Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Tuesday, 25 June 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Paddack, Chris +PadresSP18.056.111.056.0561.000.000.500.056.05620
Pagan, Emilio *RaysRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Palka, Daniel *White SoxRF42.029.050.029.0241.000.143.357.167.02494
Panik, Joe *Giants2B287.237.256.328.2091.383.098.105.307.289562
Parra, Gerardo *GiantsLF97.198.235.267.1751.353.082.186.258.237408
Parra, Gerardo *NationalsLF78.243.275.459.2311.889.038.244.269.436693
Parsons, Wes +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Paxton, James *YankeesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pearce, Steve +Red Sox1B99.180.259.258.1621.438.071.313.232.232322
Pederson, Joc *DodgersLF252.232.204.550.2022.373.095.194.298.4801026
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B21.100.111.100.0951.000.048.095.143.09588
Pena, Felix +AngelsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pence, Hunter +RangersRF215.294.313.608.2652.070.079.219.344.5491208
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF298.293.357.489.2651.671.081.221.346.443959
Peralta, Freddy +BrewersSP12.167.286.167.1671.000.000.417.167.167147
Peraza, Jose +Reds2B226.224.241.343.2081.532.049.146.257.319493
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001846
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B155.234.290.386.2191.647.058.265.277.361566
Perez, Martin *TwinsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Perez, Michael *RaysC46.256.417.385.2171.500.130.326.348.326737
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC205.242.269.500.2102.070.117.283.327.434951
Peterson, Dustin +TigersRF47.227.333.318.2131.400.043.298.255.298427
Petit, Yusmeiro +AthleticsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pham, Tommy +RaysCF325.295.338.473.2491.605.142.178.391.4001145
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC202.258.265.478.2381.854.040.163.277.441756
Pillar, Kevin +GiantsCF283.249.258.424.2371.701.028.145.265.403610
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF17.063.071.063.0591.000.000.176.059.05922
Pina, Manny +BrewersC74.159.167.333.1352.100.122.243.257.284532
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS187.260.295.445.2411.711.043.209.283.412722
Pineda, Michael +TwinsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +PadresLF5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Piscotty, Stephen +AthleticsRF316.244.288.397.2221.629.082.215.304.361663
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP20.100.333.100.1001.000.000.700.100.10056
Plawecki, Kevin +IndiansC96.176.197.318.1561.800.083.188.240.281419
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF167.242.316.425.2221.757.072.293.293.389686
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS339.326.353.539.2921.657.086.142.378.4841192
Pollock, A.J. +DodgersCF115.223.263.330.2001.478.078.200.278.296519
Pomeranz, Drew +GiantsSP13.000.000.000.000-----.000.846.000.0001
Ponce de Leon, Daniel +CardinalsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC205.235.270.364.2151.545.083.161.298.332552
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B163.239.271.303.2271.270.037.141.264.288408
Price, David *Red SoxSP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001855
Profar, Jurickson #AthleticsSS295.221.230.387.2031.750.064.153.268.356585
Puello, Cesar +AngelsRF50.390.433.683.3201.750.060.160.380.5602254
Puello, Cesar +MarlinsRF19.200.250.200.1581.000.158.158.316.158538
Puig, Yasiel +RedsRF290.237.258.456.2211.922.055.241.276.424703
Pujols, Albert +Angels1B269.237.215.445.2081.875.093.108.301.390745

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 26 June 2019, at 6:58 am Pacific Time.