Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


Letter-S Batters, 2019


2019 Major-League Batter-Performance Results, Last Name Starts With S

Through games of Tuesday, 18 June 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in alphabetical order, 2019 results:

(or choose a different Batter-by-name page by first letter of last name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z)
(or review only "regulars"—men meeting a minimum-PA criterion)


Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
Player Team Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Sabathia, CC *YankeesSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Saladino, Tyler +BrewersSS2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Samardzija, Jeff +GiantsSP16.125.286.125.1251.000.000.563.125.12584
Sampson, Adrian +RangersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Sanchez, Aaron +Blue JaysSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Sanchez, Adrian +Nationals2B16.250.364.250.2501.000.000.313.250.250343
Sanchez, Anibal +NationalsSP24.042.071.042.0421.000.000.417.042.04213
Sanchez, Gary +YankeesC222.261.262.598.2342.288.086.261.320.5361152
Sanchez, Yolmer #White Sox2B217.244.315.290.2171.191.092.217.309.258538
Sandoval, Pablo #Giants3B155.290.337.572.2711.976.052.258.323.535974
Sano, Miguel +Twins3B102.225.302.539.1962.400.118.392.314.471895
Santana, Carlos #Indians1B306.285.307.514.2351.806.170.163.405.4251262
Santana, Danny #RangersCF183.304.400.488.2791.608.044.279.322.448914
Santana, Dennis +DodgersSP2.500.500.500.5001.000.000.000.500.5001846
Santana, Domingo +MarinersRF325.272.353.459.2461.688.080.286.326.415854
Santander, Anthony #OriolesRF51.295.333.432.2551.462.118.137.373.373986
Schebler, Scott *RedsRF95.123.154.222.1051.800.147.284.253.189331
Scherzer, Max +NationalsSP35.114.250.114.1141.000.000.543.114.11471
Schoop, Jonathan +Twins2B253.258.297.475.2411.836.036.233.277.443794
Schwarber, Kyle *CubsLF276.233.262.479.1992.055.123.275.322.409868
Schwindel, Frank +Royals1B15.067.077.067.0671.000.000.133.067.06727
Seager, Corey *DodgersSS270.278.322.468.2441.682.104.189.348.411912
Seager, Kyle *Mariners3B107.223.254.394.1961.762.103.224.299.346669
Semien, Marcus +AthleticsSS342.280.303.447.2461.595.120.137.365.392943
Senzatela, Antonio +RockiesSP24.000.000.000.000-----.042.583.042.0007
Senzel, Nick +Reds3B178.261.319.466.2361.786.079.242.315.421779
Severino, Pedro +OriolesC153.274.296.496.2421.811.098.196.340.4381005
Sewald, Paul +MetsRP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Shaw, Travis *Brewers2B188.172.242.294.1491.714.122.335.271.255470
Sherfy, Jimmie +DiamondbacksRP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Shuck, JB *PiratesLF56.213.270.255.1791.200.143.179.321.214567
Simmons, Andrelton +AngelsSS195.298.312.415.2871.393.031.077.318.400721
Sims, Lucas +RedsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Sisco, Chance *OriolesC32.231.333.577.1882.500.125.375.313.4691168
Skaggs, Tyler *AngelsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smith Jr., Dwight *OriolesRF243.249.271.462.2301.857.053.206.284.428745
Smith, Burch +BrewersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Smith, Caleb +MarlinsSP18.056.100.056.0561.000.000.444.056.05620
Smith, Dominic *Mets1B105.348.415.562.2951.613.143.190.438.4761540
Smith, Kevan +AngelsC93.296.338.469.2581.583.108.151.366.4091012
Smith, Mallex *MarinersCF240.220.285.349.2001.583.075.263.275.317558
Smith, Will +DodgersC23.286.308.619.2612.167.087.261.348.5651239
Smoak, Justin #Blue Jays1B261.225.232.423.1841.875.165.180.349.345917
Smyly, Drew *RangersRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sobotka, Chad +BravesRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Sogard, Eric *Blue Jays2B187.287.309.473.2571.646.091.144.348.422947
Solano, Donovan +Giants2B47.262.314.310.2341.182.085.170.319.277530
Solarte, Yangervis #Giants3B77.205.250.315.1951.533.052.208.247.299384
Soler, Jorge +RoyalsRF299.245.278.527.2242.149.070.288.294.482866
Soroka, Mike +BravesSP28.074.118.074.0711.000.036.357.107.07151
Soto, Gregory *TigersSP21.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053391
Soto, Juan *NationalsLF266.289.348.500.2481.727.132.226.380.4291130
Springer, George +AstrosCF216.308.315.643.2642.088.116.208.380.5511463
Stallings, Jacob +PiratesC37.235.308.265.2161.125.081.216.297.243440
Stamets, Eric +IndiansSS47.049.111.073.0431.500.106.511.149.06476
Stanton, Giancarlo +YankeesRF19.167.333.167.1051.000.368.316.474.105815
Stassi, Max +AstrosC59.167.229.222.1531.333.068.305.220.203310
Stephenson, Robert +RedsSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stevenson, Andrew *NationalsCF15.250.375.250.2001.000.133.267.333.200702
Stewart, Brock *DodgersSP3.333.333.667.3332.000.000.000.333.667947
Stewart, Christin *TigersLF210.228.275.394.1951.732.114.229.310.338666
Stewart, DJ *OriolesRF25.167.250.167.1601.000.040.320.200.160189
Story, Trevor +RockiesSS325.294.361.549.2651.872.083.265.348.4951120
Strahm, Matt +PadresRP18.294.714.412.2781.400.056.556.333.389685
Strasburg, Stephen +NationalsSP33.097.150.129.0911.333.061.333.152.121104
Stratton, Chris +PiratesSP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stratton, Chris +AngelsSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Straw, Myles +AstrosCF39.281.360.375.2311.333.179.179.410.308985
Stripling, Ross +DodgersRP11.100.167.100.0911.000.091.364.182.091124
Stroman, Marcus +Blue JaysSP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Stubbs, Garrett *AstrosC23.182.235.227.1741.250.043.217.217.217246
Suarez, Andrew *GiantsSP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Suarez, Eugenio +Reds3B297.250.287.473.2191.892.101.253.320.414859
Suarez, Ranger *PhilliesRP11.0001.0001.0001.0001.000.000.0001.0001.00053133
Sucre, Jesus +OriolesC67.210.265.242.1941.154.060.194.254.224354
Suero, Wander +NationalsRP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Suzuki, Ichiro *MarinersRF6.000.000.000.000-----.167.167.167.00062
Suzuki, Kurt +NationalsC137.280.283.496.2551.771.051.153.307.453901
Swanson, Dansby +BravesSS314.262.288.470.2321.795.083.201.315.417852
Swanson, Erik +MarinersSP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Swihart, Blake #Red SoxC29.231.278.385.2071.667.069.241.276.345670
Swihart, Blake #DiamondbacksC68.141.176.281.1322.000.059.397.191.265297
Syndergaard, Noah *MetsSP37.114.250.314.1082.750.054.676.162.297263

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Wednesday, 19 June 2019, at 6:57 am Pacific Time.