Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Monday, 21 August 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B213.193.259.255.1741.324.085.230.258.230381
Salas, Fernando +MetsRP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001846
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667951
Saltalamacchia, Jarrod #Blue JaysC26.040.111.040.0381.000.038.615.077.03826
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP50.100.129.200.1002.000.000.360.100.20096
Sanchez, Adrian +NationalsSS44.279.414.372.2731.333.000.318.273.364541
Sanchez, Anibal +TigersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sanchez, Carlos #White Sox2B384.249.304.371.2291.489.070.206.299.341631
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC382.270.302.519.2381.923.089.243.327.4581018
Sanchez, Hector #PadresC101.250.271.531.2382.125.040.297.277.505805
Sandoval, Pablo #Red Sox3B108.212.236.354.1941.667.074.222.269.324523
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B58.259.283.389.2411.500.052.121.293.362633
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B475.267.379.514.2341.928.114.358.347.4511069
Santana, Carlos #IndiansDH518.250.269.446.2141.784.133.156.347.382892
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF26.200.250.360.1921.800.038.308.231.346433
Santana, Danny #BravesCF151.203.243.357.1921.759.046.219.238.338444
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF482.267.351.465.2301.739.122.288.353.400963
Santana, Ervin +TwinsSP10.200.286.300.2001.500.000.300.200.300260
Santander, Anthony #OriolesLF8.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250345
Sardinas, Luis #PadresSS53.163.211.163.1511.000.075.208.226.151221
Saunders, Michael *PhilliesRF214.205.245.360.1921.756.061.238.252.336490
Scahill, Rob *BrewersSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF398.234.241.482.2092.060.073.214.281.430817
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP52.208.250.271.1921.300.077.212.269.250425
Schimpf, Ryan *Padres2B197.158.145.424.1322.692.137.355.269.355674
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B516.302.338.538.2751.782.056.213.331.4901057
Schugel, A.J. +PiratesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.500.000.500.000686
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF382.202.243.437.1732.167.131.309.304.374770
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS498.306.369.507.2671.654.120.217.388.4421148
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B504.255.273.443.2281.739.081.165.310.397777
Segedin, Rob +Dodgers3B7.143.200.143.1431.000.000.286.143.143109
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS434.311.359.426.2861.371.062.154.348.392876
Selsky, Steve +Red SoxRF9.111.250.222.1112.000.000.556.111.22294
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS225.249.317.381.2181.531.111.244.329.333714
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP31.129.333.161.1291.250.000.613.129.16198
Severino, Luis +YankeesRP5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200215
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC8.250.400.375.2501.500.000.375.250.375417
Sewald, Paul ?MetsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shackelford, Kevin +RedsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B468.286.324.545.2561.908.092.229.348.4891103
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.200.000.0001
Shoemaker, Matt +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *YankeesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sierra, Magneuris *CardinalsCF55.365.442.365.3451.000.055.164.400.345935
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS506.293.303.451.2651.537.077.101.342.407867
Sims, Lucas +BravesSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Skaggs, Tyler *AngelsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Slater, Austin +GiantsRF108.290.342.430.2691.483.056.194.324.398859
Smith, Chris +AthleticsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B39.158.148.316.1542.000.026.231.179.308307
Smith, Dwight *Blue JaysLF29.370.588.444.3451.200.034.345.379.4141085
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC209.279.327.386.2631.382.029.177.292.364621
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF240.279.360.374.2541.344.088.221.342.342749
Smith, Seth *OriolesRF320.267.307.463.2341.733.100.203.334.406913
Smith, Tyler +MarinersSS19.188.333.250.1581.333.053.421.211.211324
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B490.294.311.573.2611.953.104.204.365.5101229
Smoker, Josh *MetsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Snell, Blake *RaysSP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.000.250.000137
Socolovich, Miguel +CardinalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *BrewersSS218.283.325.413.2391.462.138.138.376.349947
Solarte, Yangervis #Padres3B364.265.266.422.2361.593.088.110.324.376811
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF102.154.218.275.1371.786.108.333.245.245353
Soo Kim, Hyun *OriolesLF142.232.283.288.2041.241.085.190.289.254482
Soo Kim, Hyun *PhilliesLF39.152.200.182.1281.200.154.205.282.154316
Soto, Geovany +White SoxC48.190.167.405.1672.125.083.208.250.354614
Souza Jr., Steven +RaysRF493.256.323.495.2191.935.132.290.351.4241037
Span, Denard *GiantsCF424.271.297.423.2521.561.061.132.314.394738
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres2B366.275.355.429.2541.559.068.270.322.396799
Springer, George +AstrosRF468.303.328.566.2671.864.094.194.361.4981228
Stallings, Jacob ?PiratesC7.286.333.429.2861.500.000.143.286.429562
Stammen, Craig +PadresRP7.400.667.600.2861.500.286.286.571.4292158
Stanton, Giancarlo +MarlinsRF518.286.293.644.2472.250.122.232.369.5561433
Stassi, Brock *Phillies1B90.167.204.295.1441.769.133.244.278.256470
Stassi, Max +AstrosC11.200.111.600.1823.000.091.000.273.545834
Stephens, Jackson +RedsRP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001846
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP11.091.333.091.0911.000.000.727.091.09147
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF38.162.273.162.1581.000.026.395.184.158165
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Stewart, Chris +PiratesC116.191.228.236.1811.238.043.155.224.224309
Storen, Drew #RedsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS406.225.320.422.2021.878.096.362.298.379704
Straily, Dan +MarlinsSP42.024.059.024.0241.000.024.571.048.02412
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP42.122.129.195.1191.600.024.214.143.190152
Stratton, Chris +GiantsRP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stripling, Ross +DodgersSP7.000.000.000.000-----.000.429.000.0001
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP7.286.500.857.2863.000.000.571.286.8571305
Stubbs, Drew +GiantsLF24.091.154.091.0831.000.083.375.167.083104
Suarez, Albert +GiantsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B500.266.311.478.2221.802.140.224.362.4001045
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC155.252.278.378.2321.500.039.181.271.348564
Susac, Andrew +BrewersC6.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Suter, Brent *BrewersRP14.231.375.231.2141.000.000.357.214.214390
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarlinsRF161.243.291.311.2241.278.075.180.298.286533
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC215.268.250.537.2372.000.070.140.307.4741040
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS409.220.272.327.1961.488.100.220.296.291523
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP11.250.500.250.1821.000.273.364.455.182885
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF149.208.239.367.1681.760.174.168.342.295785
Szczur, Matt +CubsLF22.211.250.263.1821.250.091.182.273.227360

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 22 August 2017, at 7:12 am Pacific Time.