Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


San Diego Padres 2017 Analysis Results


2017 San Diego Padres Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Monday, 22 May 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2017 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Cordoba, Allen +SS71.292.340.462.2681.579.070.211.338.423996
Myers, Wil +1B195.278.325.539.2561.940.062.262.318.497962
NL (all-teams average)25117.252.296.419.2271.662.087.214.314.377748
Schimpf, Ryan *2B155.165.162.417.1352.524.161.329.297.342714
Margot, Manuel +CF193.264.307.399.2441.511.067.187.311.368692
Szczur, Matt +LF30.222.227.407.2001.833.100.133.300.367641
Hedges, Austin +C147.215.233.430.1972.000.068.259.265.395628
Perdomo, Luis +SP9.222.400.556.2222.500.000.444.222.556626
Cahill, Trevor +SP9.250.333.375.2221.500.111.222.333.333617
Renfroe, Hunter +RF178.218.255.412.2021.889.073.264.275.382605
TEAM TOTALS 1667.219.258.371.1981.694.082.239.280.335583
Aybar, Erick #SS150.211.224.338.1871.607.093.153.280.300545
Solarte, Yangervis #3B179.226.237.327.2011.444.078.106.279.291536
Blash, Jabari +RF38.103.154.207.0792.000.237.395.316.158465
Spangenberg, Cory *2B92.250.323.307.2391.227.033.250.272.293448
Richard, Clayton *RP18.235.400.235.2221.000.000.389.222.222380
Chacin, Jhoulys +RP16.250.364.250.2501.000.000.313.250.250343
Jankowski, Travis *CF57.160.276.180.1401.125.123.368.263.158286
Sardinas, Luis #SS53.163.211.163.1511.000.075.208.226.151221
Sanchez, Hector #C24.091.083.227.0832.500.083.375.167.208216
Bethancourt, Christian +RP7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Torrens, Luis +C28.077.105.077.0711.000.036.250.107.07177
Lee, Zach +RP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Stammen, Craig +RP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Cosart, Jarred +SP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.333.000.0001
Weaver, Jered +SP10.000.000.000.000-----.000.600.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2017 San Diego Padres Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Monday, 22 May 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2017 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Aybar, Erick +SS0.11.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.000-----10.000.00
Valdez, Jose +RP3.011.200.286.200.1821.000.091.273.273.1823.0003391.920.00
Sardinas, Luis +SS1.04.250.250.250.2501.000.000.000.250.250-----3481.970.00
Hand, Brad *RP24.097.165.231.282.1441.714.093.320.237.2473.4444162.361.88
Yates, Kirby +RP8.136.219.318.250.1941.143.111.278.306.2222.5004462.530.00
Torres, Jose *RP22.088.207.259.378.1931.824.034.284.227.3528.3335042.854.09
Cahill, Trevor +SP41.1173.214.300.305.1921.424.093.297.285.2733.1885122.963.27
Buchter, Ryan *RP17.170.188.186.438.1712.333.086.243.257.4002.8335773.273.63
Chacin, Jhoulys +RP52.2221.240.272.395.2191.646.073.196.292.3612.6886433.744.61
Cosart, Jarred +SP13.157.271.317.313.2281.154.123.123.351.2631.0006993.962.70
NL (all-teams average)5911.025394.254.298.421.2271.661.084.213.311.3772.5357434.274.31
Maurer, Brandon +RP17.073.290.400.420.2781.450.042.306.319.4037.3337474.396.88
TEAM TOTALS 407.11759.258.300.427.2311.654.085.210.316.3822.4777814.464.84
Richard, Clayton *RP62.2262.289.330.439.2631.522.069.172.332.4012.5008214.654.31
Perdomo, Luis +SP37.1164.304.382.419.2761.378.061.221.337.3803.6008634.955.79
Quackenbush, Kevin +RP10.045.282.370.385.2441.364.133.244.378.3331.8338875.024.50
Lee, Zach +RP8.041.250.269.406.1951.625.195.146.390.3170.7509125.165.63
Stammen, Craig +RP23.1107.276.309.510.2521.852.075.224.327.4673.0009635.455.79
Diaz, Miguel +RP19.291.280.271.547.2311.952.132.143.363.4511.08312136.868.24
Weaver, Jered +SP42.1191.295.259.624.2672.118.063.120.330.5651.91712387.007.44
Bethancourt, Christian +RP3.225.353.357.706.2402.000.320.080.560.4800.250272115.4014.73
Esch, Jake +SP0.02---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.0000.0001561888.37

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Tuesday, 23 May 2017, at 6:59 am Pacific Time.