Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Thursday, 22 August 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Paddack, Chris +PadresSP33.091.150.091.0911.000.000.394.091.09147
Pagan, Emilio *RaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF52.022.037.022.0191.000.115.346.135.01963
Panik, Joe *Mets2B40.342.371.421.3251.231.050.075.375.400961
Panik, Joe *Giants2B387.235.254.317.2091.346.093.098.302.282533
Parker, Jarrett *AngelsLF15.000.000.000.000-----.200.533.200.00088
Parra, Gerardo *NationalsLF144.278.320.496.2571.784.056.208.313.458914
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF97.198.235.267.1751.353.082.186.258.237408
Parsons, Wes +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Paxton, James *YankeesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Payano, Pedro +RangersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pearce, Steve +Red Sox1B99.180.259.258.1621.438.071.313.232.232322
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF419.232.237.480.2032.071.098.215.301.420889
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B21.100.111.100.0951.000.048.095.143.09588
Pena, Felix +AngelsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pence, Hunter +RangersRF316.297.333.552.2691.859.082.218.351.5001128
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF420.277.330.464.2501.676.083.205.333.419879
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersSP14.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B332.239.268.350.2231.459.039.154.262.325540
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP6.167.250.167.1671.000.000.333.167.167147
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B180.241.305.376.2281.561.050.267.278.356553
Perez, Martin *TwinsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Perez, Michael *RaysC46.256.417.385.2171.500.130.326.348.326737
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC353.227.263.455.1982.000.110.289.309.397806
Peterson, Dustin +TigersRF47.227.333.318.2131.400.043.298.255.298427
Peterson, Jace *Orioles2B97.225.269.348.2061.550.062.216.268.320528
Petit, Yusmeiro +AthleticsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF522.265.302.451.2261.703.136.192.362.385972
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC271.244.254.420.2251.721.041.159.266.387636
Phillips, Brett *RoyalsRF18.200.273.267.1671.333.167.222.333.222504
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF488.266.275.464.2521.748.029.143.281.441723
Pina, Manny +BrewersC147.221.271.405.1971.828.088.272.286.361682
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS286.245.283.434.2271.769.045.231.273.402661
Pineda, Michael +TwinsSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.250.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF386.254.295.419.2311.652.075.215.306.381721
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP24.083.333.083.0831.000.000.750.083.08340
Plawecki, Kevin +IndiansC141.205.242.315.1841.538.071.191.255.284451
Plutko, Adam +IndiansSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF167.242.316.425.2221.757.072.293.293.389686
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS565.295.323.496.2651.680.085.156.350.4461001
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF226.265.295.460.2351.736.080.204.314.407840
Pomeranz, Drew +GiantsSP17.000.000.000.000-----.000.765.000.0001
Pomeranz, Drew +BrewersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Ponce de Leon, Daniel +CardinalsSP8.000.000.000.000-----.125.500.125.00037
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC361.254.288.382.2301.506.080.152.310.346651
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B209.242.281.298.2301.229.038.158.268.282412
Price, David *Red SoxSP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001855
Profar, Jurickson #AthleticsSS401.205.206.383.1871.867.067.155.254.349546
Pruitt, Austin +RaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Puello, Cesar +AngelsRF50.390.433.683.3201.750.060.160.380.5602254
Puello, Cesar +MarlinsRF96.179.264.238.1561.333.073.313.229.208390
Puig, Yasiel +RedsRF404.252.272.475.2331.883.057.220.290.438788
Puig, Yasiel +IndiansRF76.290.360.478.2631.650.079.224.342.434956
Pujols, Albert +Angels1B419.249.240.442.2241.777.074.129.298.399735

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 August 2019, at 7:05 am Pacific Time.