Grimm, Justin +CubsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsDH454.246.287.380.2071.543.148.174.355.319786
Gsellman, Robert +MetsSP41.147.238.147.1221.000.146.341.268.122267
Guerra, Javy +MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP16.000.000.000.000-----.000.250.000.0001
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros3B564.299.308.486.2801.627.039.110.319.456865
Gutierrez, Franklin +DodgersRF63.232.308.339.2061.462.111.254.317.302592
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansLF190.236.303.327.2051.385.079.226.284.284603
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals2B481.272.312.472.2411.733.098.218.339.418897

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.