Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


San Diego Padres 2018 Analysis Results


2018 San Diego Padres Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Saturday, 21 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2018 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Lopez, Raffy ?C1---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.00016530
Villanueva, Christian +3B68.345.438.724.2942.100.088.294.382.6181971
Erlin, Robbie +RP2.5001.000.500.5001.000.000.500.500.5001846
Myers, Wil +1B16.313.308.500.3131.600.000.125.313.500930
Cordero, Franchy *CF39.243.286.514.2312.111.051.333.282.487805
Galvis, Freddy #SS91.253.339.329.2201.300.132.242.352.286711
Hosmer, Eric *1B89.250.340.413.2251.650.101.281.326.371707
NL (all-teams average)11712.237.291.383.2101.618.096.236.306.340669
Mitchell, Bryan *SP3.333.333.333.3331.000.000.000.333.333658
Perdomo, Luis +SP3.500.500.500.3331.000.000.333.333.333645
Renfroe, Hunter +RF57.200.242.440.1752.200.070.281.246.386628
Pirela, Jose +LF100.263.342.379.2501.440.040.220.290.360594
TEAM TOTALS 827.224.287.370.2031.649.077.267.281.335593
Szczur, Matt +LF18.294.417.294.2781.000.056.278.333.278589
Richard, Clayton *SP10.200.250.500.2002.500.000.500.200.500546
Spangenberg, Cory *3B50.213.286.404.2001.900.040.340.240.380540
Asuaje, Carlos *2B87.218.250.308.1951.412.103.149.299.276498
Ellis, A.J. +C19.188.300.188.1581.000.105.316.263.158400
Margot, Manuel +CF53.146.158.229.1321.571.075.170.208.208289
Headley, Chase #3B35.103.188.138.0861.333.114.371.200.114235
Hedges, Austin +C64.131.162.262.1252.000.047.344.172.250230
Ross, Tyson +SP9.125.250.125.1111.000.111.444.222.111186
Hand, Brad *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Lucchesi, Joey *SP8.000.000.000.000-----.000.375.000.0001
Webb, Tyler +RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
McGrath, Kyle *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Cimber, Adam +RP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2018 San Diego Padres Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Saturday, 21 April 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2018 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Yates, Kirby +RP4.216.067.125.067.0631.000.063.438.125.0637.000650.370.00
Stammen, Craig +RP12.143.143.207.167.1431.167.000.310.143.1671190.802.19
Maton, Phil +RP6.127.174.267.217.1481.250.111.333.259.1853.0003041.720.00
Lucchesi, Joey *SP21.284.221.302.338.2021.529.048.298.250.3106.2504282.421.66
Ross, Tyson +SP25.2102.202.250.298.1861.474.069.235.255.2753.4294312.442.81
Cimber, Adam +RP15.057.226.353.321.2111.417.053.333.263.2986.3334432.512.40
Hand, Brad *RP11.146.179.300.282.1521.571.109.391.261.2393.6004682.651.59
Erlin, Robbie *RP14.161.232.286.321.2131.385.066.213.279.2953.2504922.784.40
Lyles, Jordan +RP13.154.188.235.313.1671.667.093.241.259.2782.6004992.822.70
Webb, Tyler *RP3.115.231.300.385.2001.667.133.200.333.3331.5006153.488.10
NL (all-teams average)2781.011792.236.290.382.2101.618.089.235.299.3392.6366493.753.91
TEAM TOTALS 201.2864.243.308.374.2161.535.094.237.310.3312.5066533.773.84
Makita, Kazuhisa +RP8.036.267.333.433.2351.625.118.235.353.3822.0008545.556.75
Mitchell, Bryan +SP19.293.274.273.438.2171.600.174.076.391.3480.43810366.005.03
Richard, Clayton *SP27.0120.290.325.514.2611.774.101.185.361.4621.83310786.225.67
McGrath, Kyle *RP4.018.200.111.667.1673.333.167.222.333.5561.33311876.724.50
Perdomo, Luis +SP14.077.400.521.523.3421.308.105.224.447.4472.12514838.598.36
Baumann, Buddy *RP0.16.667.667.667.3331.000.333.000.667.3330.000358820.3054.00
Brewer, Colten +RP0.29.571.667.714.4441.250.222.111.667.5560.500386521.870.00

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Sunday, 22 April 2018, at 6:52 am Pacific Time.