Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2016


2016 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Tuesday, 4 October 2016.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2016 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox3B317.282.329.409.2651.452.041.196.306.385707
Salazar, Danny *IndiansSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Sale, Chris *White SoxSP6.167.250.167.1671.000.000.333.167.167148
Saltalamacchia, Jarrod #TigersC292.171.222.346.1442.024.140.356.284.291553
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP67.156.263.234.1491.500.015.418.164.224162
Sampson, Keyvius +RedsSP7.000.000.000.000-----.000.857.000.0001
Sanchez, Aaron +Blue JaysRP10.000.000.000.000-----.100.500.100.00026
Sanchez, Anibal +TigersSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sanchez, Carlos #White Sox2B161.208.257.357.1991.719.031.261.230.342425
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC229.299.317.657.2622.200.105.249.367.5761427
Sanchez, Hector #White SoxC8.143.200.143.1251.000.125.250.250.125240
Sanchez, Hector #PadresC46.286.290.524.2611.833.065.174.326.4781073
Sandoval, Pablo *Red Sox3B7.000.000.000.000-----.143.571.143.00047
Sands, Jerry +White SoxRF58.236.400.291.2241.231.052.414.276.276464
Sano, Miguel +TwinsRF495.236.329.462.2081.961.109.360.317.408815
Santana, Carlos #Indians1B688.259.258.498.2191.921.144.144.363.4221047
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF247.240.305.326.2271.357.049.223.275.308487
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF281.256.359.447.2241.746.114.324.338.391863
Santana, Ervin +TwinsSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Santiago, Hector +AngelsSP3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333661
Sardinas, Luis #MarinersSS74.181.244.264.1761.462.014.338.189.257294
Sardinas, Luis #PadresSS119.287.349.417.2611.452.092.193.353.378834
Saunders, Michael *Blue JaysRF557.253.321.478.2231.887.106.282.329.420891
Scahill, Rob *PiratesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Schafer, Logan *TwinsCF73.238.319.317.2051.333.110.219.315.274631
Schebler, Scott *RedsLF282.265.312.432.2411.632.067.209.309.394801
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP72.186.325.200.1811.077.028.417.208.194220
Schimpf, Ryan *Padres3B330.217.260.533.1822.450.127.318.309.445982
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B647.267.305.454.2531.701.032.212.286.431725
Schugel, A.J. +PiratesSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF5.000.000.000.000-----.200.400.200.00087
Scruggs, Xavier +Marlins1B69.210.293.306.1881.462.072.290.261.275480
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS687.308.355.512.2811.663.079.194.360.4671069
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B676.278.295.499.2461.795.102.160.348.4411023
Segedin, Rob +Dodgers3B83.233.294.370.2051.588.072.265.277.325615
Segura, Jean +DiamondbacksSS690.319.353.499.2941.567.057.146.351.4611054
Selsky, Steve +RedsRF53.314.519.471.3021.500.038.415.340.453919
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS620.238.268.435.2181.830.082.224.300.398715
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC34.321.304.607.2651.889.147.088.412.5001630
Shaffer, Richie +Rays1B54.250.367.438.2221.750.093.333.315.389670
Shaw, Travis *Red Sox1B530.242.299.421.2191.741.081.251.300.381680
Shields, James +White SoxSP4.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250345
Shields, James +PadresSP17.176.500.176.1761.000.000.647.176.176165
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP26.115.188.154.1151.333.000.385.115.15482
Shoemaker, Matt +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shuck, J.B. *White SoxRF238.205.210.299.1931.457.050.088.244.282404
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS482.281.298.366.2611.302.058.079.320.340650
Simon, Alfredo +RedsSP16.071.143.071.0631.000.063.438.125.063113
Smith, Josh +RedsRP11.182.286.273.1821.500.000.364.182.273212
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC16.125.200.125.1251.000.000.375.125.12584
Smith, Mallex *BravesCF212.238.302.365.2121.533.094.226.307.325652
Smith, Seth *MarinersLF438.249.282.415.2151.670.110.203.324.358812
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B341.217.295.391.1911.800.117.328.308.343698
Smoker, Josh *MetsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsLF318.238.257.345.2171.449.060.138.277.314585
Smyly, Drew *RaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Snell, Blake *RaysSP3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000255
Snyder, Brandon +Braves1B47.239.269.652.2342.727.021.340.255.638854
Solano, Donovan +Yankees2B23.227.222.455.2172.000.043.130.261.435594
Solarte, Yangervis #Padres3B443.286.306.467.2621.629.068.142.330.427877
Soler, Jorge +CubsRF264.238.276.436.2051.833.117.250.322.375816
Solis, Sammy +NationalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Soo Kim, Hyun *OriolesLF346.302.345.420.2661.391.104.147.370.370939
Soto, Geovany +AngelsC84.269.321.487.2501.810.071.250.321.452860
Souza Jr., Steven +RaysRF468.247.348.409.2261.660.066.340.293.376687
Span, Denard *GiantsCF631.266.291.381.2411.434.084.125.325.345714
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres2B53.229.294.354.2081.545.075.245.283.321615
Springer, George +AstrosRF744.261.317.457.2261.750.118.239.344.395952
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC15.400.545.467.4001.167.000.267.400.4671099
Stanton, Giancarlo +MarlinsRF470.240.290.489.2112.040.106.298.317.430882
Stassi, Max +AstrosC13.077.125.077.0771.000.000.385.077.07735
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP10.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP10.100.333.100.1001.000.000.700.100.10056
Stewart, Chris +PiratesC113.214.244.286.1861.333.106.133.292.248520
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS413.272.343.567.2452.089.085.315.329.5111092
Straily, Dan +RedsSP54.019.083.019.0191.000.037.741.056.01914
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP50.208.270.229.2001.100.040.220.240.220293
Stratton, Chris +GiantsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stripling, Ross +DodgersSP26.083.167.083.0771.000.077.462.154.07789
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Strop, Pedro +CubsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stubbs, Drew +BravesLF42.237.471.316.2141.333.095.476.310.286584
Stubbs, Drew +RangersLF25.300.333.600.2402.000.160.280.400.4801432
Stubbs, Drew +OriolesLF27.136.273.136.1111.000.148.407.259.111310
Suarez, Albert +GiantsSP21.190.400.286.1901.500.000.524.190.286234
Suarez, Eugenio +RedsSS627.248.304.411.2231.657.081.247.305.370722
Sucre, Jesus +MarinersC29.480.579.680.4141.417.069.172.483.5862713
Susac, Andrew +BrewersC19.235.273.471.2112.000.105.263.316.421811
Suter, Brent *BrewersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarlinsRF362.291.329.376.2621.295.083.116.345.340761
Suzuki, Kurt +TwinsC372.258.276.403.2391.562.048.129.288.374634
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS144.302.383.442.2711.462.090.236.361.396901
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC74.258.348.355.2161.375.149.230.365.297822
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP65.190.381.397.1692.091.108.523.277.354585
Szczur, Matt +CubsLF199.259.305.400.2411.542.065.196.307.372685

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 5 October 2016, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.