Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Thursday, 22 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B126.200.293.273.1751.364.103.278.278.238475
Salas, Fernando +MetsRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667951
Saltalamacchia, Jarrod #Blue JaysC26.040.111.040.0381.000.038.615.077.03826
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP31.097.118.226.0972.333.000.419.097.226109
Sanchez, Carlos #White Sox2B215.276.335.407.2561.473.065.195.321.377746
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC182.292.327.547.2581.872.099.231.357.4841223
Sanchez, Hector #PadresC24.091.083.227.0832.500.083.375.167.208216
Sandoval, Pablo #Red Sox3B108.212.236.354.1941.667.074.222.269.324523
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B277.286.407.571.2452.000.141.350.386.4911319
Santana, Carlos #IndiansDH318.226.241.391.1951.726.132.145.327.336716
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF26.200.250.360.1921.800.038.308.231.346433
Santana, Danny #BravesCF72.250.306.456.2361.824.042.236.278.431686
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF279.269.338.467.2331.738.125.265.358.405970
Santana, Ervin +TwinsSP4.250.333.500.2502.000.000.250.250.500494
Sardinas, Luis #PadresSS53.163.211.163.1511.000.075.208.226.151221
Saunders, Michael *PhilliesRF214.205.245.360.1921.756.061.238.252.336490
Scahill, Rob *BrewersSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF264.258.250.555.2312.148.076.201.307.4961044
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP35.147.208.147.1431.000.029.286.171.143141
Schimpf, Ryan *Padres2B197.158.145.424.1322.692.137.355.269.355674
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B284.292.324.537.2641.840.060.208.324.4861008
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF261.171.193.378.1462.211.138.287.284.322615
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS311.293.346.502.2481.714.145.206.392.4241159
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B307.253.283.399.2251.580.094.163.319.355706
Segedin, Rob +Dodgers3B4.250.500.250.2501.000.000.500.250.250343
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS206.339.395.455.3111.344.063.160.374.4171042
Selsky, Steve +Red SoxRF9.111.250.222.1112.000.000.556.111.22294
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS46.171.250.229.1301.333.217.239.348.174548
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP26.154.400.192.1541.250.000.615.154.192139
Severino, Luis +YankeesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sewald, Paul ?MetsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B274.298.332.552.2741.853.073.201.347.5071072
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.200.000.0001
Shoemaker, Matt +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *YankeesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sierra, Magneuris *CardinalsCF35.375.500.375.3431.000.086.229.429.3431066
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS313.278.287.408.2521.468.080.093.332.371755
Slater, Austin +GiantsRF68.323.375.484.2941.500.059.176.353.4411123
Smith, Dwight *Blue JaysLF22.350.538.400.3181.143.045.318.364.364989
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC98.266.308.372.2551.400.000.173.255.357506
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF78.352.444.451.3211.280.090.205.410.4101167
Smith, Seth *OriolesRF190.272.322.473.2421.739.089.232.332.421923
Smith, Tyler +MarinersSS19.188.333.250.1581.333.053.421.211.211324
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B268.303.305.598.2721.973.090.183.362.5371288
Smoker, Josh *MetsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Socolovich, Miguel +CardinalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *BrewersSS133.366.409.554.3081.512.143.120.451.4661566
Solarte, Yangervis #Padres3B289.268.272.425.2351.588.097.114.332.374851
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF65.164.229.273.1381.667.154.292.292.231445
Soo Kim, Hyun *OriolesLF110.255.300.316.2271.240.082.164.309.282563
Soto, Geovany +White SoxC48.190.167.405.1672.125.083.208.250.354614
Souza Jr., Steven +RaysRF295.272.351.504.2311.853.142.281.373.4271125
Span, Denard *GiantsCF213.278.305.434.2581.564.061.127.319.404783
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres2B172.261.345.370.2501.419.029.285.279.355567
Springer, George +AstrosRF307.277.302.555.2482.000.085.231.332.4951104
Stallings, Jacob ?PiratesC7.286.333.429.2861.500.000.143.286.429562
Stammen, Craig +PadresRP5.250.500.500.2002.000.200.400.400.400927
Stanton, Giancarlo +MarlinsRF299.272.305.532.2411.958.104.237.344.4721055
Stassi, Brock *Phillies1B70.194.227.355.1711.833.114.229.286.314567
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333658
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stewart, Chris +PiratesC47.209.257.326.1911.556.064.170.255.298513
Storen, Drew #RedsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS229.227.308.424.2011.870.114.332.314.376735
Straily, Dan +MarlinsSP25.040.091.040.0401.000.000.560.040.04012
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP30.138.136.241.1331.750.033.200.167.233220
Stripling, Ross +DodgersSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP7.286.500.857.2863.000.000.571.286.8571305
Stubbs, Drew +GiantsLF24.091.154.091.0831.000.083.375.167.083104
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B284.273.327.478.2361.746.116.225.352.4121019
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC95.225.239.360.2111.600.042.179.253.337475
Suter, Brent *BrewersRP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001846
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarlinsRF93.213.274.303.2041.421.043.269.247.290404
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC126.236.244.396.1981.680.079.143.278.333756
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS286.228.275.339.2031.483.101.217.304.301565
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP11.250.500.250.1821.000.273.364.455.182885
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF76.164.182.311.1321.900.184.197.316.250597
Szczur, Matt +CubsLF22.211.250.263.1821.250.091.182.273.227360

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 June 2017, at 7:02 am Pacific Time.