Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-G Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With G

Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Gagnon, Drew +MetsSP1-----.000-----.000-----.000.000.000.0000
Gallagher, Cam +RoyalsC25.208.250.292.2001.400.040.160.240.280329
Gallegos, Giovanny ?YankeesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gallo, Joey *Rangers3B479.208.255.494.1802.372.132.353.311.426869
Galloway, Isaac +MarlinsRF27.333.438.542.2961.625.111.259.407.4811290
Galvis, Freddy #PadresSS503.235.288.359.2151.528.076.225.290.328570
Gamel, Ben *MarinersLF226.294.371.402.2651.367.084.195.350.363844
Gant, John +CardinalsRP22.045.000.182.0454.000.000.318.045.18250
Garcia, Adolis +CardinalsRF11.091.167.091.0911.000.000.455.091.09147
Garcia, Avisail +White SoxRF259.235.261.457.2201.947.035.263.255.429655
Garcia, Greg *Cardinals3B172.227.267.327.1981.441.093.192.291.285569
Garcia, Jaime *Blue JaysSP4.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Jarlin *MarlinsRP10.000.000.000.000-----.100.700.100.00025
Garcia, Leury #White SoxCF255.280.364.391.2671.397.031.251.298.373686
Gardner, Brett *YankeesLF483.243.275.371.2111.529.112.166.323.323708
Garneau, Dustin +White SoxC3.500.500.500.3331.000.333.000.667.3333083
Garrett, Amir +RedsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garver, Mitch +TwinsC272.258.318.414.2321.603.092.228.324.371764
Gattis, Evan +AstrosC395.233.234.483.2102.072.073.220.284.435752
Gausman, Kevin *OriolesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gausman, Kevin *BravesSP9.143.167.143.1111.000.222.111.333.111386
Gaviglio, Sam +Blue JaysRP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667951
Gennett, Scooter *Reds2B500.312.361.490.2861.573.066.198.352.4501003
Gentry, Craig +OriolesRF145.254.324.313.2341.235.069.200.303.290554
Gerber, Mike *TigersCF43.105.190.132.0931.250.093.419.186.116140
German, Domingo +YankeesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000690
Gibson, Kyle +TwinsSP21.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Gimenez, Chris +CubsC32.143.182.143.1251.000.094.219.219.125191
Giolito, Lucas +White SoxSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Glasnow, Tyler *PiratesRP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Godley, Zack +DiamondbacksSP47.068.167.068.0641.000.064.553.128.06463
Gohara, Luiz *BravesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Goins, Ryan *Royals2B119.226.302.313.2181.385.034.244.252.303390
Goldschmidt, Paul +Diamondbacks1B549.293.361.546.2501.861.138.250.388.4641294
Gomber, Austin *CardinalsSP9.111.143.111.1111.000.000.222.111.11167
Gomes, Yan +IndiansC341.244.308.413.2231.697.056.273.279.378654
Gomez, Carlos +RaysRF359.215.274.348.1891.618.064.248.253.306603
Gomez, Miguel #Giants3B15.267.400.267.2671.000.000.333.267.267395
Gomez, Roberto +GiantsRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzales, Marco *MarinersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gonzalez, Adrian *Mets1B187.237.260.373.2141.575.080.182.294.337617
Gonzalez, Alfredo +White SoxC9.111.200.111.1111.000.000.444.111.11168
Gonzalez, Carlos *RockiesRF388.288.346.489.2631.696.080.227.343.446940
Gonzalez, Erik +Indians2B117.297.400.423.2821.424.043.256.325.402758
Gonzalez, Gio +NationalsSP40.075.176.100.0751.333.000.575.075.10037
Gonzalez, Marwin #AstrosLF433.245.305.401.2171.638.102.242.319.356732
Gonzalez, Merandy +MarlinsRP4.250.500.250.2501.000.000.500.250.250343
Goodrum, Niko #TigersSS383.230.289.431.2061.873.089.272.295.386696
Goodwin, Brian *RoyalsCF17.471.583.706.4711.500.000.235.471.7062302
Goodwin, Brian *NationalsCF78.200.270.354.1671.769.128.333.295.295661
Gordon, Alex *RoyalsLF417.238.290.349.2111.466.094.216.305.309635
Gordon, Dee *MarinersCF479.273.314.338.2631.238.017.140.280.326547
Gosselin, Phil +Reds2B28.125.133.250.1072.000.143.286.250.214378
Grace, Matt *NationalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Grandal, Yasmani #DodgersC402.243.270.480.2091.976.127.234.336.413927
Granderson, Curtis *Blue JaysLF340.238.314.425.2061.786.124.282.329.368793
Graterol, Juan +AngelsC11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Graves, Brett +MarlinsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Gray, Jon +RockiesSP43.073.176.098.0701.333.047.558.116.09363
Gray, Sonny +YankeesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Gregorius, Didi *YankeesSS507.270.267.482.2411.787.085.126.325.430896
Greiner, Grayson +TigersC65.246.359.316.2151.286.108.292.323.277538
Greinke, Zack +DiamondbacksSP54.235.324.314.2221.333.056.259.278.296430
Grichuk, Randal +Blue JaysLF341.224.245.450.2052.014.059.240.264.413666
Grossman, Robbie #TwinsLF316.253.313.365.2221.443.111.209.332.320660
Gsellman, Robert +MetsRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.000136
Guerra, Javy *PadresSS2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Guerra, Junior +BrewersSP31.065.111.129.0652.000.000.419.065.12935
Guillorme, Luis *MetsSS74.209.219.239.1891.143.095.041.284.216380
Gurriel, Lourdes +Blue Jays2B147.322.364.503.3131.565.020.197.333.4901002
Gurriel, Yuli +Astros1B441.280.298.406.2631.448.039.111.302.381668
Guyer, Brandon +IndiansRF165.197.217.374.1761.897.073.212.248.333572
Guzman, Ronald *Rangers1B338.240.311.428.2161.781.080.293.296.385745
Gyorko, Jedd +Cardinals3B326.254.287.422.2241.658.104.190.328.371801

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.