Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2016


2016 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Tuesday, 4 October 2016.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2016 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gallardo, Yovani +OriolesSP5.500.667.500.4001.000.200.200.600.4002508
Gallo, Joey *RangersLF30.040.000.160.0334.000.167.633.200.133218
Galvis, Freddy #PhilliesSS616.241.280.399.2291.652.041.221.269.378582
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF45.200.292.325.1781.625.111.333.289.289510
Gamel, Ben *YankeesLF9.125.143.125.1111.000.111.111.222.111187
Gant, John +BravesSP7.000.000.000.000-----.000.143.000.0001
Garcia, Adonis +Braves3B563.273.308.406.2581.490.043.165.300.384683
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxRF453.245.309.385.2231.574.075.254.298.351652
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals2B257.276.346.369.2301.339.148.195.377.307864
Garcia, Jaime *CardinalsSP44.171.280.171.1591.000.045.386.205.159194
Garcia, Leury #White Sox2B50.229.294.354.2201.545.020.260.240.340511
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF630.261.310.362.2271.385.111.168.338.314737
Garneau, Dustin +RockiesC75.235.326.368.2131.563.080.293.293.333536
Garza, Matt +BrewersSP30.036.091.036.0331.000.067.567.100.03335
Gattis, Evan +AstrosDH499.251.273.508.2242.027.086.255.311.455899
Gausman, Kevin *OriolesSP3.000-----.000.000-----.333.667.333.000255
Gearrin, Cory +GiantsRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Gee, Dillon +RoyalsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gennett, Scooter *Brewers2B541.263.315.412.2421.565.070.211.312.379701
Gentry, Craig +AngelsLF38.147.179.176.1321.200.079.158.211.158239
Germen, Gonzalez +RockiesRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Giavotella, Johnny +Angels2B363.260.276.376.2481.444.036.107.284.358562
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP8.000.000.000.000-----.125.625.125.00037
Gillaspie, Conor *Giants3B205.262.278.440.2441.680.059.137.302.410751
Gillespie, Cole +MarlinsLF55.235.316.373.2181.583.055.255.273.345527
Gimenez, Chris +IndiansC151.216.274.331.1991.533.066.272.265.305491
Giolito, Lucas +NationalsSP4.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250343
Givens, Mychal +OriolesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesSP7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP18.111.222.111.1111.000.000.500.111.11167
Goeddel, Tyler +PhilliesRF233.192.234.291.1761.512.073.223.249.266422
Goins, Ryan *Blue Jays2B193.186.235.306.1761.647.047.249.223.290358
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B705.297.358.489.2441.645.156.213.400.4011184
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC264.167.189.327.1591.952.034.261.193.311331
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF130.284.347.543.2541.909.100.277.354.4851137
Gomez, Carlos +AstrosCF320.210.300.322.1941.532.066.313.259.297461
Gonzalez, Adrian *Dodgers1B633.285.328.435.2561.525.087.185.343.390849
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF632.298.346.505.2751.695.073.204.348.467984
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B17.313.625.313.2941.000.059.471.353.294678
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP54.135.241.173.1301.286.000.444.130.167120
Gonzalez, Marwin #Astros1B512.254.311.401.2401.577.043.230.283.379631
Gonzalez, Miguel +White SoxSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzalez, Severino +PhilliesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF44.286.429.429.2731.500.045.318.318.409709
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF506.220.288.380.1941.724.103.292.296.334671
Gordon, Dee *Marlins2B345.268.319.335.2521.253.052.159.304.316578
Gore, Terrance +RoyalsLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Gose, Anthony *TigersCF101.209.333.341.1881.632.089.376.277.307560
Gosewisch, Tuffy +DiamondbacksC98.156.169.289.1431.857.071.224.214.265362
Gosselin, Phil +Diamondbacks3B238.277.339.368.2561.328.063.193.319.340645
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC457.228.250.477.1952.090.140.254.335.407923
Granderson, Curtis *MetsRF633.237.254.464.2041.961.117.205.321.400873
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC14.286.364.429.2861.500.000.214.286.429564
Graveman, Kendall +AthleticsSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP49.149.412.191.1431.286.041.612.184.184172
Gray, Sonny +AthleticsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Green, Chad *YankeesSP4.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Green, Grant +Giants2B50.261.289.370.2401.417.060.160.300.340590
Greene, Shane +TigersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS592.276.290.447.2621.619.032.139.294.424732
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP57.212.244.231.1931.091.053.158.246.211297
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsLF478.240.294.480.2242.000.059.295.282.448735
Griffin, A.J. +RangersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsCF389.280.364.443.2391.581.141.247.380.3781004
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP15.067.167.067.0671.000.000.600.067.06727
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP35.229.364.286.2291.250.000.371.229.286313
Gurriel, Yulieski +AstrosDH137.262.267.385.2481.471.036.088.285.365595
Gutierrez, Franklin +MarinersLF283.246.309.452.2161.836.102.300.318.396837
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansLF96.333.379.469.2811.407.073.135.354.3961269
Guyer, Brandon +RaysLF248.241.268.406.2061.686.048.169.254.347795
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals2B438.243.244.495.2212.041.084.219.306.452857

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 5 October 2016, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.