Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2017


2017 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2017 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B279.178.242.229.1611.289.082.240.244.208321
Salas, Fernando +MetsRP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001846
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP3.333.500.667.3332.000.000.333.333.667951
Saltalamacchia, Jarrod #Blue JaysC26.040.111.040.0381.000.038.615.077.03826
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP64.094.132.172.0941.833.000.391.094.17279
Sanchez, Adrian +NationalsSS73.268.413.366.2601.368.014.342.274.356509
Sanchez, Angel +PiratesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sanchez, Anibal +TigersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sanchez, Carlos #White Sox2B527.267.321.413.2451.550.066.211.311.380740
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC525.278.304.531.2501.908.076.229.326.4761046
Sanchez, Hector #PadresC143.219.247.423.2101.933.035.287.245.406551
Sanchez, Tony +BravesC1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sandoval, Pablo #Red Sox3B108.212.236.354.1941.667.074.222.269.324523
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B171.225.242.375.2111.667.047.170.257.351505
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B483.264.375.507.2321.920.112.358.344.4451039
Santana, Carlos #IndiansDH667.259.274.455.2221.757.132.141.354.390937
Santana, Danny #BravesCF151.203.243.357.1921.759.046.219.238.338444
Santana, Danny #TwinsCF26.200.250.360.1921.800.038.308.231.346433
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF607.278.363.505.2411.815.120.293.361.4371074
Santana, Ervin +TwinsSP10.200.286.300.2001.500.000.300.200.300260
Santander, Anthony #OriolesLF31.267.348.367.2581.375.000.258.258.355429
Sardinas, Luis #PadresSS53.163.211.163.1511.000.075.208.226.151221
Saunders, Michael *PhilliesRF214.205.245.360.1921.756.061.238.252.336490
Saunders, Michael *Blue JaysRF20.167.214.167.1501.000.100.200.250.150261
Scahill, Rob *BrewersSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF531.233.248.484.2072.082.073.235.281.431804
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP66.161.200.210.1521.300.061.242.212.197254
Schimpf, Ryan *Padres2B197.158.145.424.1322.692.137.355.269.355674
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B675.293.330.503.2701.720.052.210.321.464949
Schugel, A.J. +PiratesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.500.000.500.000686
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF486.211.244.467.1832.213.121.309.305.405822
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS613.295.352.479.2591.623.109.214.369.4211029
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B650.249.262.450.2221.806.089.169.311.400796
Segedin, Rob +Dodgers3B20.200.308.300.2001.500.000.350.200.300259
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS566.300.339.427.2771.427.060.147.337.396837
Selsky, Steve +Red SoxRF9.111.250.222.1112.000.000.556.111.22294
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS385.249.300.398.2211.600.099.221.319.353709
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP32.125.333.156.1251.250.000.625.125.15693
Severino, Luis +YankeesRP5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200215
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC31.172.263.207.1611.200.065.323.226.194245
Sewald, Paul ?MetsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shackelford, Kevin +RedsRP3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333658
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B605.273.312.513.2431.878.099.228.342.456999
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Shoemaker, Matt +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *YankeesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sierra, Magneuris *CardinalsCF64.317.413.317.2971.000.063.219.359.297701
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS647.278.291.421.2531.512.073.104.326.383755
Sims, Lucas +BravesSP15.067.143.067.0671.000.000.533.067.06727
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC22.333.444.778.2732.333.136.318.409.6362124
Skaggs, Tyler *AngelsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Slater, Austin +GiantsRF127.282.353.402.2601.424.063.228.323.370794
Smith, Chris +AthleticsSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B183.198.218.395.1802.000.077.268.257.361555
Smith, Dwight *Blue JaysLF29.370.588.444.3451.200.034.345.379.4141085
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC292.283.323.388.2671.372.031.158.298.366628
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF280.270.347.355.2461.319.082.221.329.325673
Smith, Seth *OriolesRF373.258.301.433.2281.682.097.212.324.383825
Smith, Tyler +MarinersSS19.188.333.250.1581.333.053.421.211.211324
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B637.270.285.529.2371.960.115.201.352.4651073
Smoker, Josh *MetsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF29.259.333.296.2411.143.034.207.276.276509
Snell, Blake *RaysSP6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Socolovich, Miguel +CardinalsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *BrewersSS298.273.311.378.2281.382.151.124.379.315876
Solarte, Yangervis #Padres3B512.255.258.416.2321.630.072.119.305.379719
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF110.144.203.258.1271.786.109.327.236.227338
Soo Kim, Hyun *PhilliesLF97.230.294.299.2061.300.103.196.309.268513
Soo Kim, Hyun *OriolesLF142.232.283.288.2041.241.085.190.289.254482
Soto, Geovany +White SoxC48.190.167.405.1672.125.083.208.250.354614
Souza Jr., Steven +RaysRF615.239.302.459.2031.920.137.291.340.390933
Span, Denard *GiantsCF541.272.295.427.2501.570.074.128.323.392770
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres2B484.264.342.401.2421.521.070.264.312.368724
Springer, George +AstrosRF629.283.297.522.2461.845.102.176.348.4551094
Stallings, Jacob ?PiratesC16.357.417.500.3131.400.125.125.438.4381217
Stammen, Craig +PadresRP8.500.750.667.3751.333.250.250.625.5003018
Stanton, Giancarlo +MarlinsRF692.281.288.631.2432.244.123.236.366.5451371
Stassi, Brock *Phillies1B90.167.204.295.1441.769.133.244.278.256470
Stassi, Max +AstrosC31.167.105.458.1292.750.194.129.323.355800
Stephens, Jackson +RedsRP6.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333658
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP23.043.125.043.0431.000.000.652.043.04314
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF64.158.243.193.1411.222.109.313.250.172270
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP4.250.500.250.2501.000.000.500.250.250343
Stewart, Chris +PiratesC141.183.220.221.1701.208.064.156.234.206307
Storen, Drew #RedsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS555.239.332.457.2161.917.088.344.305.414759
Straily, Dan +MarlinsSP56.073.182.091.0711.250.018.589.089.08944
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP56.130.132.241.1251.857.036.250.161.232212
Stratton, Chris +GiantsRP14.143.182.143.1431.000.000.214.143.143109
Stripling, Ross +DodgersSP9.000.000.000.000-----.000.444.000.0001
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP7.286.500.857.2863.000.000.571.286.8571305
Strop, Pedro +CubsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stubbs, Drew +GiantsLF24.091.154.091.0831.000.083.375.167.083104
Suarez, Albert +GiantsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B632.260.309.461.2201.770.133.233.353.389975
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC190.256.275.409.2371.600.037.184.274.379639
Susac, Andrew +BrewersC12.083.167.083.0831.000.000.500.083.08340
Suter, Brent *BrewersRP19.167.300.167.1581.000.000.421.158.158202
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarlinsRF214.255.297.332.2341.300.079.164.313.304597
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC308.283.268.536.2531.897.055.127.308.4811071
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS551.232.292.324.2051.398.107.218.312.287555
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxLF7.200.500.200.1431.000.286.429.429.143713
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP12.222.500.222.1671.000.250.417.417.167708
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF212.227.278.364.1891.600.151.189.340.302747
Szczur, Matt +CubsLF22.211.250.263.1821.250.091.182.273.227360

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.