Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


New York Yankees 2017 Analysis Results


2017 New York Yankees Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2017 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Kratz, Erik +C21.0001.0001.5001.0001.500.000.0001.0001.50065597
Andujar, Miguel +3B8.571.571.857.5001.500.125.000.625.7503833
Judge, Aaron +RF678.284.357.627.2272.208.187.307.414.5011599
Choi, Ji-Man *1B18.267.222.733.2222.750.111.278.333.6111274
Sanchez, Gary +C525.278.304.531.2501.908.076.229.326.4761046
Hicks, Aaron #RF360.266.290.475.2221.788.142.186.364.3971004
Frazier, Todd +3B241.222.244.423.1781.907.145.224.324.340927
Castro, Starlin +2B473.300.347.454.2811.511.049.197.330.425876
Gardner, Brett *LF677.264.300.428.2321.618.106.180.338.375862
TEAM TOTALS 6336.262.304.447.2311.707.097.219.328.394849
Cooper, Garrett +3B45.326.438.488.3111.500.022.267.333.467832
Gregorius, Didi *SS570.287.287.478.2681.667.044.123.312.447832
Headley, Chase #3B585.273.341.406.2391.486.103.226.342.356799
AL (all-teams average)91948.256.298.429.2311.677.085.215.316.387777
Ellsbury, Jacoby *CF407.264.304.402.2311.521.101.155.332.351771
Holliday, Matt +LF427.231.273.432.2011.872.108.267.309.377749
Pineda, Michael +SP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333661
Bird, Greg *1B170.190.194.422.1652.214.112.247.276.365653
Torreyes, Ronald +3B331.292.326.375.2781.283.033.130.311.356636
Frazier, Clint +CF142.231.307.448.2181.935.049.303.268.423626
Austin, Tyler +1B46.225.304.425.1961.889.087.370.283.370616
Carter, Chris +1B208.201.284.370.1781.838.096.365.274.327582
Williams, Mason *CF17.250.286.250.2351.000.059.118.294.235434
Romine, Austin +C250.218.277.293.2001.340.064.228.264.268424
Montgomery, Jordan ?SP5.000.000.000.000-----.400.400.400.000390
Wade, Tyler *SS63.155.231.224.1431.444.079.302.222.206243
Refsnyder, Rob +1B40.135.172.216.1251.600.075.200.200.200238
Severino, Luis +RP5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200215
Kozma, Pete +SS10.111.143.111.1001.000.100.200.200.100151
Sabathia, CC *SP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Higashioka, Kyle +?20.000.000.000.000-----.100.300.100.00026
Shreve, Chasen *RP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Garcia, Jaime *SP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2017 New York Yankees Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 1 October 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2017 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Robertson, David +RP35.0132.119.182.195.1081.643.077.392.185.1775.1002101.301.03
Green, Chad +SP69.0253.147.240.242.1341.647.067.407.202.2216.0592691.531.83
Warren, Adam +RP57.1223.173.208.262.1581.514.059.244.217.2404.1543071.822.35
Heller, Ben +RP11.043.139.179.194.1161.400.140.209.256.1631.5003261.860.82
Chapman, Aroldis *RP50.1210.199.296.296.1781.486.087.332.264.2643.8334502.653.22
Betances, Dellin +RP59.2261.141.255.215.1111.517.169.383.280.1692.2734692.672.87
Severino, Luis +RP193.1783.208.273.337.1921.620.065.294.257.3104.5104802.732.98
Kahnle, Tommy +RP26.2115.248.364.327.2171.320.087.313.304.2873.6005833.322.70
German, Domingo +SP14.162.216.303.333.1771.545.145.290.323.2742.0006023.433.14
TEAM TOTALS 1448.26078.228.282.382.2061.675.080.257.286.3453.2106183.553.75
Webb, Tyler *RP6.023.158.154.368.1302.333.174.217.304.3041.2506273.574.50
Shreve, Chasen *RP45.1198.205.252.409.1792.000.113.297.292.3592.6366323.783.77
Montgomery, Jordan *SP155.1649.236.277.387.2161.636.079.222.294.3532.8246383.633.88
Gallegos, Giovanny +RP20.188.259.316.432.2411.667.046.253.287.4025.5006523.854.87
Gray, Sonny +SP65.1278.222.247.399.1991.800.094.213.292.3572.2696703.863.72
Clippard, Tyler +RP36.1158.209.244.425.1782.036.115.268.293.3632.3337004.064.95
Sabathia, CC *SP148.2623.246.278.403.2231.640.079.193.302.3672.4497074.053.69
AL (all-teams average)21629.192435.254.297.426.2291.677.080.217.309.3842.7187504.324.38
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP178.1752.257.306.466.2401.817.053.258.293.4354.8507604.354.74
Pineda, Michael +SP96.1410.269.302.462.2511.718.051.224.302.4324.3817874.484.39
Holder, Jonathan +RP39.1171.283.351.440.2651.556.041.235.306.4125.7147984.623.89
Mitchell, Bryan +SP32.2153.302.333.417.2761.381.079.112.355.3821.4178504.925.79
Garcia, Jaime *SP37.1170.279.327.469.2431.683.112.219.355.4081.9479215.324.82
Cessa, Luis +RP36.0160.257.282.479.2251.861.106.188.331.4191.7659525.424.75
Smith, Caleb *RP18.286.280.315.493.2471.762.106.212.353.4352.0009835.767.71
Layne, Tommy *RP13.063.296.341.444.2541.500.127.143.381.3811.12510646.067.62
Herrera, Ronald +RP3.014.250.250.500.2142.000.071.214.286.4293.00010816.166.00

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 2 October 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.