Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


San Diego Padres 2018 Analysis Results


2018 San Diego Padres Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 22 July 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2018 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Myers, Wil +1B145.284.333.560.2621.974.076.262.338.5171066
Ellis, A.J. +C133.286.352.357.2411.250.143.180.383.301834
Renfroe, Hunter +RF205.245.309.451.2201.844.088.268.307.405754
Cordero, Franchy *CF153.237.338.439.2161.848.092.359.307.399754
Villanueva, Christian +3B302.229.260.473.2122.063.056.291.268.437733
NL (all-teams average)56624.247.298.403.2211.629.090.226.311.360712
Jankowski, Travis *CF248.258.316.335.2301.298.105.181.335.298661
Hosmer, Eric *1B421.245.303.388.2231.585.088.230.311.354652
Reyes, Franmil +CF110.223.304.427.2091.913.064.373.273.400638
Margot, Manuel +CF311.245.289.365.2221.493.084.167.305.331606
Pirela, Jose +LF374.261.315.354.2411.356.064.182.305.326595
TEAM TOTALS 3756.233.297.367.2121.574.080.257.292.334592
Asuaje, Carlos *2B176.235.281.340.2051.444.114.188.318.295587
Hedges, Austin +C143.226.317.361.2101.600.063.329.273.336540
Spangenberg, Cory *3B198.232.309.374.2221.614.030.308.253.359536
Galvis, Freddy #SS403.238.300.333.2161.402.077.221.293.303534
Lopez, Raffy ?C117.176.259.284.1541.611.111.368.265.248419
Szczur, Matt +LF83.187.260.267.1691.429.096.289.265.241382
Perdomo, Luis +SP8.286.400.286.2501.000.000.375.250.250340
Headley, Chase #3B60.115.188.135.1001.167.100.333.200.117203
Richard, Clayton *SP36.118.214.235.1112.000.028.528.139.222203
Erlin, Robbie +RP6.167.333.167.1671.000.000.500.167.167147
Mitchell, Bryan *SP12.167.286.167.1671.000.000.417.167.167147
Lucchesi, Joey *SP20.059.167.059.0501.000.150.550.200.050118
Ross, Tyson +SP36.118.200.118.1111.000.028.417.139.11191
Lauer, Eric +SP23.095.182.143.0871.500.043.478.130.13086
Lyles, Jordan +RP15.000.000.000.000-----.133.467.133.00041
Makita, Kazuhisa +RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Castillo, Jose *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Hand, Brad *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Guerra, Javy *SS2.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Lockett, Walker +SP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Webb, Tyler +RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Strahm, Matt +RP6.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Cimber, Adam +RP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
McGrath, Kyle *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2018 San Diego Padres Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 22 July 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2018 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Diaz, Miguel +RP2.08.125.333.250.1252.000.000.625.125.2501180.670.00
Yates, Kirby +RP37.2148.167.247.197.1491.182.074.324.223.1764.3642851.611.43
Castillo, Jose *RP12.248.140.208.256.1251.833.083.375.208.2294.5003121.772.84
Strahm, Matt *RP36.2149.168.202.290.1491.727.088.236.236.2572.6923942.292.21
Stammen, Craig +RP47.1193.249.344.331.2361.333.037.277.272.3147.5714782.802.85
Cimber, Adam +RP48.1192.237.317.362.2221.524.037.270.259.3397.2865063.023.17
Erlin, Robbie *RP56.0216.250.288.412.2361.647.028.218.264.3897.8335633.193.70
Hand, Brad *RP44.1186.202.301.374.1781.848.076.351.254.3304.6435793.343.05
Lucchesi, Joey *SP67.1281.228.272.392.2041.719.086.246.289.3502.8756493.713.34
NL (all-teams average)13371.256933.246.295.402.2201.632.083.224.303.3592.6996903.984.09
Ross, Tyson +SP113.1483.235.272.406.2081.730.091.212.299.3602.3186984.004.29
TEAM TOTALS 912.03929.256.307.413.2281.616.082.219.310.3692.6737374.234.36
Lyles, Jordan +RP66.2281.260.286.438.2381.687.064.199.302.4023.1117454.224.46
Richard, Clayton *SP127.0541.252.292.403.2221.600.093.176.315.3561.9007474.254.82
Maton, Phil +RP24.1112.271.347.375.2341.385.099.216.333.3242.1827514.352.96
Makita, Kazuhisa +RP26.2118.274.314.519.2501.897.060.250.310.4744.1439495.617.09
Lauer, Eric *SP77.2355.310.363.478.2781.541.085.190.363.4282.23310075.774.87
Perdomo, Luis +SP37.1183.329.384.500.2871.519.094.171.381.4361.82411146.456.99
Brewer, Colten +RP3.016.357.455.429.3131.200.125.188.438.3751.50011436.470.00
Lockett, Walker +SP5.230.333.400.375.2671.125.200.133.467.3000.66711726.639.53
McGrath, Kyle *RP4.018.200.111.667.1673.333.167.222.333.5561.33311876.724.50
Hughes, Phil +RP14.269.313.375.563.2901.800.072.275.362.5223.80012246.926.14
Mitchell, Bryan +SP48.1237.320.323.533.2671.667.144.097.411.4450.67613437.667.08
Webb, Tyler *RP5.024.286.267.667.2502.333.125.167.375.5831.33313877.8512.60
Spangenberg, Cory +3B2.012.444.444.556.3331.250.250.000.583.4170.000229512.9913.50
Stock, Robert +RP3.223.524.733.619.4781.182.000.261.478.565255014.4312.27
Baumann, Buddy *RP0.16.667.667.667.3331.000.333.000.667.3330.000358820.3054.00

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 23 July 2018, at 7:01 am Pacific Time.