Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2018


2018 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2018 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sadler, Casey +PiratesRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Saladino, Tyler +Brewers2B129.246.316.398.2251.621.070.295.295.364673
Saladino, Tyler +White Sox2B8.250.400.375.2501.500.000.375.250.375419
Salas, Fernando +DiamondbacksRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sale, Chris *Red SoxSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Saltalamacchia, Jarrod #TigersC8.000.000.000.000-----.125.500.125.00037
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP10.100.250.100.1001.000.000.600.100.10056
Sanchez, Aaron +Blue JaysSP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sanchez, Adrian +Nationals2B59.276.320.345.2711.250.017.136.288.339541
Sanchez, Anibal +BravesSP42.024.063.024.0241.000.024.595.048.02412
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC374.186.197.406.1602.183.123.251.283.350637
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B660.242.300.372.2201.538.074.209.294.338617
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B252.248.282.417.2261.684.075.206.302.381712
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B299.199.286.398.1772.000.104.385.281.355596
Santana, Carlos #Phillies1B679.229.231.414.1891.813.162.137.351.342825
Santana, Danny #BravesCF32.179.294.286.1561.600.094.344.250.250388
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.5001.0001.000.5002.000.000.500.5001.0002675
Santana, Domingo +BrewersRF234.262.382.405.2351.545.085.329.321.363707
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF108.198.241.297.1851.500.056.194.241.278387
Santiago, Hector +White SoxRP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sardinas, Luis #OriolesSS20.111.083.278.1002.500.100.250.200.250316
Saupold, Warwick +TigersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF430.255.301.439.2261.722.091.230.316.388829
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP73.243.304.271.2331.118.014.192.247.260399
Schimpf, Ryan *Angels2B7.200.000.800.1434.000.286.429.429.5712030
Schoop, Jonathan +Brewers2B130.208.273.342.1921.640.054.315.246.315456
Schoop, Jonathan +Orioles2B366.244.262.447.2321.835.033.202.265.426649
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF507.239.289.469.2011.961.154.274.355.394976
Scribner, Troy +DiamondbacksSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS115.267.301.396.2351.481.096.148.330.348778
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B630.221.251.400.2051.806.060.219.265.370568
Segura, Jean +MarinersSS628.304.327.415.2831.365.051.110.334.387791
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS701.255.296.388.2301.522.087.187.317.350670
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP24.083.182.125.0831.500.000.542.083.12548
Severino, Luis +YankeesSP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Severino, Pedro +NationalsC213.168.211.247.1501.469.085.221.235.221332
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.400.000.0001
Shackelford, Kevin +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shaw, Chris *GiantsLF62.185.290.278.1611.500.113.371.274.242414
Shaw, Travis *Brewers3B585.241.242.481.2051.992.133.185.338.409932
Shields, James +White SoxSP6.167.333.167.1671.000.000.500.167.167148
Shipley, Braden +DiamondbacksSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shreve, Chasen *CardinalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shuck, J.B. *MarlinsLF141.192.231.231.1771.200.071.156.248.213328
Sierra, Magneuris *MarlinsCF153.190.259.211.1831.107.039.255.222.203248
Sierra, Moises +NationalsLF60.167.250.204.1501.222.033.333.183.183222
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS599.292.300.417.2701.426.058.073.329.386791
Sims, Lucas +BravesRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sims, Lucas +RedsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC184.181.293.269.1581.483.071.359.228.234428
Skoglund, Eric *RoyalsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Skole, Matt *White Sox3B13.273.286.545.2312.000.154.231.385.4621301
Slater, Austin +GiantsLF225.251.377.307.2221.220.089.307.311.271592
Smith Jr., Dwight *Blue JaysRF75.262.294.477.2271.824.093.173.320.413845
