Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


San Diego Padres 2018 Analysis Results


2018 San Diego Padres Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2018 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Reyes, Franmil +CF285.280.345.498.2561.781.084.281.340.456979
Renfroe, Hunter +RF441.248.271.504.2272.030.068.247.295.460815
Ellis, A.J. +C180.272.348.344.2281.268.144.206.372.289755
Cordero, Franchy *CF153.237.338.439.2161.848.092.359.307.399754
Myers, Wil +1B343.253.327.446.2301.759.087.274.318.405749
Villanueva, Christian +3B384.236.276.450.2161.904.060.271.276.411739
Hosmer, Eric *1B677.253.302.398.2291.574.092.210.321.360708
NL (all-teams average)92128.247.297.403.2211.635.087.228.308.362708
Jankowski, Travis *CF385.259.319.346.2341.333.096.190.330.312661
Hedges, Austin +C326.231.280.429.2151.857.064.276.279.399652
TEAM TOTALS 6024.235.294.380.2141.618.078.253.292.346613
Galvis, Freddy #SS655.248.304.380.2271.537.069.224.296.350610
Spangenberg, Cory *3B325.235.344.362.2151.543.077.332.292.332608
Margot, Manuel +CF518.245.281.384.2261.564.062.170.288.353592
Pirela, Jose +LF473.249.301.345.2301.385.063.188.294.319553
Urias, Luis +2B53.208.216.354.1891.700.057.189.245.321506
Mejia, Francisco #C58.185.219.389.1722.100.052.328.224.362497
Asuaje, Carlos *2B217.196.243.280.1711.432.111.212.281.244437
Lopez, Raffy ?C117.176.259.284.1541.611.111.368.265.248419
Szczur, Matt +LF83.187.260.267.1691.429.096.289.265.241382
Erlin, Robbie +RP24.217.417.217.2081.000.042.458.250.208308
Perdomo, Luis +SP9.250.333.250.2221.000.000.333.222.222264
Guerra, Javy *SS19.125.286.125.1051.000.158.474.263.105244
Headley, Chase #3B60.115.188.135.1001.167.100.333.200.117203
Richard, Clayton *SP45.095.176.190.0892.000.044.533.133.178159
Ross, Tyson +SP40.158.261.158.1501.000.025.400.175.150148
Lockett, Walker +SP5.000-----.000.000-----.200.800.200.00087
Lucchesi, Joey *SP39.059.143.059.0511.000.103.538.154.05177
Mitchell, Bryan *SP18.111.250.111.1111.000.000.556.111.11167
Lauer, Eric +SP32.067.125.100.0631.500.031.469.094.09447
Lyles, Jordan +RP15.000.000.000.000-----.133.467.133.00041
Castillo, Jose *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Makita, Kazuhisa +RP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001
Kennedy, Brett +RP8.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Strahm, Matt +RP8.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Webb, Tyler +RP1.000-----.000.000-----.0001.000.000.0001
Hughes, Phil +RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Yates, Kirby *RP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Nix, Jacob +SP15.000.000.000.000-----.000.733.000.0001
Cimber, Adam +RP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.750.000.0001
Hand, Brad *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
McGrath, Kyle *RP1.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2018 San Diego Padres Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Sunday, 30 September 2018.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2018 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Wieck, Brad *RP7.024.125.154.292.1252.333.000.417.125.2921740.991.29
Castillo, Jose *RP38.1150.170.250.267.1541.565.074.349.228.2424.7273662.133.29
Yates, Kirby +RP63.0250.181.263.279.1641.537.068.360.232.2525.2943822.162.14
Stammen, Craig +RP79.0317.221.304.313.2071.415.045.280.252.2936.2864172.442.73
Strahm, Matt *RP61.1245.178.228.306.1601.718.082.283.242.2753.4504212.422.05
Cimber, Adam +RP48.1192.237.317.362.2221.524.037.270.259.3397.2865063.023.17
Stock, Robert +RP39.2166.247.324.300.2241.216.073.230.297.2733.1675273.042.50
Hand, Brad *RP44.1186.202.301.374.1781.848.076.351.254.3304.6435793.343.05
Wingenter, Trey +RP19.081.191.256.338.1601.769.136.333.296.2842.4556093.443.79
Erlin, Robbie *RP109.0439.267.309.411.2551.536.027.200.282.3927.3336133.474.21
Diaz, Miguel +RP18.285.225.341.408.1931.813.120.361.313.3493.0006413.894.82
NL (all-teams average)21806.092622.245.295.401.2201.633.080.226.301.3592.8046823.934.03
Ross, Tyson +SP123.1530.240.277.406.2131.688.093.203.306.3592.1847124.104.45
Makita, Kazuhisa +RP35.0149.241.281.444.2181.844.068.252.286.4013.7007244.265.40
Lyles, Jordan +RP71.1300.259.291.434.2371.676.063.207.300.3973.2637314.144.29
TEAM TOTALS 1457.06254.256.308.417.2301.631.079.225.309.3752.8497334.204.41
Lucchesi, Joey *SP130.0548.253.309.449.2291.776.075.266.304.4073.5377684.394.08
Maton, Phil +RP47.1214.269.364.403.2351.500.103.258.338.3522.5007964.564.37
Richard, Clayton *SP158.2682.263.292.432.2331.642.087.159.320.3831.8318024.565.33
Lauer, Eric *SP112.0504.285.336.442.2531.551.088.199.341.3922.2738905.094.34
Perdomo, Luis +SP44.2217.328.392.492.2881.500.093.181.381.4331.95010806.247.05
Mitchell, Bryan +SP73.0337.294.303.481.2531.635.125.113.378.4140.90510836.175.42
Nix, Jacob +SP42.1190.304.306.544.2741.788.068.111.342.4891.61510996.227.02
McGrath, Kyle *RP4.018.200.111.667.1673.333.167.222.333.5561.33311876.724.50
Brewer, Colten +RP9.249.357.469.429.3061.200.143.204.449.3671.42911916.745.59
Wick, Rowan +RP8.138.351.414.568.3421.615.026.184.368.5537.00012026.806.48
Kennedy, Brett +RP26.2128.330.349.550.2831.667.087.142.370.4721.63612577.236.75
Hughes, Phil +RP20.297.326.377.598.3091.833.052.247.361.5674.80012657.166.10
Webb, Tyler *RP5.024.286.267.667.2502.333.125.167.375.5831.33313877.8512.60
Lockett, Walker +SP15.076.333.360.621.2931.864.120.160.413.5471.33315268.859.60
Spangenberg, Cory +3B2.012.444.444.556.3331.250.250.000.583.4170.000229512.9913.50
Baumann, Buddy *RP0.16.667.667.667.3331.000.333.000.667.3330.000358820.3054.00

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2018 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Monday, 1 October 2018, at 7:06 am Pacific Time.