Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Monday, 30 September 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Sadler, Casey +DodgersRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Saladino, Tyler +BrewersSS71.123.162.215.1131.750.070.366.183.197246
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP50.120.300.160.1201.333.000.600.120.16088
Sampson, Adrian +RangersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sanchez, Aaron +Blue JaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sanchez, Adrian +Nationals2B32.226.333.226.2191.000.031.313.250.219317
Sanchez, Anibal +NationalsSP52.115.214.115.1151.000.000.462.115.11572
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC446.232.244.525.2062.261.090.280.296.466939
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B548.252.324.321.2281.272.080.214.308.290569
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B294.268.304.507.2481.890.061.228.310.469833
Sandoval, Patrick *AngelsSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B439.247.319.576.2142.330.125.362.339.4991132
Santana, Carlos #Indians1B686.281.293.515.2351.832.157.157.392.4301212
Santana, Danny #RangersCF511.283.353.534.2621.888.049.295.311.495964
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001846
Santana, Domingo +MarinersRF507.253.347.441.2251.746.099.323.323.393809
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF404.261.285.476.2451.828.047.213.292.448767
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF95.123.154.222.1051.800.147.284.253.189331
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP55.182.357.182.1821.000.000.491.182.182176
Schoop, Jonathan +Twins2B464.256.298.473.2391.847.043.250.282.442787
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF610.250.276.531.2162.129.115.256.331.4611000
Schwindel, Frank +Royals1B15.067.077.067.0671.000.000.133.067.06727
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS541.272.303.483.2461.774.081.181.327.436856
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B443.239.248.468.2121.957.099.194.312.415834
Segura, Jean +PhilliesSS617.280.302.420.2611.503.049.118.310.392732
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS747.285.294.522.2501.834.116.137.367.4591108
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP41.025.063.025.0241.000.024.585.049.02413
Senzel, Nick +Reds3B414.256.319.427.2321.667.072.244.304.386718
Severino, Pedro +OriolesC340.249.285.420.2241.684.085.215.309.376751
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shaw, Chris *GiantsLF20.056.100.056.0501.000.100.400.150.05074
Shaw, Travis *Brewers2B270.157.216.270.1331.722.133.330.267.230445
Sheffield, Justus *MarinersRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sherfy, Jimmie +DiamondbacksRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *CardinalsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF56.213.270.255.1791.200.143.179.321.214567
Sierra, Magneuris *MarlinsCF42.350.424.425.3331.214.048.167.381.405993
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS424.264.277.364.2481.381.057.087.304.342615
Sims, Lucas +RedsSP8.125.333.125.1251.000.000.625.125.12584
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC198.210.276.395.1771.886.111.308.288.333755
Skaggs, Tyler *AngelsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000255
Skole, Matt *White Sox3B80.208.357.236.1881.133.088.388.275.213359
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF192.238.337.417.2081.750.115.307.323.365781
Smith Jr., Dwight *OriolesRF391.241.274.412.2201.709.066.210.286.376664
Smith, Burch +BrewersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP44.233.357.279.2271.200.000.341.227.273351
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B197.282.320.525.2541.860.096.223.350.4721064
Smith, Kevan +AngelsC211.251.287.393.2271.563.076.175.303.355673
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF564.227.302.335.2061.474.074.250.280.303563
Smith, Will +DodgersC196.253.264.571.2192.256.092.265.311.4951058
Smith, Will +GiantsRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B500.208.223.406.1721.953.158.212.330.336803
Smyly, Drew *RangersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smyly, Drew *PhilliesRP19.000.000.000.000-----.053.421.053.00010
Sobotka, Chad +BravesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *Rays2B119.266.289.404.2441.517.076.134.319.370733
Sogard, Eric *Blue Jays2B320.300.326.477.2691.593.091.147.359.428985
Solak, Nick +Rangers2B135.293.354.491.2521.676.111.215.363.4221152
Solano, Donovan +Giants2B228.330.409.456.3111.380.044.215.355.430923
Solarte, Yangervis #Giants3B77.205.250.315.1951.533.052.208.247.299384
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF679.265.294.569.2302.147.108.262.337.4931127
Soroka, Mike +BravesSP56.077.133.077.0711.000.036.393.107.07177
Sosa, Edmundo +CardinalsSS10.250.333.250.2001.000.100.200.300.200702
Soto, Gregory *TigersSP21.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF659.282.312.548.2321.941.164.200.396.4511283
Spangenberg, Cory *Brewers3B101.232.351.358.2181.545.059.356.277.337556
Sparkman, Glenn #RoyalsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Springer, George +AstrosCF556.292.305.591.2522.021.121.203.372.5091339
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC209.262.303.382.2391.460.077.191.316.349715
Stamets, Eric +IndiansSS47.049.111.073.0431.500.106.511.149.06476
Stammen, Craig +PadresRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF72.288.424.492.2361.706.167.333.403.4031171
Starling, Bubba +RoyalsCF196.215.286.317.2041.475.046.286.250.301429
Stassi, Max +AngelsC49.071.103.071.0611.000.102.306.163.06190
Stassi, Max +AstrosC98.167.255.211.1531.267.071.347.224.194284
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF37.367.579.467.2971.273.162.297.459.3781554
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP3.333.333.667.3332.000.000.000.333.667947
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF416.233.290.388.2071.663.082.248.288.344622
Stewart, DJ *OriolesRF142.238.268.381.2111.600.099.183.310.338667
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS656.294.361.554.2641.884.088.265.352.4971144
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP23.286.667.381.2611.333.087.522.348.348693
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP75.167.239.222.1601.333.040.333.200.213238
Stratton, Chris +PiratesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stratton, Chris +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF127.269.345.343.2281.276.150.189.378.291791
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP22.150.231.150.1361.000.091.318.227.136212
Stroman, Marcus +MetsSP21.048.100.048.0481.000.000.524.048.04816
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stubbs, Garrett *AstrosC39.200.250.286.1791.429.103.179.282.256403
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B662.271.312.572.2362.109.106.285.341.4971178
Suarez, Jose *AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Suarez, Ranger *PhilliesRP4.250.500.250.2501.000.000.500.250.250343
Sucre, Jesus +OriolesC67.210.265.242.1941.154.060.194.254.224354
Suero, Wander +NationalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Suter, Brent *BrewersRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Suzuki, Kurt +NationalsC309.264.248.486.2391.838.065.117.304.440878
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS544.251.300.422.2221.686.094.228.316.375754
Swanson, Erik +MarinersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC29.231.278.385.2071.667.069.241.276.345670
Swihart, Blake #DiamondbacksC70.136.176.273.1292.000.057.414.186.257280
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP68.092.250.200.0882.167.044.691.132.191142

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 1 October 2019, at 7:36 am Pacific Time.