Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Friday, 20 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Panik, Joe *Giants2B74.273.259.439.2431.611.081.068.324.392945
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF71.215.241.292.1971.357.085.141.282.268455
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF46.302.294.581.2831.923.065.130.348.5431147
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF40.176.200.235.1501.333.150.100.300.200394
Pena, Francisco +CardinalsC6.333.400.333.3331.000.000.167.333.333658
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF61.172.270.190.1641.100.033.361.197.180193
Pennington, Cliff #Reds2B27.130.273.130.1111.000.148.444.259.111242
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF75.333.417.500.2931.500.107.213.400.4401220
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B69.239.281.328.2321.375.014.159.246.319371
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP3.500.500.500.3331.000.000.333.333.333645
Perez, Carlos +BravesC15.143.200.143.1331.000.067.267.200.133171
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF42.200.188.350.1901.750.048.143.238.333465
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC26.174.231.304.1541.750.115.346.269.269483
Peters, Dillon *MarlinsSP6.200.250.200.1671.000.167.167.333.167454
Peterson, Jace *Yankees2B11.300.429.300.2731.000.091.273.364.273686
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF81.318.396.455.2591.429.185.198.444.3701279
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF7.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF77.319.400.472.2991.478.052.208.351.442961
Pina, Manny +BrewersC37.219.231.344.1891.571.108.135.297.297644
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS25.227.333.455.2002.000.080.360.280.400766
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF96.264.338.385.2501.458.042.208.292.365606
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF80.282.328.394.2501.400.075.175.325.350706
Pivetta, Nicholas +PhilliesSP9.222.333.222.2221.000.000.333.222.222266
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC28.150.214.200.1071.333.214.214.321.143573
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF82.206.200.500.1712.429.146.232.317.415825
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF74.254.317.582.2302.294.068.311.297.527919
Posey, Buster +GiantsC70.270.283.413.2431.529.086.129.329.371746
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Profar, Jurickson #RangersSS49.225.290.275.1841.222.184.184.367.224614
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF77.217.263.275.1951.267.091.169.286.247407
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH88.267.286.430.2611.609.023.148.284.420650

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Saturday, 21 April 2018, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.