Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sadler, Casey +PiratesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B8.250.400.375.2501.500.000.375.250.375419
Saladino, Tyler +Brewers2B115.260.338.404.2351.556.078.287.313.365734
Salas, Fernando +DiamondbacksRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP10.100.250.100.1001.000.000.600.100.10056
Sanchez, Adrian +Nationals2B23.174.211.217.1741.250.000.174.174.217177
Sanchez, Anibal +BravesSP28.000.000.000.000-----.036.607.036.0006
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC279.188.194.416.1652.217.111.240.276.366628
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B506.248.304.386.2271.557.065.208.292.354639
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B252.248.282.417.2261.684.075.206.302.381712
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B248.220.322.430.1981.959.097.383.294.387674
Santana, Carlos #Phillies1B524.218.222.400.1771.839.172.147.349.326802
Santana, Danny #BravesCF32.179.294.286.1561.600.094.344.250.250388
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.5001.0001.000.5002.000.000.500.5001.0002675
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF211.249.367.354.2231.426.085.327.308.318589
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF108.198.241.297.1851.500.056.194.241.278387
Santiago, Hector +White SoxRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sardinas, Luis #OriolesSS20.111.083.278.1002.500.100.250.200.250316
Saupold, Warwick +TigersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF299.278.325.470.2471.689.080.217.328.418927
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP57.296.356.333.2811.125.018.158.298.316623
Schimpf, Ryan *Angels2B7.200.000.800.1434.000.286.429.429.5712030
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B366.244.262.447.2321.835.033.202.265.426649
Schoop, Jonathan +Brewers2B53.157.250.196.1511.250.038.358.189.189183
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF421.244.292.470.2041.930.154.271.359.394989
Scribner, Troy +DiamondbacksSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS115.267.301.396.2351.481.096.148.330.348778
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B507.225.247.414.2091.840.059.207.268.385598
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS506.315.345.437.2961.387.042.126.338.411835
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS550.267.314.391.2421.466.082.185.324.355695
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP12.083.143.167.0832.000.000.417.083.16755
Severino, Luis +YankeesSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC203.171.216.254.1531.484.084.227.236.227343
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Shackelford, Kevin +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B466.247.247.481.2151.950.118.172.333.418903
Shields, James +White SoxSP6.167.333.167.1671.000.000.500.167.167148
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *CardinalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF141.192.231.231.1771.200.071.156.248.213328
Sierra, Magneuris *MarlinsCF73.164.222.192.1641.167.000.260.164.192153
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF60.167.250.204.1501.222.033.333.183.183222
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS467.297.300.421.2721.417.064.058.336.385820
Sims, Lucas +BravesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC173.195.318.289.1681.483.075.358.243.249492
Skole, Matt *White Sox3B13.273.286.545.2312.000.154.231.385.4621301
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF128.264.394.302.2191.143.133.281.352.250704
Smith Jr., Dwight *Blue JaysRF60.255.275.471.2171.846.100.167.317.400869
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP22.136.333.136.1361.000.000.591.136.13699
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B76.192.289.342.1841.786.013.355.197.329368
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC130.283.309.308.2621.088.031.085.292.285584
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF404.301.375.423.2671.407.094.188.361.376923
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B491.255.317.463.2161.811.143.248.358.391938
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF41.128.172.205.1221.600.024.244.146.195187
Snell, Blake *RaysSP3.000-----.000.000-----.333.333.333.0001653
Snelten, D.J. *GiantsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Snyder, Brandon +Rays1B6.167.250.333.1672.000.000.333.167.333210
Sobotka, Chad +BravesRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Sogard, Eric *Brewers2B112.134.173.165.1161.231.107.205.223.143232
Solarte, Yangervis #Blue Jays2B470.233.239.397.2151.703.066.145.281.366614
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF257.265.340.466.2301.763.109.268.339.405904
Soroka, Michael +BravesSP8.125.143.125.1251.000.000.125.125.12584
Soto, Juan *NationalsRF334.290.328.522.2401.800.174.189.413.4311287
Souza Jr., Steven +DiamondbacksRF175.252.333.409.2291.625.080.257.309.371700
Span, Denard *MarinersLF226.305.335.483.2741.581.066.150.341.434944
Span, Denard *RaysLF173.238.259.385.1971.618.162.139.358.318818
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres3B256.248.342.399.2301.610.063.309.293.371676
Springer, George +AstrosCF498.249.276.430.2191.725.102.191.321.378792
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC14.154.222.154.1431.000.071.286.214.143197
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF546.285.352.543.2511.905.088.293.339.4781080
Stassi, Max +AstrosC233.237.311.415.2101.755.090.288.300.369732
Stephens, Jackson ?RedsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000253
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF54.255.324.298.2221.167.074.222.296.259499
Stewart, Brock *DodgersRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stewart, Chris +BravesC16.214.214.214.1881.000.063.063.250.188290
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS517.294.352.553.2671.884.074.251.340.5031079
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP7.000.000.000.000-----.000.571.000.0001
Straily, Dan +MarlinsSP33.185.455.222.1521.200.182.485.333.182461
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP29.148.200.148.1381.000.069.241.207.138183
Stratton, Chris +GiantsSP33.121.286.121.1211.000.000.576.121.12179
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP29.069.105.069.0691.000.000.345.069.06929
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333661
Strop, Pedro +CubsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP38.083.188.083.0791.000.053.526.132.07972
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B469.297.333.563.2581.893.102.226.360.4881229
Suarez, Ranger *PhilliesSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC146.206.243.235.1921.143.055.158.247.219305
Suero, Wander +NationalsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Susac, Andrew +OriolesC26.115.214.154.1151.333.000.462.115.15482
Suter, Brent *BrewersSP31.192.211.346.1611.800.129.194.290.290641
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF47.205.243.205.1911.000.064.149.255.191306
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC313.256.258.420.2301.639.058.102.288.377712
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS418.242.301.393.2221.624.074.239.297.361628
Sweeney, Darnell #Blue JaysLF4.000.000.000.000-----.500.000.500.000690
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC132.213.287.287.1971.346.076.258.273.265413
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP34.152.417.212.1471.400.000.647.147.206133
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF83.187.260.267.1691.429.096.289.265.241382

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.