Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


New York Yankees 2019 Analysis Results


2019 New York Yankees Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 14 July 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2019 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Judge, Aaron +RF157.302.395.535.2481.769.159.287.408.4391364
Voit, Luke +1B358.280.353.503.2351.798.142.263.377.4221183
Maybin, Cameron +LF133.314.405.500.2781.595.113.256.391.4441155
Stanton, Giancarlo +RF38.290.471.419.2371.444.184.342.421.3421118
LeMahieu, DJ +2B379.330.361.504.3031.530.066.145.369.4641095
Torres, Gleyber +2B351.292.330.526.2591.802.097.225.356.4671078
Sanchez, Gary +C297.243.253.551.2192.262.081.276.300.495988
Frazier, Clint +LF209.283.347.513.2581.815.062.282.321.469934
Estrada, Thairo +SS53.280.333.520.2641.857.057.264.321.491926
Gardner, Brett *LF335.253.258.478.2241.893.099.152.322.424901
Urshela, Gio +3B256.302.339.461.2731.529.063.168.336.418891
TEAM TOTALS 3491.265.310.462.2361.741.096.231.331.410888
Tulowitzki, Troy +SS13.182.167.545.1543.000.154.308.308.462875
Ford, Mike *1B40.200.263.333.1501.667.225.250.375.250861
Hicks, Aaron #CF184.236.279.446.2011.892.130.261.332.380808
AL (all-teams average)53324.252.297.435.2261.721.086.228.312.390774
Tauchman, Mike *CF132.231.306.427.2051.852.114.303.318.379736
Valera, Breyvic #2B3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333661
Gregorius, Didi *SS106.252.278.388.2451.538.028.189.274.377591
Morales, Kendrys #DH75.177.182.242.1471.364.160.080.307.200490
Bird, Greg *1B41.171.278.257.1461.500.146.390.293.220468
Wade, Tyler *SS57.204.323.204.1751.000.123.316.298.175422
Encarnacion, Edwin +DH80.139.133.347.1252.500.075.288.200.313411
Romine, Austin +C113.227.280.309.2211.360.027.230.248.301408
Higashioka, Kyle +C16.200.300.333.1881.667.000.375.188.313239
Andujar, Miguel +3B49.128.162.128.1221.000.020.224.143.122100
Sabathia, CC *SP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Green, Chad *RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Happ, J.A. *SP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Paxton, James *SP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
German, Domingo +RP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.833.000.0001
Cessa, Luis +SP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2019 New York Yankees Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 14 July 2019.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2019 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Chapman, Aroldis *RP35.2146.198.309.267.1781.346.082.349.260.2404.2503852.191.77
Kahnle, Tommy +RP36.1148.193.256.341.1761.769.081.351.257.3114.3334872.782.97
German, Domingo +RP82.0335.214.256.374.2001.746.057.269.257.3494.7375222.983.40
Britton, Zack *RP38.1157.216.255.299.1861.379.122.179.308.2561.4745403.142.35
Ottavino, Adam +RP41.0176.190.273.299.1601.571.149.320.309.2512.1545623.261.76
Hale, David +RP27.1111.243.267.379.2271.560.045.145.273.3553.2005823.412.63
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP111.0456.241.269.422.2261.748.055.208.281.3953.8006513.713.81
Cortes Jr., Nestor *RP33.2138.248.292.411.2321.656.051.254.283.3845.0006643.784.54
TEAM TOTALS 812.23440.246.293.423.2241.721.077.246.301.3853.1977174.104.04
AL (all-teams average)12427.053490.253.296.437.2271.731.083.226.309.3932.7397724.434.57
Happ, J.A. *SP95.0397.261.280.469.2451.794.056.192.301.4393.4558004.594.93
Loaisiga, Jonathan +SP14.062.255.282.471.2101.846.129.210.339.3871.6258064.594.50
Paxton, James *SP76.1329.267.358.439.2401.646.091.289.331.3953.1678104.614.01
Sabathia, CC *SP76.0323.254.283.481.2291.892.087.220.316.4332.5368484.834.03
Cessa, Luis +SP41.2183.261.301.472.2311.810.088.236.319.4182.6888604.974.54
Holder, Jonathan +RP35.2161.270.320.480.2501.775.063.250.313.4444.0008755.076.81
Adams, Chance +SP12.055.286.324.490.2551.714.091.182.345.4362.0009965.676.75
Green, Chad +RP33.2152.308.411.510.2891.659.039.303.329.4807.66710165.795.35
Harvey, Joe +RP10.048.282.357.436.2291.545.146.229.375.3541.57110596.034.50
Tarpley, Stephen *RP9.144.316.364.658.2732.083.114.273.386.5682.40016569.449.64
Barrett, Jake +RP3.219.353.364.824.3162.333.105.211.421.7372.000204211.6314.73

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2019 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 15 July 2019, at 6:59 am Pacific Time.