Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


New York Yankees 2018 Analysis Results


2018 New York Yankees Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2018 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Judge, Aaron +RF447.285.377.548.2371.925.152.306.389.4561288
Stanton, Giancarlo +RF546.285.352.543.2511.905.088.293.339.4781080
Hicks, Aaron #CF433.251.269.472.2081.878.157.192.365.3901013
Andujar, Miguel +3B455.299.325.530.2841.775.040.174.323.503951
Torres, Gleyber +SS336.265.312.490.2381.850.083.262.321.440915
Gregorius, Didi *SS507.270.267.482.2411.787.085.126.325.430896
TEAM TOTALS 4793.253.291.455.2241.798.097.227.321.402835
Frazier, Clint +LF41.265.429.353.2201.333.122.317.341.293781
Torreyes, Ronald +2B75.329.375.425.3201.292.027.120.347.413776
Romine, Austin +C209.260.300.448.2391.720.062.225.301.411730
AL (all-teams average)71096.249.293.416.2241.672.083.219.307.375726
Gardner, Brett *LF483.243.275.371.2111.529.112.166.323.323708
Austin, Tyler +1B132.223.311.471.2052.111.061.402.265.432706
German, Domingo +RP2.000-----.000.000-----.500.500.500.000690
Peterson, Jace *2B11.300.429.300.2731.000.091.273.364.273686
Bird, Greg *1B274.211.242.414.1821.960.102.252.285.358673
Sanchez, Gary +C279.188.194.416.1652.217.111.240.276.366628
Walker, Neil #2B303.220.268.336.1951.525.096.231.290.297558
Higashioka, Kyle +C64.190.190.379.1722.000.078.203.250.344549
Drury, Brandon +3B57.176.211.275.1581.556.088.211.246.246395
Wade, Tyler *SS63.186.263.305.1751.636.063.317.238.286360
McKinney, Billy *RF4.250.333.250.2501.000.000.250.250.250345
Voit, Luke +1B17.188.273.188.1761.000.059.294.235.176257
Robinson, Shane +CF39.114.100.200.1031.750.103.103.205.179246
Severino, Luis +SP5.000.000.000.000-----.000.800.000.0001
Loaisiga, Jonathan +SP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gallegos, Giovanny ?SP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Cessa, Luis +RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Gray, Sonny +SP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.250.000.0001
Betances, Dellin +RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2018 New York Yankees Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Monday, 20 August 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2018 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Kontos, George +RP1.26.167.250.167.1671.000.000.333.167.1671530.870.00
Chapman, Aroldis *RP47.0193.136.273.204.1141.500.135.435.249.1713.2313371.922.11
Betances, Dellin +RP51.1203.157.277.258.1391.643.094.446.233.2284.7373832.222.28
Holder, Jonathan +RP51.0206.212.264.317.1961.500.049.235.245.2944.8004062.403.18
Robertson, David +RP55.0220.183.250.325.1641.778.078.315.242.2924.0594102.383.11
Lynn, Lance +SP20.284.234.360.286.2141.222.083.321.298.2623.8574662.662.61
Green, Chad +RP59.0233.234.301.376.2201.608.043.293.263.3536.8005283.052.75
Happ, J.A. *SP24.196.179.193.357.1562.000.073.240.229.3133.2865353.052.22
Loaisiga, Jonathan +SP18.074.227.318.333.2031.467.108.284.311.2972.6255693.243.00
Severino, Luis +SP159.1646.238.312.378.2211.587.060.280.282.3514.6415893.363.28
Warren, Adam +RP30.0128.228.307.351.2031.538.094.289.297.3133.0835933.382.70
Adams, Chance +SP5.018.176.077.529.1673.000.056.111.222.5002.0006333.615.40
TEAM TOTALS 1116.14680.231.293.386.2081.672.082.267.290.3483.2536343.623.72
Montgomery, Jordan *SP27.1116.240.282.356.2161.480.103.198.319.3191.9176583.753.62
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP114.0462.232.268.439.2141.889.063.253.277.4054.0346813.884.03
Sabathia, CC *SP119.1517.241.278.399.2171.652.079.205.296.3582.5856903.933.32
Kahnle, Tommy +RP11.256.186.233.349.1431.875.214.232.357.2681.0836923.946.94
Cole, A.J. +SP31.0130.246.338.424.2231.724.085.331.308.3853.9097114.053.19
AL (all-teams average)16769.271449.250.296.418.2251.671.079.222.304.3772.8067254.174.25
Hale, David +RP10.246.273.278.500.2611.833.022.130.283.4786.0007964.542.53
German, Domingo +RP82.1359.240.291.461.2141.922.089.265.304.4122.9697964.535.68
Cessa, Luis +RP27.1119.271.305.430.2441.586.092.176.336.3871.9098224.685.60
Gray, Sonny +SP113.0513.277.332.433.2421.565.099.207.341.3782.0788624.915.34
Gallegos, Giovanny +SP10.040.278.333.500.2501.800.075.250.325.4503.3339025.144.50
Shreve, Chasen *RP38.0170.262.320.490.2291.872.106.271.335.4292.5569335.324.26
Britton, Zach *RP9.145.270.321.378.2221.400.133.178.356.3111.3339625.485.79

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 21 August 2018, at 7:11 am Pacific Time.