Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Sunday, 21 April 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Sanchez, Anibal +NationalsSP8.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC45.268.192.732.2442.727.044.200.289.6671419
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B60.208.306.245.1831.182.117.283.300.217418
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B28.286.381.536.2861.875.000.250.286.536637
Santana, Carlos #Indians1B83.379.453.500.3011.320.193.145.494.3981674
Santana, Danny #RangersCF28.308.333.577.2861.875.036.143.321.536995
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001846
Santana, Domingo +MarinersRF113.317.403.515.2831.625.097.257.381.4601150
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF62.164.184.291.1451.778.113.242.258.258425
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP14.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Schoop, Jonathan +Twins2B69.270.289.524.2461.941.043.203.290.478973
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF68.194.225.355.1761.833.088.279.265.324524
Schwindel, Frank +Royals1B15.067.077.067.0671.000.000.133.067.06727
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS96.265.323.422.2291.591.125.198.354.365847
Segura, Jean +PhilliesSS73.328.382.478.3011.455.068.151.370.4381054
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS102.322.342.500.2841.552.108.118.392.4411122
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Severino, Pedro +OriolesC33.233.227.467.2122.000.061.182.273.424793
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers2B83.178.261.247.1571.385.096.313.253.217391
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF41.242.308.303.1951.250.171.171.366.244801
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS89.273.291.398.2701.458.011.090.281.393554
Skaggs, Tyler *AngelsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smith Jr., Dwight *OriolesRF90.289.308.506.2671.750.067.167.333.467919
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP8.125.200.125.1251.000.000.375.125.12584
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B27.409.500.500.3331.222.148.148.481.4071710
Smith, Kevan +AngelsC30.240.250.440.2001.833.100.133.300.367903
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF93.195.278.293.1721.500.097.301.269.258476
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B82.313.340.582.2561.857.159.183.415.4761598
Sobotka, Chad +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *Blue Jays2B23.409.474.500.3911.222.043.130.435.4781305
Solarte, Yangervis #Giants3B47.205.265.295.1911.444.064.213.255.277356
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF91.214.302.452.1982.111.077.396.275.418658
Soroka, Mike +BravesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF88.236.311.431.1931.824.170.273.364.352921
Springer, George +AstrosCF97.277.308.578.2372.087.124.258.361.4951238
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC11.273.375.273.2731.000.000.273.273.273416
Stamets, Eric +IndiansSS47.049.111.073.0431.500.106.511.149.06476
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF15.250.500.250.1331.000.467.267.600.1331610
Stassi, Max +AstrosC23.091.077.227.0872.500.043.348.130.217164
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF6.250.500.250.1671.000.167.333.333.1671067
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP3.333.333.667.3332.000.000.000.333.667947
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF64.222.243.519.1882.333.109.250.297.438826
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS95.271.327.459.2421.696.074.274.316.411903
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP6.3331.000.500.3331.500.000.667.333.500802
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP10.111.167.222.1002.000.100.300.200.200195
Stratton, Chris +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP9.125.250.125.1111.000.111.444.222.111186
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B79.235.256.515.2032.188.127.253.329.443980
Sucre, Jesus +OriolesC59.232.283.268.2201.154.051.169.271.254387
Suero, Wander +NationalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Suzuki, Kurt +NationalsC37.273.269.485.2431.778.054.162.297.432872
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS82.254.255.537.2072.118.146.207.354.4391125
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC29.231.278.385.2071.667.069.241.276.345670
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP11.111.000.444.0914.000.182.545.273.364683

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 22 April 2019, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.