Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Sunday, 21 April 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Paddack, Chris +PadresSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF42.029.050.029.0241.000.143.357.167.02494
Panik, Joe *Giants2B71.177.196.210.1551.182.099.099.254.183314
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF75.215.265.308.1871.429.093.213.280.267516
Pearce, Steve +Red Sox1B31.138.250.172.1291.250.032.419.161.161175
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF90.270.200.716.2222.650.122.167.344.5891652
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B21.100.111.100.0951.000.048.095.143.09588
Pence, Hunter +RangersRF35.281.280.469.2571.667.057.171.314.429845
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF98.337.418.543.3161.613.051.224.367.5101135
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersSP5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200214
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B66.154.188.215.1521.400.000.242.152.212186
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B38.257.389.457.2371.778.079.395.316.421820
Perez, Martin *TwinsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Perez, Michael *RaysC33.250.467.357.2121.429.152.394.364.303691
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC53.196.259.370.1701.889.113.340.283.321560
Peterson, Dustin +TigersRF36.176.273.235.1671.333.028.333.194.222256
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF99.289.317.434.2421.500.141.172.384.3641078
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC51.265.294.490.2551.846.020.235.275.471799
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF66.226.208.452.2122.000.015.182.227.424566
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Pina, Manny +BrewersC22.222.308.278.1821.250.136.227.318.227601
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS65.295.294.508.2771.722.031.123.308.477892
Pineda, Michael +TwinsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF100.244.292.400.2201.636.100.220.320.360705
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP7.000.000.000.000-----.000.857.000.0001
Plawecki, Kevin +IndiansC26.182.188.364.1542.000.154.192.308.308627
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS79.362.400.652.3161.800.101.152.418.5701724
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF95.238.257.369.2111.550.084.147.295.326617
Pomeranz, Drew +GiantsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC74.227.269.364.2031.600.108.176.311.324579
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B46.326.368.395.3041.214.065.109.370.370814
Price, David *Red SoxSP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001855
Profar, Jurickson #AthleticsSS93.172.178.299.1611.733.043.140.204.280334
Puig, Yasiel +RedsRF70.164.196.299.1571.818.029.286.186.286271
Pujols, Albert +Angels1B77.238.226.429.1951.800.130.117.325.351839

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 22 April 2019, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.