Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Sunday, 17 June 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC25.208.250.292.2001.400.040.160.240.280329
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B286.198.250.452.1752.280.108.371.283.399732
Galvis, Freddy #PadresSS292.246.295.364.2231.477.079.195.301.329597
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF143.297.378.406.2661.368.091.203.357.364877
Gant, John +CardinalsRP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxRF76.233.286.315.2241.353.000.224.224.303403
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B87.253.298.387.2181.526.115.207.333.333701
Garcia, Jaime *Blue JaysSP4.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP10.000.000.000.000-----.100.700.100.00025
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF130.262.326.369.2461.406.038.215.285.346650
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF266.258.300.384.2221.492.117.177.338.331770
Garrett, Amir +RedsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC140.228.310.339.2071.483.079.271.286.307540
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC225.255.270.510.2312.000.067.231.298.462867
Gaviglio, Sam +Blue JaysRP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667951
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B279.336.387.537.3121.598.057.201.369.4981150
Gentry, Craig +OriolesRF121.243.314.288.2231.185.083.207.306.264503
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
German, Domingo +YankeesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000690
Gimenez, Chris +CubsC20.176.188.176.1501.000.100.100.250.150259
Giolito, Lucas +White SoxSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP25.120.429.120.1201.000.000.720.120.12078
Gohara, Luiz *BravesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Goins, Ryan *Royals2B111.234.316.327.2251.400.036.252.261.315423
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B304.265.344.515.2271.942.128.283.355.4411106
Gomber, Austin *CardinalsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC196.251.330.464.2301.844.061.316.291.423781
Gomez, Carlos +RaysRF230.190.229.338.1741.775.052.257.226.309486
Gomez, Miguel #Giants3B15.267.400.267.2671.000.000.333.267.267395
Gomez, Roberto +GiantsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzales, Marco *MarinersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzalez, Adrian *Mets1B187.237.260.373.2141.575.080.182.294.337617
Gonzalez, Alfredo +White SoxC9.111.200.111.1111.000.000.444.111.11168
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF191.269.325.434.2461.617.073.236.319.398772
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B73.290.404.464.2741.600.055.288.329.438803
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP24.042.125.042.0421.000.000.667.042.04213
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF248.258.333.403.2301.561.097.250.327.359745
Gonzalez, Merandy +MarlinsRP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001846
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS174.240.301.455.2131.892.103.264.316.402776
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF49.200.318.300.1631.500.122.367.286.245574
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF217.253.306.354.2301.400.065.212.295.323647
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF267.290.335.361.2771.243.015.146.292.345609
Gosselin, Phil +Reds2B28.125.133.250.1072.000.143.286.250.214378
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC232.243.271.450.2111.857.108.228.319.392835
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF195.248.354.430.2101.732.144.308.354.364899
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP24.136.300.182.1251.333.083.500.208.167196
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS272.259.250.498.2281.919.099.136.327.438932
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC38.265.360.353.2371.333.079.263.316.316555
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP27.250.353.333.2221.333.111.259.333.296585
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF127.196.203.429.1732.182.079.260.252.378627
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF193.234.291.323.2021.385.119.212.321.280567
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.000136
Guerra, Javy *PadresSS2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP16.000.000.000.000-----.000.313.000.0001
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS57.185.196.222.1751.200.053.053.228.211261
Gurriel, Lourdes +Blue Jays2B70.206.245.309.2001.500.029.243.229.300382
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B241.301.330.402.2861.333.033.112.320.382682
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansRF96.153.167.318.1352.077.083.229.219.281415
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B189.224.295.412.2011.842.085.307.286.370692
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B156.254.304.394.2311.556.077.231.308.359690

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 18 June 2018, at 6:59 am Pacific Time.