Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Wednesday, 28 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gallardo, Yovani +MarinersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001855
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B272.194.232.511.1692.630.118.386.287.445832
Galvis, Freddy #PhilliesSS302.252.276.414.2321.643.063.152.295.381666
Gamel, Ben *MarinersRF242.338.448.481.3021.425.091.252.393.4301109
Gant, John +CardinalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Garcia, Adonis +Braves3B163.247.260.351.2331.421.037.123.270.331541
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxDH309.318.384.512.2981.609.042.217.340.4791077
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B132.198.253.261.1671.318.136.205.303.220506
Garcia, Jaime *BravesSP21.143.176.190.1431.333.000.190.143.190123
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF197.298.336.459.2741.537.046.173.320.421895
Garcia, Willy +White SoxCF74.227.318.364.2031.600.081.311.284.324563
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF314.253.277.458.2231.814.108.201.331.404863
Garneau, Dustin +RockiesC73.206.302.353.1921.714.055.329.247.329436
Garrett, Amir +RedsSP17.059.091.118.0592.000.000.353.059.11830
Garza, Matt +BrewersSP20.105.167.105.1001.000.000.350.100.10096
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC188.266.286.426.2391.600.069.144.309.383735
Gausman, Kevin *OriolesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gaviglio, Sam +MarinersRP5.200.333.200.2001.000.000.400.200.200215
Gearrin, Cory +GiantsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B191.306.347.589.2881.927.052.230.340.5551164
Gentry, Craig +OriolesLF52.205.286.318.1731.556.115.308.288.269539
Gillaspie, Conor *Giants3B58.137.159.176.1211.286.086.138.207.155213
Gilmartin, Sean *MetsRP11.0001.0002.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0002.00077428
Gimenez, Chris +TwinsC106.213.255.427.1792.000.151.274.330.358828
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesSP20.313.500.313.2501.000.200.300.450.250997
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksRP22.100.154.100.0911.000.091.318.182.091124
Goins, Ryan *Blue Jays2B184.214.248.345.1961.611.082.196.277.315511
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B340.323.367.589.2681.824.150.191.418.4881575
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC183.221.291.356.1971.611.087.268.284.317588
Gomez, Carlos +RangersCF205.250.324.494.2201.978.093.312.312.434896
Gonzales, Marco *CardinalsSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Gonzalez, Adrian *Dodgers1B182.255.301.339.2311.333.071.170.302.308523
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF277.221.261.348.1951.574.105.209.300.307556
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B40.282.429.462.2751.636.025.400.300.450786
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP35.152.250.152.1431.000.057.371.200.143177
Gonzalez, Marwin #Astros1B212.315.341.582.2741.845.113.189.387.5051393
Gonzalez, Miguel +White SoxSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF117.262.309.524.2312.000.111.256.342.462987
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF266.193.239.283.1691.467.094.203.263.248465
Gordon, Dee *Marlins2B325.289.336.352.2681.218.040.135.308.326669
Gosewisch, Tuffy +MarinersC29.071.143.071.0691.000.034.483.103.06948
Gosselin, Phil +Pirates2B38.135.172.162.1321.200.026.211.158.158128
Gossett, Daniel +AthleticsSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC255.268.329.464.2471.730.075.255.322.427805
Granderson, Curtis *MetsRF281.235.259.473.2032.018.121.214.324.409840
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC47.255.286.277.2551.083.000.106.255.277374
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Green, Grant ?Nationals2B3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS224.313.330.486.2991.552.027.138.326.464900
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP34.094.136.094.0881.000.059.294.147.08888
Grichuk, Randal +CardinalsCF200.222.289.395.2051.780.065.295.270.365550
Griffin, A.J. +RangersSP4.000-----.000.000-----.250.750.250.000137
Grimm, Justin +CubsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsDH239.250.285.388.2051.551.172.163.377.318898
Gsellman, Robert +MetsSP27.130.214.130.1111.000.111.370.222.111186
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP11.000.000.000.000-----.000.273.000.0001
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros3B273.282.297.448.2671.589.022.128.289.425725
Gutierrez, Franklin +DodgersRF63.232.308.339.2061.462.111.254.317.302592
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansLF64.203.262.305.1881.500.016.250.203.281426
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals2B269.295.337.515.2641.746.089.212.353.4611042

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Thursday, 29 June 2017, at 7:03 am Pacific Time.