Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Monday, 30 September 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gagnon, Drew +MetsRP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Gale, Rocky +DodgersC15.133.250.133.1331.000.000.467.133.13395
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC141.238.281.365.2131.533.078.199.291.326617
Gallegos, Giovanny +CardinalsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gallen, Zac +MarlinsRP10.100.200.100.1001.000.000.500.100.10056
Gallen, Zac +DiamondbacksRP9.111.167.111.1111.000.000.333.111.11167
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF296.253.368.598.2062.361.176.385.382.4861339
Galloway, Isaac +MarlinsRF54.167.243.185.1671.111.000.315.167.185154
Galvis, Freddy #Blue JaysSS472.267.318.444.2541.667.044.237.299.424721
Galvis, Freddy #RedsSS116.234.286.411.2161.760.060.284.276.379632
Gamel, Ben *BrewersLF356.248.347.373.2161.506.112.292.329.326695
Gant, John +CardinalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Garcia, Aramis +GiantsC46.143.211.310.1302.167.087.457.217.283362
Garcia, Avisail +RaysRF530.282.340.464.2601.645.058.236.319.428864
Garcia, Greg *Padres3B371.248.323.354.2081.429.143.224.350.296760
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF607.279.353.378.2651.354.035.229.300.359638
Garcia, Rico +RockiesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Yimi +DodgersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
García, Robel +Cubs3B80.208.303.500.1882.400.088.438.275.450750
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF550.251.265.503.2242.008.095.196.318.449912
Garlick, Kyle +DodgersLF53.250.346.521.2262.083.094.358.321.472893
Garneau, Dustin +AngelsC82.232.286.362.1951.563.098.220.293.305705
Garneau, Dustin +AthleticsC19.294.333.588.2632.000.105.211.368.5261182
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC359.273.277.630.2372.306.114.242.351.5461323
Gausman, Kevin *BravesSP27.037.111.037.0371.000.000.667.037.03711
Gennett, Scooter *Giants2B67.234.310.391.2241.667.015.313.239.373496
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B72.217.300.261.2081.200.014.278.222.250304
Gerber, Mike *GiantsCF26.042.111.083.0382.000.077.577.115.07755
German, Domingo +YankeesRP8.000.000.000.000-----.000.875.000.0001
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000690
Giolito, Lucas +White SoxSP4.2501.000.250.2501.000.000.750.250.250345
Glasnow, Tyler *RaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP21.167.333.167.1431.000.143.429.286.143320
Godley, Zack +Blue JaysSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Goins, Ryan *White Sox2B162.250.347.347.2221.389.105.272.327.309663
Goldschmidt, Paul +Cardinals1B682.260.303.476.2271.832.114.243.342.416931
Gomes, Yan +NationalsC358.223.265.389.1961.743.106.235.302.341675
Gomez, Carlos +MetsRF97.198.259.337.1751.706.072.309.247.299510
Gonsolin, Tony +DodgersSP13.308.444.308.3081.000.000.308.308.308546
Gonzales, Marco *MarinersSP5.2001.000.400.2002.000.000.800.200.400306
Gonzalez, Carlos *IndiansRF117.210.282.276.1881.318.085.282.274.248450
Gonzalez, Carlos *CubsRF49.175.286.300.1431.714.163.388.306.245507
Gonzalez, Erik +Pirates2B153.254.333.317.2351.250.059.242.294.294529
Gonzalez, Gio +BrewersSP26.040.125.040.0381.000.038.654.077.03826
Gonzalez, Marwin #TwinsLF463.264.310.414.2421.571.067.212.309.380745
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS472.248.338.421.2221.695.097.292.320.377740
Goodwin, Brian *AngelsCF457.262.337.470.2361.796.083.282.319.425832
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF632.266.301.396.2341.486.081.158.315.348762
Gordon, Dee *Mariners2B418.275.313.359.2581.306.043.146.301.337603
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsCF58.275.424.353.2411.286.103.310.345.310760
Gosselin, Phil +Phillies2B68.262.347.308.2501.176.044.235.294.294479
Gott, Trevor +GiantsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Grace, Matt *NationalsRP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Grandal, Yasmani #BrewersC632.246.279.468.1991.905.172.220.372.3801030
Granderson, Curtis *MarlinsLF363.183.220.356.1601.948.113.270.273.311534
Graterol, Juan +RedsC18.222.286.222.2221.000.000.222.222.222266
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP50.064.120.064.0601.000.060.440.120.06056
Gray, Sonny +RedsSP48.152.259.196.1461.286.042.396.188.188209
Green, Chad *YankeesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Green, Zach +Giants1B16.143.250.214.1251.500.125.375.250.188276
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS344.238.237.441.2241.857.049.154.273.416657
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC223.202.276.308.1881.524.058.314.247.287421
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP50.271.294.583.2602.154.040.220.300.560942
Greinke, Zack +AstrosSP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001855
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF628.232.266.457.2171.971.056.260.272.427691
Grisham, Trent *BrewersCF183.231.286.410.1971.778.109.262.306.350754
Grossman, Robbie #AthleticsLF482.240.288.348.2101.446.122.178.332.303656
Grullon, Deivy +PhilliesC9.111.143.222.1112.000.000.222.111.22294
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Guerra, Javy +NationalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333658
Guerrero Jr., Vladimir +Blue Jays3B514.272.308.433.2451.595.089.177.335.391820
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS68.246.304.361.2211.467.103.206.324.324630
Gurriel Jr., Lourdes +Blue Jays2B342.277.318.541.2541.954.058.251.313.497982
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B612.298.289.541.2751.815.060.106.335.4981030
Gustave, Jandel +GiantsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gutierrez, Kelvin +Royals3B79.260.367.356.2411.368.063.304.304.329605
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B295.219.282.414.1901.893.108.295.298.359666
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B62.196.225.304.1771.545.097.226.274.274486
Gyorko, Jedd +Dodgers3B39.139.192.167.1281.200.077.256.205.154186

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 1 October 2019, at 7:36 am Pacific Time.