Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF320.242.314.480.2281.986.056.341.284.453753
Panik, Joe *Giants2B272.243.246.344.2211.417.070.066.290.313560
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF375.286.335.379.2611.327.069.168.331.347712
Parsons, Wes +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Peacock, Brad +AstrosRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pearce, Steve +Red SoxLF91.311.315.635.2532.043.132.165.385.5161602
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF86.291.311.519.2671.783.081.163.349.4771009
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF348.244.242.510.2162.093.098.164.313.451882
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B13.091.100.091.0771.000.154.077.231.077174
Pena, Felix +AngelsRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pena, Francisco +CardinalsC117.200.263.273.1881.364.043.282.231.256351
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF169.226.299.302.2131.333.047.254.260.284405
Pennington, Cliff #Reds2B34.138.250.138.1181.000.147.382.265.118257
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF482.300.339.532.2741.773.077.199.351.4851103
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersRP21.000.000.000.000-----.000.476.000.0001
Peralta, Wandy *RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B525.290.312.409.2701.408.053.105.324.381754
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP8.286.400.286.2501.000.000.375.250.250340
Perez, Carlos +RangersC44.167.194.286.1591.714.023.227.182.273294
Perez, Carlos +BravesC22.143.200.143.1361.000.045.273.182.136150
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF273.263.303.417.2491.588.048.205.297.396684
Perez, Martin *RangersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Perez, Michael *RaysC55.275.342.392.2551.429.055.236.309.364640
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC161.160.259.236.1431.478.093.366.236.211308
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC436.235.250.433.2201.844.028.211.248.406630
Peters, Dillon *MarlinsSP8.143.200.143.1251.000.125.250.250.125239
Peterson, Dustin +BravesRF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Peterson, Jace *Yankees2B11.300.429.300.2731.000.091.273.364.273686
Peterson, Jace *Orioles2B205.190.242.316.1611.667.132.234.293.268530
Peterson, Tim +MetsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Petit, Gregorio +TwinsSS30.308.400.308.2671.000.133.200.400.267813
Petricka, Jake +Blue JaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF396.248.303.399.2201.609.106.245.326.354756
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF28.091.133.136.0711.500.143.250.214.107276
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC67.233.286.433.2091.857.060.269.269.388596
Phillips, Brett *RoyalsRF63.211.355.368.1901.750.079.397.270.333591
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF24.182.364.273.1671.500.083.458.250.250404
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF429.257.293.426.2421.654.037.184.280.401617
Pina, Manny +BrewersC276.246.284.377.2251.532.062.188.286.344615
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS264.243.305.417.2161.719.091.269.307.371774
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF415.249.302.341.2291.368.070.181.299.313556
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF461.255.286.450.2321.766.067.193.299.410746
Pivetta, Nicholas +PhilliesSP35.121.250.152.1141.250.057.486.171.143136
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC188.239.293.403.2021.684.112.213.314.340793
Plouffe, Trevor +Phillies3B12.250.400.500.2502.000.000.500.250.500706
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF470.241.279.479.2061.990.117.234.323.411843
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS181.274.341.402.2491.467.083.204.331.365744
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF317.286.322.540.2591.890.073.218.331.4891031
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF11.200.500.200.1821.000.091.545.273.182332
Poncedeleon, Daniel +CardinalsSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP5.4001.000.800.4002.000.000.600.400.8001485
Posey, Buster +GiantsC439.286.318.386.2551.348.098.118.353.344786
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B205.244.291.301.2291.234.054.166.283.283463
Profar, Jurickson #RangersSS459.249.262.453.2181.820.089.139.307.397825
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF346.269.297.472.2461.753.081.194.327.431843
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH470.254.258.427.2401.681.045.136.285.404670

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.