Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Wednesday, 28 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Pagan, Emilio +MarinersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Panik, Joe *Giants2B302.273.291.401.2421.466.083.113.325.354739
Parker, Jarrett *GiantsRF23.143.273.238.1301.667.087.435.217.217308
Parmley, Ian *Blue JaysLF3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesLF158.318.350.480.2971.511.038.171.335.449953
Pearce, Steve +Blue JaysLF119.275.325.459.2521.667.059.235.311.420840
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF187.231.276.436.1931.889.128.241.321.364851
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B267.295.315.368.2581.246.105.082.363.322787
Pena, Felix +CubsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Pena, Francisco +OriolesC10.500.6001.100.5002.200.000.300.5001.1004297
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF237.260.304.365.2411.404.059.194.300.338615
Pennington, Cliff #Angels2B110.258.338.320.2271.240.109.236.336.282621
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksRF275.321.354.488.2951.519.065.145.360.4471045
Peralta, Jhonny +Cardinals3B58.204.268.204.1901.000.069.224.259.190309
Peralta, Wily +BrewersSP13.250.333.250.2311.000.077.231.308.231461
Peraza, Jose +RedsSS296.254.288.335.2431.319.017.142.260.321520
Perdomo, Luis +PadresSP22.136.231.364.1362.667.000.409.136.364256
Perez, Carlos +AngelsC13.077.111.077.0771.000.000.308.077.07735
Perez, Hernan +Brewers3B264.264.277.460.2501.742.045.152.295.436734
Perez, Martin *RangersSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC115.178.243.257.1571.444.113.270.270.226372
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC278.291.305.536.2731.842.036.183.309.504940
Perkins, Cameron +PhilliesLF30.111.167.111.1001.000.033.333.133.100112
Peterson, Jace *Braves2B129.193.262.254.1711.318.109.233.279.225405
Peterson, Shane *RaysLF52.234.265.404.2121.727.058.231.269.365623
Pham, Tommy +CardinalsCF195.280.339.476.2411.702.108.251.349.4101026
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC109.210.229.362.2021.727.018.174.220.349431
Phelps, David +MarlinsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Phillips, Brandon +Braves2B284.300.323.449.2821.500.046.120.327.423842
Phillips, Brett *BrewersRF10.200.667.200.2001.000.000.700.200.200214
Pill, Tyler *MetsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.200.000.0001
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF327.258.279.417.2391.615.061.144.300.385702
Pina, Manny +BrewersC173.288.320.463.2661.609.052.162.318.428830
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS160.234.281.490.2132.088.056.306.269.444731
Pineda, Michael +YankeesSP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333661
Pinto, Ricardo +PhilliesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pirela, Jose +Padres2B84.299.370.519.2741.739.071.238.345.4761002
Piscotty, Stephen +CardinalsRF226.250.289.404.2081.617.137.190.345.336826
Pivetta, Nick +PhilliesSP15.133.250.133.1331.000.000.467.133.13395
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC28.125.143.167.1071.333.071.143.179.143190
Plouffe, Trevor +Athletics3B199.214.271.357.1961.667.080.291.276.327544
Plouffe, Trevor +Rays3B17.267.250.533.2352.000.118.118.353.4711060
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesLF242.241.268.364.2191.509.083.149.302.331598
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS244.247.272.350.2251.418.070.135.295.320544
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF163.299.358.455.2821.522.055.178.337.429837
Pomeranz, Drew +Red SoxSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Posey, Buster +GiantsC282.344.354.529.2981.536.103.099.401.4571339
Powell, Boog *MarinersCF34.179.238.179.1471.000.176.206.324.147408
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B91.276.297.391.2641.417.033.132.297.374619
Presley, Alex *TigersCF53.245.297.347.2261.417.075.208.302.321577
Profar, Jurickson #Rangers3B61.137.189.137.1151.000.148.230.262.115281
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF291.247.257.451.2161.825.110.186.326.395819
Pujols, Albert +AngelsDH315.235.251.375.2191.594.060.171.279.349574

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Thursday, 29 June 2017, at 7:03 am Pacific Time.