Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF449.240.308.484.2232.020.067.341.290.450793
Panik, Joe *Giants2B391.254.265.332.2331.308.066.077.299.304557
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF440.285.334.373.2591.307.073.168.332.339721
Parsons, Wes +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Peacock, Brad +AstrosRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF86.291.311.519.2671.783.081.163.349.4771009
Pearce, Steve +Red SoxLF165.279.298.507.2301.816.133.164.364.4181164
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF438.248.253.522.2212.103.091.192.313.466911
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B13.091.100.091.0771.000.154.077.231.077174
Pena, Felix +AngelsRP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.167.000.0001
Pena, Francisco +CardinalsC142.203.278.271.1901.333.042.303.232.254343
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF248.226.282.332.2141.472.044.238.258.315442
Pennington, Cliff #Reds2B34.138.250.138.1181.000.147.382.265.118257
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF614.293.328.516.2671.762.078.202.345.4711047
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersRP26.038.077.038.0381.000.000.500.038.03812
Peralta, Wandy *RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B675.288.307.416.2701.445.043.111.313.390749
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP9.250.333.250.2221.000.000.333.222.222264
Perez, Carlos +RangersC51.143.182.245.1371.714.020.294.157.235216
Perez, Carlos +BravesC22.143.200.143.1361.000.045.273.182.136150
Perez, Hernan +BrewersLF334.253.300.386.2401.525.051.213.290.365615
Perez, Martin *RangersSP3.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Perez, Michael *RaysC79.284.357.392.2661.381.038.241.304.367610
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC203.168.257.263.1481.567.103.345.251.232357
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC544.235.245.439.2211.867.031.199.252.412642
Peters, Dillon *MarlinsSP8.143.200.143.1251.000.125.250.250.125239
Peterson, Dustin +BravesRF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Peterson, Jace *Orioles2B234.195.252.325.1671.667.128.235.295.278544
Peterson, Jace *Yankees2B11.300.429.300.2731.000.091.273.364.273686
Peterson, Tim +MetsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Petit, Gregorio +TwinsSS67.246.319.279.2241.133.090.209.313.254495
Petricka, Jake +Blue JaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF396.248.303.399.2201.609.106.245.326.354756
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF174.343.442.622.2821.816.144.247.425.5111759
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC102.204.258.344.1861.684.059.265.245.314429
Phillips, Brandon +Red Sox2B27.130.133.261.1112.000.148.259.259.222411
Phillips, Brett *RoyalsRF123.188.311.313.1711.667.073.407.244.285424
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF24.182.364.273.1671.500.083.458.250.250404
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF542.252.281.426.2381.690.033.181.271.402613
Pina, Manny +BrewersC336.252.285.395.2291.571.063.185.292.360661
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS331.258.325.436.2331.688.082.266.314.393827
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF473.249.301.345.2301.385.063.188.294.319553
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF605.267.290.491.2411.836.069.188.311.443878
Pivetta, Nicholas +PhilliesSP42.100.200.125.0951.250.048.476.143.11995
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC276.210.257.370.1811.760.101.236.283.319641
Plouffe, Trevor +Phillies3B12.250.400.500.2502.000.000.500.250.500706
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF535.254.287.499.2191.966.114.219.333.430913
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS330.288.345.427.2641.483.076.188.339.391828
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF459.257.284.484.2311.887.068.218.298.436834
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF11.200.500.200.1821.000.091.545.273.182332
Poncedeleon, Daniel +CardinalsSP9.111.200.333.1113.000.000.444.111.333209
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP7.429.750.714.4291.667.000.429.429.7141590
Posey, Buster +GiantsC448.284.316.382.2521.345.100.118.353.339777
Powell, Boog *AthleticsCF25.167.222.292.1601.750.040.240.200.280303
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B209.244.292.305.2301.250.053.167.282.287464
Profar, Jurickson #RangersSS594.254.269.458.2241.805.091.148.315.404844
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF440.267.286.494.2431.850.082.195.325.450900
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH498.245.247.411.2291.675.056.131.285.384644

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 1 October 2018, at 7:06 am Pacific Time.