Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Pagan, Emilio +MarinersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Panik, Joe *Giants2B570.288.301.421.2581.463.081.095.339.377813
Parker, Jarrett *GiantsRF177.247.343.416.2321.683.056.305.288.390640
Parmley, Ian *Blue JaysLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF425.309.343.452.2851.463.047.158.332.416838
Peacock, Brad +AstrosRP8.286.500.429.2501.500.125.375.375.375822
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF348.252.281.438.2271.734.078.195.305.394765
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF323.212.241.407.1801.914.121.211.300.344730
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B461.293.315.392.2581.336.106.104.364.345836
Pena, Felix +CubsRP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.250.250.000136
Pena, Francisco +OriolesC10.500.6001.100.5002.200.000.300.5001.1004297
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF539.260.301.385.2371.484.074.189.312.353689
Pennington, Cliff #Angels2B216.253.333.330.2271.306.074.269.301.296553
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF577.293.333.444.2671.513.075.163.341.404876
Peralta, Jhonny +Cardinals3B58.204.268.204.1901.000.069.224.259.190309
Peralta, Wily +BrewersSP14.231.333.231.2141.000.071.286.286.214390
Peraza, Jose +RedsSS515.259.293.324.2451.254.039.136.283.307545
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP47.109.192.304.1062.800.021.426.128.298210
Perez, Carlos +AngelsC21.100.077.250.0952.500.048.286.143.238197
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B456.259.286.414.2461.598.044.173.289.393646
Perez, Martin *RangersSP6.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC244.207.266.373.1841.800.107.291.291.332582
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC499.268.280.495.2531.849.034.190.287.467795
Perkins, Cameron +PhilliesLF97.182.227.273.1651.500.052.237.216.247319
Peters, Dillon *MarlinsSP9.000.000.000.000-----.000.889.000.0001
Peterson, Jace *Braves2B214.215.279.317.1871.475.126.224.313.276567
Peterson, Shane *RaysLF88.253.316.392.2271.550.057.239.284.352630
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF528.306.368.520.2581.699.134.222.392.4381287
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC161.201.223.336.1861.667.056.161.242.311424
Phelps, David +MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Phillips, Brandon +Angels2B104.255.286.382.2501.500.019.154.269.375524
Phillips, Brandon +Braves2B498.291.313.423.2751.453.038.114.313.400766
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF97.276.408.448.2471.625.093.351.340.402914
Pill, Tyler *MetsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.200.000.0001
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF629.256.280.404.2381.580.052.151.291.377644
Pina, Manny +BrewersC358.279.339.424.2571.522.056.221.313.391748
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS309.238.292.457.2171.925.058.298.275.417712
Pineda, Michael +YankeesSP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333661
Pinto, Ricardo +PhilliesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +Padres2B343.288.343.490.2621.700.079.207.341.446931
Piscotty, Stephen +CardinalsRF401.235.286.367.2001.563.130.217.329.312710
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP44.068.130.068.0681.000.000.477.068.06828
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC118.260.284.400.2201.538.119.144.339.339836
Plouffe, Trevor +Rays3B114.168.217.248.1491.471.105.263.254.219376
Plouffe, Trevor +Athletics3B199.214.271.357.1961.667.080.291.276.327544
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesLF411.251.272.391.2311.558.066.146.297.360639
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS537.256.278.410.2331.600.076.145.309.372688
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF466.266.291.471.2421.770.075.152.318.429844
Pomeranz, Drew +Red SoxSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC568.320.347.462.2781.443.107.116.386.4011068
Powell, Boog *MarinersCF42.194.259.194.1671.000.143.214.310.167398
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF92.321.390.494.2831.538.098.228.380.4351069
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B147.250.282.357.2381.429.041.150.279.340507
Presley, Alex *TigersCF261.314.383.416.2951.325.057.188.352.391850
Price, David *Red SoxSP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Profar, Jurickson #Rangers3B68.172.227.207.1471.200.132.206.279.176364
Puello, Cesar +AngelsRF4.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250345
Puello, Cesar +RaysRF35.200.316.200.1711.000.114.314.286.171414
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF570.263.274.487.2301.855.112.175.342.426948
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH636.241.249.386.2251.601.058.146.283.360609

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.