Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


New York Yankees 2017 Analysis Results


2017 New York Yankees Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Wednesday, 21 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2017 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Judge, Aaron +RF292.331.425.694.2772.099.151.298.428.5821911
Hicks, Aaron #RF227.301.329.543.2471.804.163.172.410.4451301
Sanchez, Gary +C178.293.324.554.2581.891.101.225.360.4891251
Holliday, Matt +LF264.275.319.536.2311.951.136.250.367.4511164
Castro, Starlin +2B299.321.364.504.3011.567.050.187.351.4721046
Gregorius, Didi *SS200.321.335.500.3051.557.030.130.335.475954
TEAM TOTALS 2743.273.320.469.2421.716.100.225.342.415935
Gardner, Brett *LF290.259.286.471.2281.818.110.203.338.414905
Ellsbury, Jacoby *CF151.281.321.422.2521.500.086.166.338.377812
AL (all-teams average)40644.256.298.427.2311.672.087.216.317.386779
Torreyes, Ronald +3B119.296.330.374.2861.265.025.118.311.361673
Headley, Chase #3B263.245.319.362.2131.482.114.243.327.316673
Pineda, Michael +SP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333661
Carter, Chris +1B181.201.276.384.1771.906.099.365.276.337620
Romine, Austin +C120.237.291.325.2251.370.033.233.258.308437
Montgomery, Jordan ?SP5.000.000.000.000-----.400.400.400.000390
Refsnyder, Rob +1B31.172.227.276.1611.600.065.226.226.258336
Bird, Greg *1B72.100.135.200.0832.000.139.306.222.167290
Williams, Mason *CF9.222.250.222.2221.000.000.111.222.222268
Kozma, Pete +SS10.111.143.111.1001.000.100.200.200.100151
Sabathia, CC *SP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Higashioka, Kyle +?20.000.000.000.000-----.100.300.100.00026
Shreve, Chasen *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Severino, Luis +RP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2017 New York Yankees Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Wednesday, 21 June 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2017 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Warren, Adam +RP32.1126.152.188.214.1361.412.064.240.200.1923.7502341.392.23
Betances, Dellin +RP22.292.117.265.117.0981.000.152.467.250.0983.0712491.420.40
Shreve, Chasen *RP19.280.147.200.250.1281.700.115.295.244.2182.5563232.041.83
Green, Chad +SP23.185.156.213.273.1411.750.071.329.212.2474.6673291.872.31
Chapman, Aroldis *RP14.263.214.364.250.1941.167.081.371.274.2264.6004162.513.07
Severino, Luis +RP81.1325.211.270.332.1941.571.068.277.262.3054.0914902.792.99
Mitchell, Bryan +SP13.061.241.273.333.2171.385.100.150.317.3001.5006053.625.54
German, Domingo +SP6.228.250.353.292.2141.167.143.250.357.2501.7506333.610.00
TEAM TOTALS 617.12593.235.286.388.2141.652.076.246.289.3533.2506363.663.78
Clippard, Tyler +RP28.2121.198.227.425.1742.143.099.281.273.3722.8336553.733.77
Montgomery, Jordan +SP74.2313.237.284.389.2141.642.083.227.297.3512.7316553.733.74
Pineda, Michael +SP83.1348.250.293.417.2331.667.055.241.287.3884.4216693.813.56
Sabathia, CC *SP75.1315.244.282.380.2221.557.076.197.298.3462.5836703.823.46
AL (all-teams average)9559.240852.254.298.424.2291.668.081.217.310.3822.6937504.324.33
Holder, Jonathan +RP31.0133.282.344.427.2651.514.045.227.311.4025.0007584.413.77
Gallegos, Giovanny +RP11.154.306.351.490.2831.600.057.208.340.4533.6679155.467.15
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP76.2343.293.326.568.2721.935.058.222.330.5263.80010636.106.34
Layne, Tommy *RP13.063.296.341.444.2541.500.127.143.381.3811.12510646.067.62
Cessa, Luis +RP7.130.321.333.607.3001.889.067.167.367.5672.50012807.297.36
Herrera, Ronald +RP2.010.250.200.625.2002.500.100.200.300.5002.00015248.689.00
Heller, Ben +RP0.13.500.500.500.3331.000.333.000.667.3330.000309417.620.00

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Thursday, 22 June 2017, at 7:03 am Pacific Time.