Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Monday, 30 September 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Paddack, Chris +PadresSP42.119.217.119.1191.000.000.452.119.11977
Pagan, Emilio *RaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF93.107.149.179.0971.667.086.376.183.161210
Panik, Joe *Giants2B387.235.254.317.2091.346.093.098.302.282533
Panik, Joe *Mets2B102.277.289.404.2551.462.069.088.324.373764
Parker, Blake +PhilliesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Parker, Jarrett *AngelsLF15.000.000.000.000-----.200.533.200.00088
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF97.198.235.267.1751.353.082.186.258.237408
Parra, Gerardo *NationalsLF203.250.279.447.2321.787.054.202.286.414720
Parsons, Wes +RockiesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000686
Parsons, Wes +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Paxton, James *YankeesSP5.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Payano, Pedro +RangersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pearce, Steve +Red Sox1B99.180.259.258.1621.438.071.313.232.232322
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF514.249.249.538.2182.161.097.216.315.4711038
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B21.100.111.100.0951.000.048.095.143.09588
Pena, Felix +AngelsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pence, Hunter +RangersRF316.297.333.552.2691.859.082.218.351.5001128
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF423.275.327.461.2481.676.083.206.331.416864
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersSP15.133.222.133.1331.000.000.400.133.13395
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B403.239.268.346.2231.444.042.144.266.323524
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP7.143.200.143.1431.000.000.286.143.143109
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B244.228.283.379.2171.660.045.270.262.361520
Perez, Martin *TwinsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Perez, Michael *RaysC55.217.370.326.1821.500.145.345.327.273590
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC442.239.285.452.2101.892.102.287.312.398830
Peterson, Dustin +TigersRF47.227.333.318.2131.400.043.298.255.298427
Peterson, Jace *Orioles2B108.220.267.330.2041.500.056.222.259.306482
Petit, Yusmeiro +AthleticsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF654.273.316.450.2371.645.124.188.361.390955
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC340.239.258.411.2211.720.044.185.265.379606
Phillips, Brett *RoyalsRF77.138.167.262.1171.889.130.299.247.221353
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF628.264.275.442.2501.675.029.137.279.419683
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Pina, Manny +BrewersC179.228.284.411.2011.806.089.279.291.363703
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS369.240.284.416.2221.732.054.238.276.385636
Pineda, Michael +TwinsSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.250.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +PhilliesLF19.235.250.471.2112.000.105.211.316.421811
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF392.249.289.412.2271.652.074.214.301.375696
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP26.080.333.080.0771.000.038.731.115.07759
Plawecki, Kevin +IndiansC174.222.256.342.2011.543.069.178.270.310513
Plutko, Adam +IndiansSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF167.242.316.425.2221.757.072.293.293.389686
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS702.295.328.485.2651.645.085.165.350.436973
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF342.266.300.468.2401.756.067.216.307.421846
Pomeranz, Drew +BrewersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pomeranz, Drew +GiantsSP17.000.000.000.000-----.000.765.000.0001
Ponce de Leon, Daniel +CardinalsSP10.000.000.000.000-----.100.400.100.00025
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC444.257.296.368.2341.433.077.160.311.336636
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B260.233.268.294.2191.263.046.158.265.277407
Price, David *Red SoxSP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001855
Profar, Jurickson #AthleticsSS518.218.218.410.1931.880.093.145.286.363670
Pruitt, Austin +RaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Puello, Cesar +MarlinsRF96.179.264.238.1561.333.073.313.229.208390
Puello, Cesar +AngelsRF50.390.433.683.3201.750.060.160.380.5602254
Puig, Yasiel +IndiansRF207.297.380.423.2611.426.101.213.362.372890
Puig, Yasiel +RedsRF404.252.272.475.2331.883.057.220.290.438788
Pujols, Albert +Angels1B545.244.238.430.2201.758.079.125.299.387711

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 1 October 2019, at 7:36 am Pacific Time.