Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-P Batters, 2016


2016 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With P

Through games of Tuesday, 4 October 2016.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2016 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Pacheco, Jordan +Reds2B51.157.216.235.1571.500.000.275.157.235158
Pagan, Angel #GiantsCF543.277.298.418.2521.511.077.122.330.381764
Panik, Joe *Giants2B523.239.245.379.2121.586.096.090.308.337661
Paredes, Jimmy #Blue JaysDH17.267.300.533.2352.000.118.235.353.4711060
Paredes, Jimmy #PhilliesDH149.217.281.350.2081.613.034.295.242.336430
Parker, Jarrett *GiantsRF151.236.321.394.1991.667.126.291.325.331845
Parmelee, Chris *Yankees1B8.500.6671.375.5002.750.000.375.5001.3755115
Parra, Gerardo *RockiesRF380.253.297.399.2451.581.024.192.268.387548
Patterson, Jordan *RockiesRF19.444.471.500.4211.125.053.053.474.4741557
Patton, Spencer +CubsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Paulsen, Ben *Rockies1B97.217.297.304.2061.400.052.278.258.289400
Paxton, James *MarinersSP4.000-----.000.000-----.250.750.250.000137
Pearce, Steve +Rays1B232.309.342.520.2721.683.112.172.384.4571191
Pearce, Steve +Orioles1B70.217.233.400.1861.846.114.200.300.343757
Peavy, Jake +GiantsSP29.185.333.185.1721.000.069.414.241.172263
Pederson, Joc *DodgersCF475.246.296.495.2112.010.133.274.343.423969
Pedroia, Dustin +Red Sox2B697.318.339.449.2881.413.088.105.376.407977
Pena, Brayan #CardinalsC14.154.182.231.1431.500.071.143.214.214232
Pena, Francisco +OriolesC42.200.280.275.1901.375.048.333.238.262370
Pena, Ramiro #GiantsSS91.299.357.425.2861.423.022.176.308.407762
Pence, Hunter +GiantsRF442.289.348.451.2581.561.097.215.355.403908
Pennington, Cliff #AngelsSS185.209.289.308.1951.472.070.297.265.286454
Peralta, David *DiamondbacksLF183.251.310.433.2351.721.044.230.279.404693
Peralta, Jhonny +Cardinals3B313.260.294.408.2401.573.064.179.304.377667
Peralta, Joel +CubsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Peralta, Joel +MarinersRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Peralta, Wily +BrewersSP40.128.167.231.1251.800.000.375.125.225140
Peraza, Jose +RedsSS256.324.361.411.3051.269.027.129.332.387831
Perdomo, Luis +PadresRP40.132.217.158.1251.200.025.375.150.150145
Perez, Carlos +AngelsC283.209.236.325.1981.554.042.173.240.307396
Perez, Hernan +Brewers2B427.272.322.428.2581.573.042.220.300.405704
Perez, Martin *RangersSP3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333661
Perez, Oliver *NationalsRP3.667.6671.000.6671.500.000.000.6671.0005568
Perez, Roberto +IndiansC179.183.229.294.1561.607.128.246.285.251463
Perez, Salvador +RoyalsC546.247.280.438.2331.772.040.218.273.412675
Perez, Williams +BravesSP17.000.000.000.000-----.000.294.000.0001
Perez, Yefri #MarlinsCF3.6671.0001.000.6671.500.000.333.6671.0005568
Peterson, Jace *Braves2B406.254.296.366.2191.438.128.170.347.315730
Petit, Gregorio +Angels2B221.245.316.348.2261.420.068.231.294.321547
Petit, Yusmeiro +NationalsRP6.167.250.167.1671.000.000.333.167.167147
Pham, Thomas +CardinalsCF182.226.342.440.1981.944.110.390.308.385799
Phegley, Josh +AthleticsC86.256.292.372.2331.450.058.151.291.337606
Phelps, David +MarlinsRP11.182.250.182.1821.000.000.273.182.182176
Phillips, Brandon +Reds2B582.291.312.416.2751.431.031.117.306.393712
Pierzynski, A.J. *BravesC259.219.237.304.2081.389.023.112.232.290360
Pillar, Kevin +Blue JaysCF581.266.306.376.2511.411.041.155.293.355600
Pina, Manny +BrewersC81.254.296.394.2221.556.123.185.346.346766
Pinder, Chad +AthleticsSS55.235.297.373.2181.583.055.255.273.345502
Pineda, Michael +YankeesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pinto, Josmil +BrewersC6.000.000.000.000-----.167.667.167.00062
Pirela, Jose +Padres2B40.154.200.205.1501.333.025.225.175.200168
Piscotty, Stephen +CardinalsLF648.273.319.457.2451.673.079.205.324.410871
Plawecki, Kevin +MetsC151.197.255.265.1721.346.113.219.285.232441
Plouffe, Trevor +Twins3B343.260.284.420.2421.614.055.175.297.391700
Polanco, Gregory *PiratesRF586.258.291.463.2321.794.090.203.323.416807
Polanco, Jorge #TwinsSS268.282.328.424.2571.507.063.172.321.388774
Pollock, A.J. +DiamondbacksCF46.244.258.390.2171.600.109.174.326.348762
Pomeranz, Drew +Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Pomeranz, Drew +PadresSP33.152.308.242.1521.600.000.576.152.242196
Pompey, Dalton #Blue JaysCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Porcello, Rick +Red SoxSP5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200215
Posey, Buster +GiantsC614.288.303.434.2521.510.104.111.357.381878
Prado, Martin +Marlins3B658.305.331.417.2781.366.074.105.353.380835
Presley, Alex *BrewersCF129.198.225.293.1781.478.085.194.264.264446
Presley, Alex *TigersCF5.200.200.200.2001.000.000.000.200.200215
Price, David *Red SoxSP11.000.000.000.000-----.091.727.091.00022
Profar, Jurickson #Rangers2B305.239.291.338.2131.415.098.200.311.302638
Puig, Yasiel +DodgersRF368.263.306.416.2391.580.065.201.304.378750
Pujols, Albert +Angels1B650.268.260.457.2451.704.075.115.320.417836

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 5 October 2016, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.