Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Thursday, 17 August 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Pagan, Emilio +MarinersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Panik, Joe *Giants2B442.271.289.397.2441.463.077.109.321.357719
Parker, Jarrett *GiantsRF75.268.409.437.2531.632.053.347.307.413685
Parmley, Ian *Blue JaysLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF287.342.374.515.3171.505.045.153.362.4771062
Peacock, Brad +AstrosRP8.286.500.429.2501.500.125.375.375.375822
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF273.264.289.467.2341.766.084.194.319.414885
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF292.214.239.415.1821.943.113.212.295.353742
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B386.303.323.406.2671.340.106.096.373.358894
Pena, Felix +CubsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Pena, Francisco +OriolesC10.500.6001.100.5002.200.000.300.5001.1004297
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF404.257.300.378.2381.469.064.196.302.349648
Pennington, Cliff #Angels2B167.252.336.325.2281.289.084.263.311.293562
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF425.302.334.468.2751.547.068.151.344.426941
Peralta, Jhonny +Cardinals3B58.204.268.204.1901.000.069.224.259.190309
Peralta, Wily +BrewersSP14.231.333.231.2141.000.071.286.286.214390
Peraza, Jose +RedsSS430.263.299.332.2491.262.035.137.284.314563
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP32.129.222.355.1252.750.031.406.156.344295
Perez, Carlos +AngelsC13.077.111.077.0771.000.000.308.077.07735
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B374.258.282.426.2461.652.040.168.286.406652
Perez, Martin *RangersSP6.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC163.175.253.252.1531.440.117.294.270.221362
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC391.278.293.510.2611.833.036.192.297.478850
Perkins, Cameron +PhilliesLF74.182.250.242.1621.333.068.257.230.216315
Peterson, Jace *Braves2B150.201.265.299.1801.481.100.233.280.267470
Peterson, Shane *RaysLF88.253.316.392.2271.550.057.239.284.352630
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF381.312.390.502.2681.608.118.241.386.4301205
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC134.205.228.346.1941.692.037.172.231.328425
Phelps, David +MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Phillips, Brandon +Braves2B445.282.301.423.2651.500.040.112.306.398741
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF38.229.353.429.2111.875.079.421.289.395689
Pill, Tyler *MetsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.200.000.0001
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF482.247.270.396.2281.600.060.151.288.365626
Pina, Manny +BrewersC297.290.340.457.2691.575.051.202.320.424826
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS207.249.303.471.2271.894.053.290.280.430728
Pineda, Michael +YankeesSP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333661
Pinto, Ricardo +PhilliesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +Padres2B251.296.353.524.2751.768.068.207.343.486995
Piscotty, Stephen +CardinalsRF291.232.277.362.1961.561.127.203.323.306684
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP34.088.176.088.0881.000.000.500.088.08844
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC28.125.143.167.1071.333.071.143.179.143190
Plouffe, Trevor +Athletics3B199.214.271.357.1961.667.080.291.276.327544
Plouffe, Trevor +Rays3B78.186.261.257.1671.385.090.295.256.231389
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesLF351.255.272.407.2341.598.071.137.305.373678
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS357.241.273.345.2211.430.067.146.289.317519
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF312.273.322.446.2531.633.061.173.314.413778
Pomeranz, Drew +Red SoxSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC442.319.337.475.2741.488.120.106.394.4071153
Powell, Boog *MarinersCF42.194.259.194.1671.000.143.214.310.167398
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF13.250.333.333.2311.333.077.231.308.308523
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B147.250.282.357.2381.429.041.150.279.340507
Presley, Alex *TigersCF128.311.379.395.2891.270.070.180.359.367802
Profar, Jurickson #Rangers3B68.172.227.207.1471.200.132.206.279.176364
Puello, Cesar +AngelsRF4.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250345
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF426.253.262.465.2211.840.117.178.338.406890
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH467.229.239.374.2141.630.060.161.274.349561

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 18 August 2017, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.