Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


New York Yankees 2017 Analysis Results


2017 New York Yankees Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 24 September 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2017 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Kratz, Erik +C21.0001.0001.5001.0001.500.000.0001.0001.50065597
Andujar, Miguel +3B6.600.600.800.5001.333.167.000.667.6674328
Judge, Aaron +RF651.281.357.610.2262.170.183.310.409.4901531
Choi, Ji-Man *1B18.267.222.733.2222.750.111.278.333.6111274
Sanchez, Gary +C503.279.304.534.2501.913.078.227.328.4791058
Frazier, Todd +3B223.220.239.441.1752.000.152.229.327.350984
Hicks, Aaron #RF341.265.290.463.2231.750.135.182.358.390955
Gregorius, Didi *SS549.287.286.485.2681.694.046.124.313.454848
TEAM TOTALS 6081.261.304.444.2301.700.097.220.327.392843
Gardner, Brett *LF657.263.299.420.2311.599.104.183.335.370842
Castro, Starlin +2B452.297.344.443.2791.492.046.192.325.416838
Headley, Chase #3B567.277.348.415.2421.496.106.229.347.362832
Cooper, Garrett +3B45.326.438.488.3111.500.022.267.333.467832
Ellsbury, Jacoby *CF388.269.310.414.2351.538.103.155.338.361812
AL (all-teams average)88429.256.298.429.2311.677.085.215.316.388780
Holliday, Matt +LF412.231.275.428.2011.855.109.267.311.374750
Austin, Tyler +1B43.243.304.459.2091.889.093.326.302.395719
Frazier, Clint +CF134.238.310.468.2241.967.052.291.276.440679
Pineda, Michael +SP3.3331.000.333.3331.000.000.667.333.333661
Torreyes, Ronald +3B319.286.319.362.2731.264.031.132.304.345604
Carter, Chris +1B208.201.284.370.1781.838.096.365.274.327582
Bird, Greg *1B149.171.190.357.1482.091.114.268.262.309529
Williams, Mason *CF17.250.286.250.2351.000.059.118.294.235434
Romine, Austin +C244.220.280.296.2011.347.066.230.266.270433
Montgomery, Jordan ?SP5.000.000.000.000-----.400.400.400.000390
Refsnyder, Rob +1B40.135.172.216.1251.600.075.200.200.200238
Wade, Tyler *SS60.145.216.218.1331.500.083.300.217.200228
Severino, Luis +RP5.200.250.200.2001.000.000.200.200.200215
Kozma, Pete +SS10.111.143.111.1001.000.100.200.200.100151
Sabathia, CC *SP4.000.000.000.000-----.250.500.250.000137
Higashioka, Kyle +?20.000.000.000.000-----.100.300.100.00026
Shreve, Chasen *RP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Garcia, Jaime *SP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2017 New York Yankees Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 24 September 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2017 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Robertson, David +RP31.0118.130.194.213.1211.643.060.379.181.1986.2862201.371.16
Green, Chad +SP66.1243.149.246.248.1361.667.066.416.202.2266.3132731.561.90
Warren, Adam +RP56.1220.176.211.266.1611.514.060.243.220.2434.0773161.872.40
Betances, Dellin +RP57.2253.141.260.217.1111.536.170.391.281.1702.3024772.722.97
Severino, Luis +RP187.1761.209.273.336.1921.610.066.290.258.3094.4204812.743.03
Heller, Ben +RP7.233.185.227.259.1521.400.152.182.303.2121.2004972.831.17
Chapman, Aroldis *RP47.1201.209.309.311.1861.486.090.327.276.2763.6114972.933.42
Shreve, Chasen *RP43.2189.201.250.396.1771.970.108.296.285.3492.7505903.543.71
Gray, Sonny +SP60.2254.214.245.380.1941.776.083.225.277.3442.7145963.443.12
Kahnle, Tommy +RP24.2106.255.365.340.2261.333.075.302.302.3024.0005983.402.55
Webb, Tyler *RP6.023.158.154.368.1302.333.174.217.304.3041.2506273.574.50
TEAM TOTALS 1385.25838.230.283.386.2081.677.080.256.288.3493.1936283.613.81
Montgomery, Jordan *SP144.0606.239.280.400.2181.674.081.224.299.3652.7766713.824.06
Clippard, Tyler +RP36.1158.209.244.425.1782.036.115.268.293.3632.3337004.064.95
Gallegos, Giovanny +RP19.185.269.333.449.2501.667.048.262.298.4175.5007064.175.12
German, Domingo +SP12.255.239.323.370.2001.545.145.273.345.3091.8757104.042.84
Sabathia, CC *SP137.0580.246.278.400.2231.628.083.190.306.3632.2927114.073.81
Holder, Jonathan +RP39.1168.274.339.420.2571.535.042.240.299.3955.7147224.183.43
AL (all-teams average)20781.188865.254.297.427.2291.677.080.216.309.3842.7077524.334.38
Pineda, Michael +SP96.1410.269.302.462.2511.718.051.224.302.4324.3817874.484.39
Tanaka, Masahiro +SP171.1729.261.305.476.2431.825.055.246.298.4444.4757944.544.94
Mitchell, Bryan +SP32.2153.302.333.417.2761.381.079.112.355.3821.4178504.925.79
Garcia, Jaime *SP37.1170.279.327.469.2431.683.112.219.355.4081.9479215.324.82
Cessa, Luis +RP36.0160.257.282.479.2251.861.106.188.331.4191.7659525.424.75
Smith, Caleb *RP18.286.280.315.493.2471.762.106.212.353.4352.0009835.767.71
Layne, Tommy *RP13.063.296.341.444.2541.500.127.143.381.3811.12510646.067.62
Herrera, Ronald +RP3.014.250.250.500.2142.000.071.214.286.4293.00010816.166.00

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 25 September 2017, at 7:15 am Pacific Time.