Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Sunday, 24 June 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF175.242.317.455.2291.875.057.309.286.429709
Panik, Joe *Giants2B187.247.248.349.2191.415.091.059.310.310647
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF243.304.348.427.2841.406.049.165.333.399806
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF83.299.317.532.2771.783.072.157.349.4941039
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF202.271.270.554.2382.042.109.139.347.4851070
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B13.091.100.091.0771.000.154.077.231.077174
Pena, Francisco +CardinalsC89.202.250.298.1911.471.034.258.225.281371
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF100.196.295.228.1801.167.070.320.250.210302
Pennington, Cliff #Reds2B34.138.250.138.1181.000.147.382.265.118257
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF305.278.316.509.2521.831.079.220.331.462987
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Peralta, Wandy *RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B312.269.293.334.2501.244.051.099.301.311570
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP3.500.500.500.3331.000.000.333.333.333645
Perez, Carlos +BravesC22.143.200.143.1361.000.045.273.182.136150
Perez, Carlos +RangersC44.167.194.286.1591.714.023.227.182.273294
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF157.260.304.387.2481.487.038.204.287.369589
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC99.149.235.241.1311.615.101.364.232.212323
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC237.222.222.412.2071.857.038.173.245.384583
Peters, Dillon *MarlinsSP8.143.200.143.1251.000.125.250.250.125239
Peterson, Dustin +BravesRF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Peterson, Jace *Orioles2B130.193.247.339.1621.762.138.238.300.285578
Peterson, Jace *Yankees2B11.300.429.300.2731.000.091.273.364.273686
Peterson, Tim +MetsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Petit, Gregorio +TwinsSS30.308.400.308.2671.000.133.200.400.267813
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF289.257.314.428.2281.667.104.256.332.381825
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC22.238.308.476.2272.000.000.364.227.455504
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF14.143.400.143.1431.000.000.643.143.143109
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF312.242.276.410.2281.690.042.186.269.385567
Pina, Manny +BrewersC187.222.250.374.2031.684.070.187.273.342563
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS174.241.320.411.2181.711.075.299.293.374711
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF320.264.326.345.2441.308.063.191.306.319575
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF265.249.296.397.2231.593.079.208.302.355665
Pivetta, Nicholas +PhilliesSP25.167.333.208.1601.250.040.480.200.200206
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC85.239.320.394.2001.647.141.235.341.329800
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF274.214.248.419.1791.959.131.230.310.350703
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF166.293.320.620.2652.114.072.229.337.5601217
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF11.200.500.200.1821.000.091.545.273.182332
Posey, Buster +GiantsC270.289.314.427.2561.478.096.119.352.378866
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B99.194.231.226.1821.167.061.152.242.212289
Profar, Jurickson #RangersSS290.234.248.434.2071.850.079.138.286.383737
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF235.259.289.453.2341.745.094.191.328.409806
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH300.249.258.414.2371.662.043.150.280.393639

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 25 June 2018, at 7:02 am Pacific Time.