Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Saturday, 23 June 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B8.250.400.375.2501.500.000.375.250.375419
Saladino, Tyler +Brewers2B39.324.375.622.3081.917.051.256.359.5901307
Salas, Fernando +DiamondbacksRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP9.111.333.111.1111.000.000.667.111.11167
Sanchez, Adrian +Nationals2B23.174.211.217.1741.250.000.174.174.217177
Sanchez, Anibal +BravesSP11.000.000.000.000-----.091.455.091.00022
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC260.194.197.441.1692.273.115.238.285.385686
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B300.252.300.399.2331.586.050.187.283.370659
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B163.274.330.438.2451.600.098.233.344.393856
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B163.203.303.405.1842.000.086.405.270.368570
Santana, Carlos #Phillies1B318.229.221.446.1861.949.170.132.355.362893
Santana, Danny #BravesCF6.400.667.600.3331.500.167.333.500.5001727
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.5001.0001.000.5002.000.000.500.5001.0002675
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF211.249.367.354.2231.426.085.327.308.318589
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF108.198.241.297.1851.500.056.194.241.278387
Santiago, Hector +White SoxRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Sardinas, Luis #OriolesSS20.111.083.278.1002.500.100.250.200.250316
Saupold, Warwick +TigersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF225.281.318.473.2531.684.062.196.316.427917
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP38.250.310.278.2371.111.026.184.263.263440
Schimpf, Ryan *Angels2B7.200.000.800.1434.000.286.429.429.5712030
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B241.208.237.358.1951.723.046.212.241.336474
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF261.237.269.493.1952.078.172.257.368.4061057
Scribner, Troy +DiamondbacksSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS115.267.301.396.2351.481.096.148.330.348778
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B322.227.251.420.2111.853.053.214.264.391607
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS315.334.372.480.3141.434.041.143.356.451957
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS347.250.295.373.2281.494.078.199.305.340615
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667947
Severino, Luis +YankeesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC169.182.239.236.1601.296.095.213.254.207353
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Shackelford, Kevin +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B293.244.254.484.2121.984.126.177.338.420901
Shields, James +White SoxSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF123.193.227.237.1791.227.065.138.244.220328
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF60.167.250.204.1501.222.033.333.183.183222
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS271.306.307.421.2731.378.092.044.365.376914
Sims, Lucas +BravesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC141.218.358.328.1841.500.085.355.270.277633
Skole, Matt *White Sox3B13.273.286.545.2312.000.154.231.385.4621301
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF17.273.375.273.1761.000.235.235.412.176943
Smith Jr., Dwight *Blue JaysRF34.300.320.533.2651.778.088.118.353.4711095
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP21.143.333.143.1431.000.000.571.143.143109
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B33.281.400.531.2731.889.030.333.303.515854
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC46.378.415.422.3701.118.000.087.370.413987
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF252.276.354.364.2501.317.079.202.329.329700
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B294.227.284.409.1871.800.156.252.344.337803
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF41.128.172.205.1221.600.024.244.146.195187
Snelten, D.J. *GiantsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Snyder, Brandon +Rays1B6.167.250.333.1672.000.000.333.167.333210
Sogard, Eric *Brewers2B102.146.188.180.1271.231.108.196.235.157267
Solarte, Yangervis #Blue Jays2B315.253.250.464.2321.836.070.140.302.425776
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF257.265.340.466.2301.763.109.268.339.405904
Soroka, Michael +BravesSP8.125.143.125.1251.000.000.125.125.12584
Soto, Juan *NationalsRF116.323.356.596.2761.844.147.172.422.5091480
Souza Jr., Steven +DiamondbacksRF47.163.233.186.1491.143.085.277.234.170244
Span, Denard *MarinersLF71.292.333.446.2681.526.070.183.338.408826
Span, Denard *RaysLF173.238.259.385.1971.618.162.139.358.318818
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres3B156.235.302.409.2241.743.032.301.256.391607
Springer, George +AstrosCF343.272.296.475.2391.744.102.181.341.417949
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF322.249.315.491.2201.972.084.320.304.435879
Stassi, Max +AstrosC141.260.338.496.2341.909.078.305.312.447909
Stephens, Jackson ?RedsSP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000686
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF54.255.324.298.2221.167.074.222.296.259499
Stewart, Brock *DodgersRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stewart, Chris +BravesC16.214.214.214.1881.000.063.063.250.188290
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS330.264.318.522.2361.974.085.264.321.467953
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Straily, Dan +MarlinsSP15.071.200.071.0671.000.067.600.133.06768
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP27.120.167.120.1111.000.074.259.185.111139
Stratton, Chris +GiantsSP28.107.250.107.1071.000.000.571.107.10763
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP19.105.154.105.1051.000.000.316.105.10561
Strop, Pedro +CubsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP23.000.000.000.000-----.043.652.043.0008
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B258.312.327.597.2671.913.112.182.380.5121388
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC77.194.222.208.1821.071.052.130.234.195265
Susac, Andrew +OriolesC26.115.214.154.1151.333.000.462.115.15482
Suter, Brent *BrewersSP25.200.200.400.1602.000.160.160.320.320836
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF47.205.243.205.1911.000.064.149.255.191306
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC197.282.278.486.2541.720.056.107.310.437898
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS254.241.315.414.2241.719.063.272.287.386631
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC80.149.216.176.1381.182.075.288.213.163204
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP23.091.222.182.0872.000.000.609.087.17459
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF77.186.250.271.1691.462.091.273.260.247376

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Sunday, 24 June 2018, at 6:58 am Pacific Time.