Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Saturday, 21 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B8.250.400.375.2501.500.000.375.250.375419
Salas, Fernando +DiamondbacksRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sanchez, Anibal +BravesSP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.000.250.000136
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC68.182.184.379.1762.083.015.206.191.368388
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B66.254.304.407.2271.600.045.212.273.364677
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B27.200.286.400.1852.000.074.370.259.370520
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B65.203.296.475.1852.333.077.446.262.431633
Santana, Carlos #Phillies1B88.159.158.304.1251.909.170.148.295.239506
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF82.222.333.236.1951.063.110.293.305.207455
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF56.170.216.283.1611.667.054.268.214.268301
Sardinas, Luis #OriolesSS16.143.100.357.1252.500.125.188.250.313511
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF17.267.250.533.2352.000.000.118.235.4711055
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP12.333.444.333.3331.000.000.250.333.333658
Schimpf, Ryan *Angels2B7.200.000.800.1434.000.286.429.429.5712030
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B64.230.317.344.2191.500.016.297.234.328465
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF65.278.333.556.2312.000.169.262.400.4621312
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS87.234.270.312.2071.333.092.149.299.276569
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B79.230.246.405.2151.765.051.190.266.380559
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS84.296.348.444.2861.500.036.167.321.429758
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS103.256.333.378.2231.478.097.272.320.330645
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC42.286.370.343.2381.200.119.190.357.286836
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B93.296.345.531.2581.792.129.204.387.4621165
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF26.292.368.375.2691.286.038.192.308.346805
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF30.250.318.321.2331.286.000.233.233.300407
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS88.295.310.385.2611.304.114.068.375.341842
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC44.256.435.333.2271.300.091.364.318.295613
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF64.362.438.483.3281.333.094.156.422.4381275
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B88.233.306.384.1931.647.148.261.341.318750
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF21.053.083.053.0481.000.048.333.095.04867
Snyder, Brandon +Rays1B6.167.250.333.1672.000.000.333.167.333210
Sogard, Eric *Brewers2B44.167.233.262.1591.571.045.273.205.250236
Solarte, Yangervis #Blue Jays2B79.266.240.547.2152.059.177.127.392.4431254
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF60.280.371.420.2331.500.133.250.367.350898
Span, Denard *RaysLF65.259.310.407.2151.571.138.185.354.338865
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres3B50.213.286.404.2001.900.040.340.240.380540
Springer, George +AstrosCF103.239.266.455.2041.905.107.214.311.388793
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF88.195.262.416.1702.133.102.352.273.364683
Stassi, Max +AstrosC34.310.467.586.2651.889.088.353.353.5001439
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stewart, Chris +BravesC16.214.214.214.1881.000.063.063.250.188290
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS89.218.295.423.1911.941.101.337.292.371733
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP10.125.167.125.1001.000.200.200.300.100304
Stratton, Chris +GiantsSP9.111.500.111.1111.000.000.778.111.11167
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B33.296.316.630.2422.125.152.182.394.5151653
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC22.250.313.250.2271.000.045.227.273.227374
Suter, Brent *BrewersSP7.000.000.000.000-----.143.429.143.00047
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF33.212.241.212.2121.000.000.121.212.212243
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC56.326.279.587.2681.800.107.036.375.4821377
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS84.342.439.544.3211.593.060.238.381.5121168
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC14.231.300.308.2141.333.071.214.286.286442
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP10.100.333.200.1002.000.000.700.100.20077
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF18.294.417.294.2781.000.056.278.333.278589

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Sunday, 22 April 2018, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.