Owing to the screen size of your device, you may obtain a better viewing experience by rotating your device a quarter-turn (to get the so-called "panorama" screen view).
owlcroft logo
An Owlcroft Company web site
Click here to email us.

The Owlcroft Baseball-Analysis Site

Baseball team and player performance examined realistically and accurately.

Search this site, or just roll your cursor over the colored boxes below the pictures.

  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:


San Diego Padres 2017 Analysis Results


2017 San Diego Padres Batting

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Thursday, 27 April 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L   # S

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Batters, listed in descending 2017 TOP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Pitchers list.)

Player Position PA BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA TOP
Chacin, Jhoulys +RP9.444.667.444.4441.000.000.333.444.4441342
Myers, Wil +1B102.316.400.582.3041.839.020.284.324.5591082
Solarte, Yangervis #3B98.295.316.432.2651.462.071.112.337.388851
Margot, Manuel +CF101.271.311.438.2571.615.050.188.307.416735
NL (all-teams average)12388.247.291.413.2231.668.086.217.309.372721
Cordoba, Allen +SS31.250.316.357.2261.429.065.258.290.323691
Blash, Jabari +RF21.067.000.267.0484.000.286.429.333.190609
Hedges, Austin +C72.182.146.485.1672.667.056.278.222.444600
Renfroe, Hunter +RF94.239.270.435.2341.818.021.255.255.426598
TEAM TOTALS 849.221.265.382.2011.731.073.257.274.349586
Schimpf, Ryan *2B81.125.086.359.0992.875.185.321.284.284585
Aybar, Erick #SS79.203.207.348.1771.714.101.127.278.304534
Sardinas, Luis #SS27.200.250.200.1851.000.074.185.259.185307
Jankowski, Travis *CF57.160.276.180.1401.125.123.368.263.158286
Spangenberg, Cory *2B10.200.500.200.2001.000.000.600.200.200214
Cahill, Trevor +SP6.167.250.333.1672.000.000.333.167.333209
Richard, Clayton *RP10.111.200.111.1001.000.000.400.100.100150
Bethancourt, Christian +RP7.143.250.143.1431.000.000.429.143.143109
Torrens, Luis +C12.091.125.091.0831.000.083.250.167.083104
Sanchez, Hector #C14.077.143.077.0711.000.071.429.143.07177
Cosart, Jarred +SP2.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Perdomo, Luis +SP4.000.000.000.000-----.000.500.000.0001
Lee, Zach +RP3.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.0001
Weaver, Jered +SP9.000.000.000.000-----.000.667.000.0001

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.


   Batting Stats ↑
Pitching Stats ↓   

2017 San Diego Padres Pitching

(or jump instead to team career stats)


Through games of Thursday, 27 April 2017.
All results are from true, unadjusted data.

Handedness Key:   + R   * L

(You can also look up the stat definitions.)

Pitchers, listed in ascending 2017 TPP order:
Each name is a click-on link to that man's career stats.
(Or jump to the Batters list.)

Pitcher Role IP BFP BA BABIP SA HA PF BBA KA OBA TBA K/W TPP QofP ERA
Aybar, Erick +SS0.11.000.000.000.000-----.000.000.000.000-----10.000.00
Hand, Brad *RP10.039.139.167.278.1282.000.051.282.179.2565.5002871.620.90
Maurer, Brandon +RP8.232.194.278.323.1941.667.000.387.194.3233152.073.12
Quackenbush, Kevin +RP5.020.250.417.250.2501.000.000.400.250.2503481.970.00
Torres, Jose *RP10.244.195.250.390.1822.000.023.341.205.36415.0005072.875.91
Diaz, Miguel +RP11.042.205.156.538.1902.625.024.143.214.5006.0005593.174.91
Cahill, Trevor +SP24.0103.231.322.330.2061.429.098.294.304.2943.0005913.444.50
Yates, Kirby +RP1.16.200.200.400.1672.000.167.000.333.3330.0006043.420.00
NL (all-teams average)2935.112476.246.291.409.2211.662.081.218.303.3682.6786964.004.15
Buchter, Ryan *RP8.235.219.227.500.2002.286.086.229.286.4572.6677244.103.12
Perdomo, Luis +SP10.145.268.313.390.2441.455.089.178.333.3562.0007304.136.97
Chacin, Jhoulys +RP29.0124.268.295.446.2461.667.066.172.311.4102.6257594.495.90
Cosart, Jarred +SP8.136.267.308.333.2221.250.167.111.389.2780.6677684.343.24
TEAM TOTALS 207.2889.252.277.447.2271.776.085.197.312.4032.3207854.504.94
Weaver, Jered +SP28.2115.231.179.546.2172.360.052.122.270.5132.3338214.644.71
Lee, Zach +RP8.041.250.269.406.1951.625.195.146.390.3170.7509125.165.63
Richard, Clayton *RP30.1129.308.337.487.2791.583.078.155.357.4422.00010185.764.45
Stammen, Craig +RP9.250.356.375.667.3201.875.100.180.420.6001.80017349.8110.24
Bethancourt, Christian +RP3.225.353.357.706.2402.000.320.080.560.4800.250272115.4014.73
Esch, Jake +SP0.02---------------.000-----1.000.0001.000.0000.0001561888.37

Jump to the head of the Batters list.

Jump to the head of the Pitchers list.

For explanations of unconventional stats, see the Baseball Stats Definitions page.




  Advertisement:


  Advertisement:



Want detailed, careful, unhysterical analysis of the effects of "Performance-Enhancing Drugs" in baseball? Click here to visit the Steroids & Baseball web site.

All content copyright © 2002 - 2017 by The Owlcroft Company.

This web page is strictly compliant with the W3C (World Wide Web Consortium) Extensible HyperText Markup Language (XHTML) Protocol v1.0 (Transitional) and the W3C Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) Protocol v3 — because we care about interoperability. Click on the logos below to test us!



This page was last modified on Friday, 28 April 2017, at 6:56 am Pacific Time.