Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Thursday, 22 August 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sadler, Casey +DodgersRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Saladino, Tyler +BrewersSS71.123.162.215.1131.750.070.366.183.197246
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP41.122.313.171.1221.400.000.610.122.17193
Sampson, Adrian +RangersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sanchez, Aaron +Blue JaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sanchez, Adrian +Nationals2B30.241.350.241.2331.000.033.300.267.233365
Sanchez, Anibal +NationalsSP40.050.095.050.0501.000.000.475.050.05017
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC374.234.244.519.2112.215.080.270.291.468899
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B420.252.325.325.2311.289.071.219.302.298569
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B293.269.306.509.2491.890.061.229.311.471839
Sandoval, Patrick *AngelsSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B325.242.310.552.2092.279.129.351.338.4771055
Santana, Carlos #Indians1B543.290.294.548.2391.892.169.147.409.4531353
Santana, Danny #RangersCF387.304.375.567.2871.865.036.279.323.5351054
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001846
Santana, Domingo +MarinersRF496.256.350.449.2281.752.099.321.327.399832
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF288.276.300.474.2571.716.056.181.313.441818
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF95.123.154.222.1051.800.147.284.253.189331
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP45.178.333.178.1781.000.000.467.178.178168
Schoop, Jonathan +Twins2B376.254.300.459.2371.809.040.253.277.428743
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF475.227.240.488.1962.151.120.251.316.421867
Schwindel, Frank +Royals1B15.067.077.067.0671.000.000.133.067.06727
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS418.272.309.465.2421.713.093.179.335.414846
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B299.243.250.485.2172.000.090.204.308.435845
Segura, Jean +PhilliesSS494.283.304.431.2631.523.051.119.314.401778
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS587.273.290.486.2401.780.118.143.358.428992
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP33.000.000.000.000-----.030.576.030.0005
Senzel, Nick +Reds3B371.264.326.436.2401.652.070.232.310.396738
Severino, Pedro +OriolesC277.251.297.417.2241.661.087.231.310.372756
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers2B228.162.222.279.1401.719.123.325.263.241442
Sherfy, Jimmie +DiamondbacksRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *CardinalsRP1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF56.213.270.255.1791.200.143.179.321.214567
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS305.274.290.382.2591.392.052.092.311.361653
Sims, Lucas +RedsSP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC158.219.296.394.1901.800.095.316.285.342718
Skaggs, Tyler *AngelsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000255
Skole, Matt *White Sox3B47.214.346.238.1911.111.085.362.277.213363
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF127.299.412.542.2521.813.142.276.394.4571313
Smith Jr., Dwight *OriolesRF341.238.264.415.2171.743.067.199.284.378655
Smith, Burch +BrewersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP33.273.409.333.2731.222.000.333.273.333456
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B196.278.320.506.2501.816.097.224.347.4541010
Smith, Kevan +AngelsC139.246.289.369.2161.500.094.173.309.324655
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF463.235.315.353.2141.505.069.259.283.322585
Smith, Will +DodgersC102.318.308.818.2752.571.098.255.373.7061820
Smith, Will +GiantsRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B424.213.227.414.1751.946.165.208.340.340849
Smyly, Drew *RangersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smyly, Drew *PhilliesRP9.000.000.000.000-----.111.444.111.00030
Sobotka, Chad +BravesRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *Blue Jays2B320.300.326.477.2691.593.091.147.359.428985
Sogard, Eric *Rays2B69.311.320.541.2751.737.116.116.391.4781222
Solak, Nick +Rangers2B15.357.444.714.3332.000.067.267.400.6671629
Solano, Donovan +Giants2B180.331.406.467.3111.411.044.217.356.439944
Solarte, Yangervis #Giants3B77.205.250.315.1951.533.052.208.247.299384
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF530.255.286.539.2212.111.109.262.330.4661050
Soroka, Mike +BravesSP47.091.154.091.0851.000.021.383.106.08589
Sosa, Edmundo +CardinalsSS3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333658
Soto, Gregory *TigersSP21.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF514.286.313.548.2371.918.158.200.395.4551295
Sparkman, Glenn #RoyalsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Springer, George +AstrosCF442.295.316.569.2561.929.115.199.371.4931270
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC132.267.311.400.2421.500.076.197.318.364764
Stamets, Eric +IndiansSS47.049.111.073.0431.500.106.511.149.06476
Stammen, Craig +PadresRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF38.290.471.419.2371.444.184.342.421.3421118
Starling, Bubba +RoyalsCF115.202.290.284.1911.409.052.330.243.270371
Stassi, Max +AngelsC39.086.130.086.0771.000.077.333.154.07789
Stassi, Max +AstrosC98.167.255.211.1531.267.071.347.224.194284
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF24.350.538.400.2921.143.125.292.417.3331178
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP3.333.333.667.3332.000.000.000.333.667947
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF327.239.298.393.2081.647.095.239.303.343668
Stewart, DJ *OriolesRF50.208.294.250.2001.200.040.280.240.240306
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS520.293.350.565.2631.927.085.252.348.5081146
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP23.286.667.381.2611.333.087.522.348.348693
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP62.153.200.220.1451.444.048.290.194.210228
Stratton, Chris +PiratesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stratton, Chris +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF101.233.313.291.1981.250.149.218.347.248606
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP19.167.231.167.1581.000.053.263.211.158202
Stroman, Marcus +MetsSP8.125.250.125.1251.000.000.500.125.12584
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stubbs, Garrett *AstrosC27.160.200.200.1481.250.074.185.222.185233
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B522.257.293.524.2242.043.100.278.324.4581001
Suarez, Jose *AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Suarez, Ranger *PhilliesRP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001846
Sucre, Jesus +OriolesC67.210.265.242.1941.154.060.194.254.224354
Suero, Wander +NationalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Suzuki, Kurt +NationalsC266.270.260.469.2441.738.068.117.312.425859
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS430.265.298.468.2371.765.084.205.321.419850
Swanson, Erik +MarinersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Swihart, Blake #DiamondbacksC70.136.176.273.1292.000.057.414.186.257280
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC29.231.278.385.2071.667.069.241.276.345670
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP56.113.308.245.1072.167.054.679.161.232209

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 23 August 2019, at 7:05 am Pacific Time.