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP22.136.333.136.1361.000.000.591.136.13699
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B149.224.297.420.2151.875.027.315.242.403539
Smith, Kevan +White SoxC187.292.311.380.2671.300.053.096.321.348762
Smith, Mallex *RaysCF537.296.366.406.2641.373.088.182.352.363861
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B594.242.297.457.2051.893.140.263.345.389891
Smolinski, Jake +AthleticsCF41.128.172.205.1221.600.024.244.146.195187
Snell, Blake *RaysSP3.000-----.000.000-----.333.333.333.0001653
Snelten, D.J. *GiantsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Snyder, Brandon +Rays1B6.167.250.333.1672.000.000.333.167.333210
Sobotka, Chad +BravesRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Sogard, Eric *Brewers2B112.134.173.165.1161.231.107.205.223.143232
Solarte, Yangervis #Blue Jays2B505.226.233.378.2101.670.061.143.271.350562
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF257.265.340.466.2301.763.109.268.339.405904
Soroka, Michael +BravesSP8.125.143.125.1251.000.000.125.125.12584
Sosa, Edmundo +CardinalsSS3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000253
Soto, Juan *NationalsRF493.292.338.517.2451.769.160.201.406.4341245
Souza Jr., Steven +DiamondbacksRF272.220.298.369.1951.679.103.276.298.327618
Span, Denard *RaysLF173.238.259.385.1971.618.162.139.358.318818
Span, Denard *MarinersLF328.272.307.435.2441.600.070.168.314.390793
Spangenberg, Cory *Padres3B325.235.344.362.2151.543.077.332.292.332608
Springer, George +AstrosCF620.265.303.434.2321.639.103.197.335.381839
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC41.216.276.216.1951.000.073.220.268.195333
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF705.266.333.509.2331.915.099.299.332.445973
Stassi, Max +AstrosC250.226.302.394.2001.740.092.296.292.348681
Stephens, Jackson ?RedsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000253
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.333.333.333.000253
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF85.253.333.320.2241.263.071.271.294.282532
Stewart, Brock *DodgersRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stewart, Chris +BravesC16.214.214.214.1881.000.063.063.250.188290
Stewart, Chris +DiamondbacksC1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF72.267.304.417.2221.563.139.181.361.347951
Stewart, DJ *OriolesCF47.250.269.550.2132.200.085.255.298.4681006
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS652.291.348.564.2651.936.072.258.337.5141097
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP8.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Straily, Dan +MarlinsSP40.161.417.194.1251.200.200.475.325.150467
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP43.122.172.122.1161.000.047.279.163.116117
Stratton, Chris +GiantsSP44.140.333.163.1361.167.000.591.136.159106
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF10.333.250.667.3002.000.100.000.400.6001700
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP33.091.150.091.0911.000.000.394.091.09147
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP3.333.500.333.3331.000.000.333.333.333661
Strop, Pedro +CubsRP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP49.064.150.064.0611.000.041.551.102.06145
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B606.283.322.526.2461.859.106.234.351.4571114
Suarez, Ranger *PhilliesSP6.167.250.500.1673.000.000.333.167.500473
Sucre, Jesus +RaysC194.209.240.253.1961.211.046.149.242.237331
Suero, Wander +NationalsRP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Susac, Andrew +OriolesC26.115.214.154.1151.333.000.462.115.15482
Suter, Brent *BrewersSP31.192.211.346.1611.800.129.194.290.290641
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF47.205.243.205.1911.000.064.149.255.191306
Suzuki, Kurt +BravesC388.271.275.444.2421.638.057.111.299.397791
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS527.238.290.395.2161.658.083.231.300.359649
Sweeney, Darnell #Blue JaysLF4.000.000.000.000-----.500.000.500.000690
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC207.229.311.328.2131.432.072.275.285.304497
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP49.128.375.170.1221.333.020.653.143.163112
Szczur, Matt +PadresLF83.187.260.267.1691.429.096.289.265.241382

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 1 October 2018, at 7:06 am Pacific Time.